Author Topic: Sanity Check  (Read 2192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rexxar

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 439
  • Country: us
    • Forever Tinkering
Sanity Check
« on: January 06, 2014, 12:42:04 am »
Could someone look at my PCB file and tell me if I've got it correctly set up for panelizing? I'm trying to put two designs in the same panel, and I've added a cutout between them, but I wanted to be sure. I don't really want a surprise and have to manually cut apart 40 boards.
 

Offline Kremmen

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1288
  • Country: fi
Re: Sanity Check
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2014, 03:30:20 pm »
You have neglected to allow for any margin for separating the individual boards from each other. All methods whether routing or v-grooving require some extra space to accommodate the cut.
I would recommend minimum routing gap of 2 mm or v-groove space of 1 mm.
The same applies to your sub-panel if you mean to separate the individual boards.

Also, if it was me, i would use somewhat wider traces. Not that it probably matters here but when there is no shortage of room, narrow traces don't get you anything. Also i always fill the board with a copper pour connected to common. Check the attachment to see what i mean.

« Last Edit: January 06, 2014, 03:32:07 pm by Kremmen »
Nothing sings like a kilovolt.
Dr W. Bishop
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf