Author Topic: Wire strain relief - how to?  (Read 6658 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Wire strain relief - how to?
« on: March 20, 2013, 02:41:19 pm »
Hi

I'd like to add some strain relief, where an attached wire first passes through the board before being soldered on but have had no luck finding a tutorial or explanation.  Do you just place vias to do this, or is there a better way.  And what size do you specify?

I'm using 6.4.0 Light Edition and will be using Seeed's Fusion PCB service.

Thanks
Geoff
 

Offline jeroen74

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: nl
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2013, 09:38:27 pm »
Can't you just place a 'free' unplated mounting hole?
 

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2013, 06:42:58 am »
That sounds like a good idea, only I suspect I'll need to make the spacing more than 0.1"...oops.  Which one would you suggest, and will Seeed drill it at that larger size or will it only have standard mount hole drilled in it?
 

Online SeanB

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15156
  • Country: za
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2013, 08:23:22 am »
 Just place mounting holes ( 2 actually, spaced at least the drill diameter from each other) slightly bigger than the overall cable diameter. Check with the board house what drill sizes they use as standard, and use the one bigger than the cable. As well place the first hole more than 2x the diameter in from the edge of the board, so that it will have some strength. As well do not route traces in this area, and keep ground planes out. Soldermask is fine, along with screen print of the pad use.
 

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2013, 09:21:36 am »
Thanks for your help guys.

I recently ordered my first test boards from Seeed so included a random mounting hole (MOUNT-HOLE3.2) just to see what would come back.  They're in the post now so hopefully will get more of an idea inside a couple of weeks.

Their site says the following regarding drill sizes.
Drilling Hole (Mechanical) 0.3-6.35mm / 11.81 - 250 mil
Finish Hole (Mechanical) 0.8-6.35mm / 31.50-250 mil

So there's a range of holes there but no indication of the actual sizes available that I can find.  I guess I'll try a small run with with mounting holes for the strain relief and see what returns after I've seen what comes back this first time.

Cheers ! Geoff
 

Offline Rufus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2094
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2013, 03:35:12 pm »
I'd like to add some strain relief, where an attached wire first passes through the board before being soldered on but have had no luck finding a tutorial or explanation.

A section of a board I did recently. Looping the wires through the board helps isolate the solder joint from wire movement. Better than doing nothing but costs almost nothing.

If you intend to pull the loops tight through the board you have to be careful how far you let the solder wick up the wire strands.
 

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2013, 08:50:14 pm »
Thanks Rufus - that looks like what I had in mind.  What do you use in Eagle to create a hole that's not a via or tinned as you have?
 

Offline Rufus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2094
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2013, 09:02:16 pm »
Thanks Rufus - that looks like what I had in mind.  What do you use in Eagle to create a hole that's not a via or tinned as you have?

I don't use eagle so can't help.
 

Online enz

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 111
  • Country: de
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2013, 07:55:50 am »
Thanks Rufus - that looks like what I had in mind.  What do you use in Eagle to create a hole that's not a via or tinned as you have?

In eagle this is called a hole.

 

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2013, 08:25:08 am »
In eagle this is called a hole.
Ctrl-H.  Found it.  Hidden in plain view like that.  Thanks   :-[
 

Offline stryker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: au
Re: Wire strain relief - how to?
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2013, 10:08:22 am »
I'm pleased to report the boards are back and this worked a treat.  Thanks everyone !
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf