EDA > General PCB/EDA/CAD Discussions

Length matching + impedance matching questions

<< < (6/6)

Fronberry:
Not Skynet  :-DD I just looked up "VBO HS TX" and that was the first thing that popped up.

I think the question you asked earlier (about adding distributor ICs) has to do with the allowable inter-lane skew (Skew in this context is the difference in lengths between data lanes).

In the document I linked, I saw that:
Allowable inter-lane skew is defined as tRISK. Refer to section 3.3.

However it seems like THine is keeping that one non-public.  Have you talked with your vendor contact about this?

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[*] Previous page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version