Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 489388 times)

HKJ and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 225
  • Country: gb
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2400 on: April 28, 2022, 01:21:38 pm »
I believe there should be a correction to the Siglent SDL10xxXxx.txt file?

Change line 120 from:

Code: [Select]
#value Capacity Ah D3
To:

Code: [Select]
#value Capacity mAh D3
 
The following users thanked this post: TheDefpom

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2401 on: April 28, 2022, 03:17:40 pm »
I believe there should be a correction to the Siglent SDL10xxXxx.txt file?

Change line 120 from:

Code: [Select]
#value Capacity Ah D3
To:

Code: [Select]
#value Capacity mAh D3

If that is the case a bit more must be changed. The returned values must be in base units or there is a risk for stuff like: kmAh
 

Offline tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 225
  • Country: gb
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2402 on: April 28, 2022, 03:35:48 pm »
The only other reference to mAh is in the 'Cutoff' section, it is not defined elsewhere.

The displayed value on the actual device is in mAh.

Code: [Select]
#cmdSetup number Cutoff_Capacity Batt
:read: :SOUR:BATT:CAP?
:write: :SOUR:BATT:CAP
:buttontext: Set
mAh 0 999999

If not, it may need Defpom to have a look ( I don't fully understand the definition, only that changing line 120 fixes the display within Testcontroller correctly)
« Last Edit: April 28, 2022, 03:43:58 pm by tubularnut »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2403 on: April 28, 2022, 04:07:35 pm »
The only other reference to mAh is in the 'Cutoff' section, it is not defined elsewhere.

The displayed value on the actual device is in mAh.

Code: [Select]
#cmdSetup number Cutoff_Capacity Batt
:read: :SOUR:BATT:CAP?
:write: :SOUR:BATT:CAP
:buttontext: Set
mAh 0 999999

If not, it may need Defpom to have a look ( I don't fully understand the definition, only that changing line 120 fixes the display within Testcontroller correctly)

The easy way to fix it is to switch the definitions to "SCPIx" type

#driver SCPIx

and the define a #scpiCmd to read the capacity and convert to Ah:

#scpiCmd getCapacity? txrx? :SOUR:BATT:DISCHA:CAP?
:readmath: value/1000.0

and then use getCapacity? instead of :SOUR:BATT:DISCHA:CAP? in the #askValues line.

The setup could also be modified:
#cmdSetup number Cutoff_Capacity Batt
:read: getCapacity?
:write: :SOUR:BATT:CAP (value*1000.0)
:buttontext: Set
Ah 0 999.999

I do have have the load and cannot test it, making it difficult for me to do.

 
The following users thanked this post: TheDefpom, tubularnut

Offline tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 225
  • Country: gb
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2404 on: April 28, 2022, 04:16:56 pm »
Thank you, I’ll give it a go, will help me to understand device definitions a bit more.
 

Offline rachdatu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 54
  • Country: ch
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2405 on: April 28, 2022, 07:17:58 pm »
I have created a def file for the Riden DPH5005. Most of the work was about changing the register addresses.

Thanks, it will be included in the next release.

Thanks to you. It's a pretty versatile tool.

Another topic: I wonder if a device like the Hyperion 1420i would be of interest. It's a charger/discharger battery analyzer and it works through a USB serial interface or bluetooth if
you are ready to make a mod. Mine is about 10 years old.

There are different types on the market (EOS 0720i, etc).
 

Offline toddehawk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2406 on: April 28, 2022, 07:31:47 pm »
Is it possible to add the Riden RD6018?
I don`t understand the config file, otherwise i had added it to the RidenRD60xx config....

Yes, try start TestController in debug mode (There is a batch file to do it) and load another Riden supply on the correct COM port.

You will get a line starting with: **Device do not match**
Post that line.

Hi HKJ,

COM6: **Device do not match** <60181>
; USB Serial (COM6) Device Riden,Riden RD6012 do not match: **Device do not match** <60181>

Thanks!
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2407 on: April 28, 2022, 07:38:41 pm »
COM6: **Device do not match** <60181>
; USB Serial (COM6) Device Riden,Riden RD6012 do not match: **Device do not match** <60181>

Try placing these lines in the top of the "RidenRD60xx.txt" text file, this will give you the 6018
Please test if it works correctly.

Code: [Select]
#metadef
#idString Riden,Riden RD6018
#name Riden RD6018
#handle RD6018

#replacetext RD60xx 60181
#replaceText MaxCurrent 18.100
#replaceText MaxOCP 18.200
#replaceText CurrentScaleFactor 1000
 
The following users thanked this post: toddehawk

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2408 on: April 28, 2022, 07:42:32 pm »
Another topic: I wonder if a device like the Hyperion 1420i would be of interest. It's a charger/discharger battery analyzer and it works through a USB serial interface or bluetooth if
you are ready to make a mod. Mine is about 10 years old.

There are different types on the market (EOS 0720i, etc).

I do not personally have any use for that, but if there is a lot of them around it might be useful and I have no problem including a definition for it.
 

Offline toddehawk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2409 on: April 28, 2022, 07:49:35 pm »
COM6: **Device do not match** <60181>
; USB Serial (COM6) Device Riden,Riden RD6012 do not match: **Device do not match** <60181>

Try placing these lines in the top of the "RidenRD60xx.txt" text file, this will give you the 6018
Please test if it works correctly.

