Author Topic: panelization / extra pieces  (Read 2138 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline djacobow

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1107
  • Country: us
  • takin' it apart since the 70's
panelization / extra pieces
« on: December 24, 2020, 11:07:42 pm »
I'm working on a design where I'd like to have a few "extra pieces" of PCB that snap off from v-grooves. These pieces do not have circuits on them; they actually intended to be broken off and form a "stand" for the main PCB.

So far, my first attempt is to draw an outline that includes the main PCB and the extra pieces, and then add another line between them as "cutout" -- with the idea that I would tell the PCB house that that line is intended to be v-grooved, not routed.

I think the proper way to do this is with some of Diptrace's panelization capabilities, but I really do not understand them. In particular, when to use a shape vs board outline and how to include multiple designs.

Picture is worth 1000 words. The lines where I've drawn over with red are actually not in the board outline, but were drawn in separately as cutout. The rest is one continuous board outline. Will this approach work? I'll be using PCBway or JLCPCB or another of our Chinese fab friends.
 

Offline mikeselectricstuff

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12724
  • Country: gb
    • Mike's Electric Stuff
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2020, 12:27:47 am »
Be aware that in many cases v-scoring  can only be done from edge to edge of the panel, i.e. can't start or end part way into the panel.
Mouse-bites/tabs are probably better for this sort of thing, also clearer to the manufacturer if it just has a single outline, with rows of mouse-bite holes for you to snap it apart
Youtube channel:Taking wierd stuff apart. Very apart.
Mike's Electric Stuff: High voltage, vintage electronics etc.
Day Job: Mostly LEDs
 

Online wraper

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 13779
  • Country: lv
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2020, 12:33:37 am »
Just draw a long line from one end to other (longer than panel) and type V-CUT. However I don't think it's a good idea. It will not save any money, especially if it looks like on your picture. Just order those things separately, and panelized if you want.
 

Offline djacobow

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1107
  • Country: us
  • takin' it apart since the 70's
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2020, 12:48:28 am »
Thanks, guys. This is helpful. I really don't want mouse bites as a smooth edge is important. On a previous design I ended up filling off the residue from mouse bites. After 500 of those I'd rather not repeat the experience.

I think for volume production it makes sense to just do these as separate designs. The rectangular stand pieces will panelize nicely and should hopefully be cheap.

Still, for prototyping purposes, it would be nice to get this into one design for now.

I guess there's no harm in trying as suggested and pcb house will reject if they don't like it
 

Online wraper

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 13779
  • Country: lv
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2020, 12:52:24 am »
I think for volume production it makes sense to just do these as separate designs.
It makes sense for any quantity, unless you do this in empty area of a panel because of irregular PCB shape, and fab does not charge you extra for that.
Quote
I really don't want mouse bites as a smooth edge is important.
V-groove is not smooth.
 

Offline djacobow

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1107
  • Country: us
  • takin' it apart since the 70's
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2020, 01:13:39 am »
V-groove is not smooth.

Huh. Can you elaborate? The few panelized designs I have done with v-grooves have snapped apart rather neatly. Occasionally I have noticed a small loose sliver of FR4 is created and needs to be removed; I've generally been able to do so without any tools.
 

Online wraper

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 13779
  • Country: lv
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2020, 01:36:09 am »
V-groove is not smooth.

Huh. Can you elaborate? The few panelized designs I have done with v-grooves have snapped apart rather neatly. Occasionally I have noticed a small loose sliver of FR4 is created and needs to be removed; I've generally been able to do so without any tools.
it has rough surface unless you smooth it with some tool. As of routing, you can remove tab remains with flat bevel side cutters with barely any signs left. However, again. Just order them loose, better and cheaper. Unless they are extra small, actual dimensions are not clear. Ordering them like they are shown on your picture is just dumb.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2020, 01:38:28 am by wraper »
 

Offline HwAoRrDk

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: gb
Re: panelization / extra pieces
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2020, 04:03:03 pm »
The lines where I've drawn over with red are actually not in the board outline, but were drawn in separately as cutout. The rest is one continuous board outline. Will this approach work? I'll be using PCBway or JLCPCB or another of our Chinese fab friends.

This is what I've done in the past - have my 'panel' as a continuous outline and just drawn an additional PCB outline line across for the v-groove. I added text labels on the PCB outline layer to note the v-groove line, but DipTrace doesn't seem to export text on the gerbers. Didn't have any questions from the PCB house, so I guess it was all okay.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf