Electronics > DIPtrace

panelization / extra pieces

(1/2) > >>

djacobow:
I'm working on a design where I'd like to have a few "extra pieces" of PCB that snap off from v-grooves. These pieces do not have circuits on them; they actually intended to be broken off and form a "stand" for the main PCB.

So far, my first attempt is to draw an outline that includes the main PCB and the extra pieces, and then add another line between them as "cutout" -- with the idea that I would tell the PCB house that that line is intended to be v-grooved, not routed.

I think the proper way to do this is with some of Diptrace's panelization capabilities, but I really do not understand them. In particular, when to use a shape vs board outline and how to include multiple designs.

Picture is worth 1000 words. The lines where I've drawn over with red are actually not in the board outline, but were drawn in separately as cutout. The rest is one continuous board outline. Will this approach work? I'll be using PCBway or JLCPCB or another of our Chinese fab friends.

mikeselectricstuff:
Be aware that in many cases v-scoring  can only be done from edge to edge of the panel, i.e. can't start or end part way into the panel.
Mouse-bites/tabs are probably better for this sort of thing, also clearer to the manufacturer if it just has a single outline, with rows of mouse-bite holes for you to snap it apart

wraper:
Just draw a long line from one end to other (longer than panel) and type V-CUT. However I don't think it's a good idea. It will not save any money, especially if it looks like on your picture. Just order those things separately, and panelized if you want.

djacobow:
Thanks, guys. This is helpful. I really don't want mouse bites as a smooth edge is important. On a previous design I ended up filling off the residue from mouse bites. After 500 of those I'd rather not repeat the experience.

I think for volume production it makes sense to just do these as separate designs. The rectangular stand pieces will panelize nicely and should hopefully be cheap.

Still, for prototyping purposes, it would be nice to get this into one design for now.

I guess there's no harm in trying as suggested and pcb house will reject if they don't like it

wraper:

--- Quote from: djacobow on December 25, 2020, 12:48:28 am ---I think for volume production it makes sense to just do these as separate designs.

--- End quote ---
It makes sense for any quantity, unless you do this in empty area of a panel because of irregular PCB shape, and fab does not charge you extra for that.

--- Quote ---I really don't want mouse bites as a smooth edge is important.
--- End quote ---
V-groove is not smooth.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version