Author Topic: How to set ground clearance in eagle?  (Read 2788 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline electrowhiz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: in
How to set ground clearance in eagle?
« on: June 27, 2018, 05:59:23 am »
I have finished my PCB design and then I gave it to one of the manufacturer. He told to change the ground clearance from 0.1mm to 0.3mm. How should I do it?
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1442
  • Country: 00
Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2018, 06:17:54 am »
In Eagle you set the clearances in DRC -> Clearance.

In case you are talking about a groundplane, open the Info dialog and set Polygon -> Isolate.

For more info type: help polygon
 
The following users thanked this post: electrowhiz

Offline JustMeHere

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
  • Country: us
Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2018, 01:24:51 am »
Ask them if they have a design rules file.  It can help get things going.
 
The following users thanked this post: electrowhiz

Online westfw

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3125
  • Country: us
Re: How to set ground clearance in eagle?
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2018, 05:00:00 am »
Put your ground signal in a different signal class ("Change Class"), and then use the "class" command to specify the clearance for that class...
 
The following users thanked this post: oPossum, electrowhiz


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf