Author Topic: twist an fr4 PCB through 90 degrees  (Read 5577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline donotdespisethesnake

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1059
  • Country: gb
  • Embedded stuff
Re: twist an fr4 PCB through 90 degrees
« Reply #25 on: January 13, 2018, 09:50:48 am »
I understand the desire to eliminate inter-board connectors, they are a pain aren't they? However, I predict that with this particular solution, thermal cycles, vibration, etc will cause a lot of field failures. Quite open to failures caused by assembly as well. Perhaps the worst case is you waste a lot of time and have to redesign using conventional techniques. At least I would have a "safe" design prototyped, and ready to go...

There are some manufacturers who make "bendable" FR4 (semi-flex), might be worth reviewing their design guide.
Bob
"All you said is just a bunch of opinions."
 

Offline babysitter

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 831
  • Country: de
  • pushing silicon at work
Re: twist an fr4 PCB through 90 degrees
« Reply #26 on: January 14, 2018, 12:00:00 pm »
If you reduce the bended part of the PCB to single layer, consider milling the boards: mill a "trench". where it is more easy to bend due to the thinner substrate. However, do your homework.
I'm not a feature, I'm a bug! ARC DG3HDA
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf