Author Topic: Does LoRa require a Gateway?  (Read 567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lord of nothing

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
  • Country: at
Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« on: August 11, 2019, 04:06:35 pm »
Hi
Does LoRa require a Gateway?
I am interested in play around with that Module its cheap: https://www.delock.de/produkte/S_12593/merkmale.html
It says the Data are encrypt. Hmm who can decrypt it?  :-//
The point is by Law the output Power is limited that mean I can receive the Data with what ever Antenna I want and that mean I can put a hight Gain Antenna onto a "receiver". When I understand it right its just a one way communication?
Thanks
Made in Japan, destroyed in Sulz im Wienerwald.
 

Offline Dave_PT

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: pt
    • DavidMartinsEngineering
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2019, 08:34:52 am »
Start reading this, it seems a good start.

https://www.instructables.com/id/Introducing-LoRa-
 
The following users thanked this post: Lord of nothing

Offline StillTrying

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2218
  • Country: se
  • Country: Broken Britain
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2019, 11:22:32 am »
Does LoRa require a Gateway?

I asked a similar question a short while ago, after reading https://www.mouser.com/ds/2/761/sx1276-1278113.pdf
I think I know the answer. :)
CML+  That took much longer than I thought it would.
 

Offline devan

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: us
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2019, 04:22:54 pm »
So there are two aspects of LoRa:
  • LoRa, the chirp-based RF modulation scheme
  • LoRaWAN, a communication stack that encompasses rules for framing packets at the link layer, managing power levels, authenticating devices and encrypting data

You can use LoRa and ignore LoRaWAN and invent your own rules for when to send packets, how to frame them, and how to validate them. Then you just match spreading factors between your transmitter and receiver and you're good to go, no gateway required.

However, you may want to interoperate with all of the LoRaWAN stuff out there - like being able to make use of other people's receivers (gateways) with better line of sight, plus the ability to get your data routed over the internet to your server, instead of building out all of that infrastructure yourself. Or maybe you don't want to build your own network stack.

In that case, you do need a gateway associated with the LoRaWAN network operator of your choosing. The Things Network has some good documentation on the LoRaWAN side of things:
https://www.thethingsnetwork.org/docs/network/architecture.html
 
The following users thanked this post: edavid, zucca

Offline zucca

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Country: it
  • EE meid in Itali
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2019, 07:04:32 am »
Thanks, LoRaWAN seems to me very close to NB-IoT
Can't know what you don't love. St. Augustine
Can't love what you don't know. Zucca
 

Offline Dave_PT

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: pt
    • DavidMartinsEngineering
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2019, 08:26:39 am »
Thanks, LoRaWAN seems to me very close to NB-IoT

Kind of...

But I think that NB-IoT will be a game changer to a real network of IoT.

LoRaWAN use LoRa modulation and (I think) the SEMTECH is the only one that produce the radios (they invented the LoRa). So anyone depends of SEMTECH wills, delays, etc...
 

Offline zucca

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2055
  • Country: it
  • EE meid in Itali
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2019, 09:46:54 am »
But I think that NB-IoT will be a game changer to a real network of IoT.

I am wondering if the new NB-IoT devices will get an IPv6 assigned.
Scary.
Can't know what you don't love. St. Augustine
Can't love what you don't know. Zucca
 

Offline julianhigginson

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 696
  • Country: au
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2019, 02:49:15 am »
Nb-Iot requires an account with a Telco, plus a simcard for each device.. and you have to be in cellular radio coverage range for your telco..  It's absolutely amazing, but does require that level of commitment to data connectivity.

LoraWAN is much lower barrier to entry, in that any gateway connecting to the right server (see the things network, TTN) will relay your devices data to the right place, and send data back to your device. So you can use someone else's gateway if that exists, or you setup your own gateway...

There's different power consumption and data size and transmit time limitations for both too, but the basic network subscription is the biggest thing to consider first.
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2667
  • Country: lv
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2019, 08:00:42 am »
Then there is SigFox. It kinda solves both problems mentioned. Unlike LoRa there's multiple manufacturers of ICs. Unlike NB-IoT, node does not require SIM with telco account, it (BOM) is way cheaper as well. Disclaimer: anyway for hobby I advise LoRa with 1-channel DIY gateway.
 

Offline borjam

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
  • Country: es
  • EA2EKH
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2019, 10:11:50 am »
If I am not wrong, Microchip also manufactures LoRa ICs.

And Sigfox requires an account with Sigfox.
 

Offline Dave_PT

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: pt
    • DavidMartinsEngineering
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2019, 12:11:48 pm »
I think that all the LoRa chips are from SEMTECH (and some chinese guys that figure out how to produce some clones - hopeRF).

Microchip, ST, Murata, etc..., have some Lora modules, but all of them are based on a SEMTECH IC.

Sigfox is paid and a little bit "obscure", on my point of vision.
 

Offline Lord of nothing

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
  • Country: at
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2019, 12:54:27 pm »
a 1:1 Clone or a functional Clone?
Made in Japan, destroyed in Sulz im Wienerwald.
 

Offline Dave_PT

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: pt
    • DavidMartinsEngineering
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2019, 12:59:12 pm »
I have no experience with hope-RF, but it seems a king of functional clone of the SEMTECH IC's.

Just look through the hope-RF and SEMTECH datasheet. In addition to the initial pages, the document is the same.

I never understood the relationship between hope-RF and SEMTECH ...
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2667
  • Country: lv
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2019, 05:59:11 pm »
I never understood the relationship between hope-RF and SEMTECH ...
Hope-RF: LoRa module manufacturer
Semtech: LoRa semiconductor manufacturer
 

Offline Dave_PT

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: pt
    • DavidMartinsEngineering
Re: Does LoRa require a Gateway?
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2019, 06:10:36 pm »
Hope-RF: LoRa module manufacturer
Semtech: LoRa semiconductor manufacturer

Right  :-+

They have some RF chips for, but in this particular case of LoRa, they only make modules.
The IC markings are custom for hope-RF...

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf