Electronics > Eagle

Eagle Pro very slow with lots of copper pours

(1/2) > >>

Faringdon:
Hi,
I am just coming to the end of a 2kW Offline SMPS in Eagle Pro 7.4.0.
I have used loads of copper pours. It takes some 5 seconds to re-pour the copper pours every time they are un-poured.
I do this a lot and it takes lots of time.
Is there any way i can kind of  "temporarily shelve " the copper pours so  that the board is quicker to work on?

jfiresto:

--- Quote from: Faringdon on June 11, 2022, 04:47:48 pm ---I am just coming to the end of a 2kW Offline SMPS in Eagle Pro 7.4.0.
I have used loads of copper pours. It takes some 5 seconds to re-pour the copper pours every time they are un-poured....
--- End quote ---
Have you tried increasing the pours' Wire Width?

jpanhalt:
Agreed on changing the width.  My most recent board ( about 50mm x80mm) has just 2 pours 0.006 width and 0.12 isolate, and it fills almost instantly.  Many years ago, I used the smallest width to get a logo (attached).  The place I submitted to said the pour lines were too small and rejected it.  For DIY using a photoresist, it worked fine.  You may need a small width for pours into small gaps.  You can sometimes work around that by putting a trace or separate pour and name it the same, if there are not too many.  But, that would be my fallback solution.

Faringdon:
Thanks, i have loads of pours......and whenever a component has a PTH pad on the bottom, and no trace to it on the bottom...i put a pour over it, so its more fixed if i have to desolder it.
I just wish there was some way i could copy all the pours to another file, and then work on the board...and then bring all the pours back later....so it wasnt so slow every time i hit ratsnest.

jpanhalt:

--- Quote from: Faringdon on June 13, 2022, 08:52:38 pm ---Thanks, i have loads of pours......and whenever a component has a PTH pad on the bottom, and no trace to it on the bottom...i put a pour over it, so its more fixed if i have to desolder it.
I just wish there was some way i could copy all the pours to another file, and then work on the board...and then bring all the pours back later....so it wasnt so slow every time i hit ratsnest.

--- End quote ---

As a longtime user, I don't understand that problem  The bottom pad of as TH component that is not part of the pour signal should not require its separate pour to isolate it.  For example, if the pour is "GND" anything that is not GND will be excluded from the pour.

Since you are using Eagle 7.x, if you post a snippet picture and the .brd file, we may understand the problem better.  I believe Jorge is still at Autodesk.  He is the #1 expert on Eagle, IMHO.  Have you posted the problem there?  Maybe, post it here first to see if the answer is obvious.

John

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version
Powered by SMFPacks WYSIWYG Editor
Powered by SMFPacks Advanced Attachments Uploader Mod