Author Topic: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?  (Read 150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ryanmills

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: us
Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« on: October 09, 2019, 10:19:34 pm »
I have a section of polygons for the power section but I cant seem to keep the autorouter from using that area and cutting up my polygons. The only work around I have found is putting a mask on the tRestrict/bRestrict, run the autorouter, move the masks to the tKeepout/bKeepout, ratnest and tweak the traces. Now if I have to ripup, i have to redo it all over again. Seems like there has to be an easy way?
« Last Edit: October 09, 2019, 10:25:06 pm by ryanmills »
 

Offline Quarlo Klobrigney

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 448
  • Country: pt
  • Behind every alfoil hat is a genius
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2019, 10:40:38 pm »
What do you name the polygons? How about a power plane name for each?
Voltage, does not flow, nor does it go.
 

Offline ryanmills

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: us
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2019, 10:43:09 pm »
What do you name the polygons? How about a power plane name for each?

They are named for the rails so they route like +12V, etc. But the router just cuts right thru them.
 

Offline Quarlo Klobrigney

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 448
  • Country: pt
  • Behind every alfoil hat is a genius
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2019, 11:02:20 pm »
Yep I was trying it just now. You're right it sure does route through it regardless. I'm gonna have to find a way to train it...
Voltage, does not flow, nor does it go.
 

Offline Quarlo Klobrigney

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 448
  • Country: pt
  • Behind every alfoil hat is a genius
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2019, 11:10:10 pm »
I did a polygon on tRestrict or bRestrict and it seems to work.
You can still draw a polygon and fill it, just draw both, then delete the restrict layer and it will fill!
« Last Edit: October 09, 2019, 11:17:31 pm by Quarlo Klobrigney »
Voltage, does not flow, nor does it go.
 

Offline ryanmills

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: us
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2019, 11:50:34 pm »
I did a polygon on tRestrict or bRestrict and it seems to work.
You can still draw a polygon and fill it, just draw both, then delete the restrict layer and it will fill!

It wont let me ratnest a polygon in a restrict area? Is that working for you? I have to create it and move it so I don't have to keep redoing it if I have to ripup. It's pretty hackish. Is there really no other way?
 

Offline Quarlo Klobrigney

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 448
  • Country: pt
  • Behind every alfoil hat is a genius
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2019, 11:58:46 pm »
I do a restrict in a fill polygon. As far as ratsnest I'll have to try that again.
Voltage, does not flow, nor does it go.
 

Offline ryanmills

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: us
Re: Keep autorouter from routing in an area?
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2019, 04:29:53 pm »
I do a restrict in a fill polygon. As far as ratsnest I'll have to try that again.

If you figure out a way to ratsnest in a restrict please let me know.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf