EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => DIPtrace => Topic started by: johnboxall on May 20, 2017, 03:56:02 am

Title: Using Diptrace with higher-resolution displays
Post by: johnboxall on May 20, 2017, 03:56:02 am
We had some issues using high-res displays (3000x2000 etc) with Diptrace 3.0.0.2. For example, the menu icon spacing was off which caused them all to be basically useless - so we turned them all off (press Ctrl-1,2 etc.)

However we came across a solution and just wanted to share - install the 32-bit version of Diptrace.
Silly but it works.
Title: Re: Using Diptrace with higher-resolution displays
Post by: Metonymy on January 04, 2018, 01:24:50 pm
You could report this to Diptrace, maybe it is a bug.
Title: Re: Using Diptrace with higher-resolution displays
Post by: johnboxall on January 04, 2018, 10:05:10 pm
You could report this to Diptrace, maybe it is a bug.
They're aware of it now and are working on it.