Author Topic: Minimum sizes for ITEAD  (Read 3326 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidDLCTopic starter

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 755
  • Country: us
Minimum sizes for ITEAD
« on: January 31, 2012, 04:53:17 am »
From ITEAD PCB services

What is the minimum track size you have ordered with no issues ?

Same with the vias, minimum size you have ordered with no issues ?

Thanks.

David.
 

Offline DrGeoff

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 794
  • Country: au
    • AXT Systems
Re: Minimum sizes for ITEAD
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2012, 05:23:01 am »
So far 0.5mm track spacing (for PIC QFP devices) and 24mil via holes. Apart from two bad boards, all teh others have been fine and I have had over 150 boards made by them for a lot of prototypes and short run projects.
Was it really supposed to do that?
 

Offline mobbarley

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
  • Country: au
Re: Minimum sizes for ITEAD
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2012, 05:24:54 am »
0.18/0.18 in a tight board - which is pretty much 7mil/7mil. It had 0.4mm holes, not a problem.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf