Author Topic: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?  (Read 442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mj3452

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fi
Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« on: November 18, 2020, 03:27:59 pm »
I think I got EAGLE running on Debian 10.6 (amd64), but I get a screen that asks to log on to Autodesk, but I don't see the EAGLE project panel. (some tricks were needed such as making a US-english locale and one other thing, as told on some www page.)

 edit: like this: (from autodesk site)
 dpkg-reconfigure locales (<- command in root console)
 select additional settings for the English language
 en_US.UTF-8
 and more: http://blog.antiblau.de/2020/03/31/running-eagle-9-6-on-debian-10-buster/
 LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libxcb-dri3.so.0 ./eagle

Is online log-on to Autodesk necessary to use newer EAGLE versions on Linux?
 edit: answer seems to be yes, also for windows version

Or, another question: Which other older version could you install on Debian (amd64 architecture)? And how?
 answer: get https://packages.ubuntu.com/bionic-updates/amd64/libssl1.0.0/download
 on amd64 debian 10.6 root console like: dpkg -i libssl1.0.0_1.0.2n-1ubuntu5.4_amd64.deb
 and eagle from: ftp://ftp.cadsoft.de/eagle/program/7.7/

Is there a way to run 32-bit (i386) Debian Jessie package on 64bit Debian?
« Last Edit: November 24, 2020, 02:06:56 pm by mj3452 »
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1623
  • Country: 00
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2020, 03:34:38 pm »
It looks like you are new to Eagle. If I'm right, are you sure you don't want to give KiCad a try?
KiCad is completely free, runs native on Linux 64-bit and doesn't require internet connection or an account.
The free version of Eagle is limited and still requires internet activation, at least once every 14 days.
 

Offline mj3452

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fi
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2020, 06:39:03 pm »
I'm not new to EAGLE, I've used it since version 4, on Windows. (It was from Cadsoft then.)
I have installed also Kicad on this Linux machine.
 

Offline ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7015
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2020, 08:42:43 pm »
There are 64-bit versions of the old Eagle v7.7 for Linux. I have it installed from the old days and as far as I can tell it does not need internet access. But now it is probably impossible to generate a new even free license for that version.
Alex
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1623
  • Country: 00
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2020, 11:07:35 pm »
Here you can download the latest "free" version of Cadsoft Eagle:

ftp://ftp.cadsoft.de/eagle/program/7.7/

The 64-bit Linux version can still be installed and used as a free/limited version without
the need to register and without the need of an internet connection.

I noticed however, that on modern Linux distro's, the installer can give the following error:

Quote
undefined symbol: CRYPTO_num_locks

The solution is to install an old version of libssl and libcrypto and start Eagle as follows:

Code: [Select]
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/path/to/libs ./eagle
I copied libssl.so.1.0.0 and libcrypto.so.1.0.0 from an older distro (OpenSUSE Leap 42.3) to my actual distro in use (Leap 15.2).
This way I can still open my old projects on Leap 15.2 (I use KiCad for new projects).
 

Offline mj3452

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fi
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2020, 12:41:26 pm »
I downloaded amd64 package from https://packages.ubuntu.com/bionic-updates/amd64/libssl1.0.0/download (yes that is actually for ubuntu but seems to go into debian)
and installed it on amd64 debian 10.6 root console like: dpkg -i libssl1.0.0_1.0.2n-1ubuntu5.4_amd64.deb

and then the 7.7.0 .run package installed eagle for a regular user to home directory (~/eagle-7.7.0/)
Eagle starts from there saying "bin/eagle"
« Last Edit: November 21, 2020, 12:46:23 pm by mj3452 »
 

Offline mj3452

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fi
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2020, 06:54:40 am »
Autodesk EAGLE on Windows needs to Autodesk account too first to get to EAGLE control panel, it seems.
But on Linux, it asks for some SMS (phone text message) for some kind of confirmation, too.
I didn't do that yet...
Question: Has Autodesk EAGLE Windows version asked for SMS for anyone? I mean, are Linux users being bothered more for some reason?
 edit: It gave up on asking SMS, after using Windows version of EAGLE
« Last Edit: November 24, 2020, 02:08:48 pm by mj3452 »
 

Online Ed.Kloonk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1621
  • Country: au
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2020, 06:57:12 am »
Every time a thread like this shows up, a little baby penguin dies.

 

Offline mj3452

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fi
Re: Does EAGLE on Linux need Internet?
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2020, 02:14:36 pm »
I am sorry for the little baby penguin. I guess.  >:D

Fusion 360   |O Get a subscription to EAGLE Premium when you subscribe to Fusion 360. Have both at one low price. |O Monthly $60 |O 1 Year $495 Only $42/Month value |O Best Value 3 Year $1,335 Only $38/Month value  |O

Eagle only was like 100+ euros a year.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2020, 02:16:25 pm by mj3452 »
 
The following users thanked this post: Ed.Kloonk


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf