EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => Eagle => Topic started by: electrowhiz on June 27, 2018, 05:59:23 am

Title: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
Post by: electrowhiz on June 27, 2018, 05:59:23 am
I have finished my PCB design and then I gave it to one of the manufacturer. He told to change the ground clearance from 0.1mm to 0.3mm. How should I do it?
Title: Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
Post by: Karel on June 27, 2018, 06:17:54 am
In Eagle you set the clearances in DRC -> Clearance.

In case you are talking about a groundplane, open the Info dialog and set Polygon -> Isolate.

For more info type: help polygon
Title: Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
Post by: JustMeHere on October 03, 2018, 01:24:51 am
Ask them if they have a design rules file.  It can help get things going.
Title: Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
Post by: westfw on November 02, 2018, 05:00:00 am
Put your ground signal in a different signal class ("Change Class"), and then use the "class" command to specify the clearance for that class...(https://www.eevblog.com/forum/eagle/how-to-set-ground-clearance-in-eagle/?action=dlattach;attach=561652)