Code: [Select]
#metadef
#idString Riden,Riden RD6018
#name Riden RD6018
#handle RD6018

#replacetext RD60xx 60181
#replaceText MaxCurrent 18.100
#replaceText MaxOCP 18.200
#replaceText CurrentScaleFactor 1000

You are the best ! :-)
It works

Found Riden RD6018 on USB Serial (COM6) sn......

Thanks so much !
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2410 on: April 28, 2022, 08:08:41 pm »
You are the best ! :-)
It works

Found Riden RD6018 on USB Serial (COM6) sn......

Thanks so much !

Check if the current readout is correct and is the maximums correct?
 

Offline toddehawk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2411 on: April 28, 2022, 09:02:18 pm »
You are the best ! :-)
It works

Found Riden RD6018 on USB Serial (COM6) sn......

Thanks so much !

Check if the current readout is correct and is the maximums correct?

You are right, current max set to 13A shown --> 1.3A
actual current 0,9A , in reality it is 9,9A

so at the moment it is divided by 10, I tried set CurrentScaleFactor to 100 but changed nothing ...
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2412 on: April 29, 2022, 07:26:07 am »
You are right, current max set to 13A shown --> 1.3A
actual current 0,9A , in reality it is 9,9A

so at the moment it is divided by 10, I tried set CurrentScaleFactor to 100 but changed nothing ...

The CurrentScaleFactor was not used everywhere, I have changed that in the attached file. Use it to replace the same file in the devices directory.
And please report back if it works correctly now.
 

Offline toddehawk

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2413 on: April 30, 2022, 09:49:14 am »
You are right, current max set to 13A shown --> 1.3A
actual current 0,9A , in reality it is 9,9A

so at the moment it is divided by 10, I tried set CurrentScaleFactor to 100 but changed nothing ...

The CurrentScaleFactor was not used everywhere, I have changed that in the attached file. Use it to replace the same file in the devices directory.
And please report back if it works correctly now.

Sorry for the late response...

Now it works 100%
Thanks!
 

Offline Scheppo

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2414 on: April 30, 2022, 04:19:20 pm »
Hello again :)

i need Help about to read the Status from HM7044.
The Result from internal READ Command is: 05.00V 05.00V 30.00V 30.00V ;1.000A 1.758A 1.968A 3.000A ;OFF -1 OFF -2 OFF -3 OFF -4
The Status from the 4 Channels are: OFF -1 OFF -2 OFF -3 OFF -4

The following Combinations for Channel 1 are possible:
OFF -1
OFF F1
CV -1
CV F1
CC -1
CC F1
-------------------------------------------------------------
CV=Constant Voltage, CC=Constant Current, OFF=Channel off, F=Fuse on, 1=Channel Number

I need all 6 Status in a readmath, but i dont know how can i make it.
Maybe:
#scpiCmd status? txrx? READ
:readmath: ?????????????????

thx for any Tip.

 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2415 on: April 30, 2022, 04:52:37 pm »
The Result from internal READ Command is: 05.00V 05.00V 30.00V 30.00V ;1.000A 1.758A 1.968A 3.000A ;OFF -1 OFF -2 OFF -3 OFF -4
The Status from the 4 Channels are: OFF -1 OFF -2 OFF -3 OFF -4

The following Combinations for Channel 1 are possible:
OFF -1
OFF F1
CV -1
CV F1
CC -1
CC F1
-------------------------------------------------------------
CV=Constant Voltage, CC=Constant Current, OFF=Channel off, F=Fuse on, 1=Channel Number

I need all 6 Status in a readmath, but i dont know how can i make it.
Maybe:
#scpiCmd status? txrx? READ
:readmath: ?????????????????

With #scpiCmd you can use multiple :readmath: statements. Splitting the decoding over multiple lines may be easier. You can do it in one line if you really want.
First:
Do a getElement(value,2,";"), this will isolate the status part

Next do a getElement(value,0)+getElement(value,1) to get the first status value (Add a space (" ") between the two getElement if you want)

To test stuff do a:
=var value="05.00V 05.00V 30.00V 30.00V ;1.000A 1.758A 1.968A 3.000A ;OFF -1 OFF -2 OFF -3 OFF -4"
on the command line, then you can use
=getElement(value,2,";")
to test the first part.
You must adjust value to test the second part, except if you go for a one-liner.

If you want the result as a numeric value, look at: listIndex()
« Last Edit: April 30, 2022, 06:59:19 pm by HKJ »
 
The following users thanked this post: Scheppo

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2416 on: April 30, 2022, 04:53:30 pm »
Now it works 100%

It will be included in the next release and thanks for the information.
 

Offline Scheppo

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2417 on: April 30, 2022, 08:13:44 pm »
Ok, i got it:

;; HAMEG7044: Tx <status? 1>
;; HAMEG7044: Tx <txrx? READ
:readmath: getElement(value,2,";")
:readmath: getElement(value,0)>
;; COM3: Tx: <READ.> 52 45 41 44 0D
;; COM3: Rx: <12.00V 05.00V 30.00V 30.00V ;1.000A 1.758A 1.968A 3.000A ;OFF F1 OFF F2 OFF F3 OFF F4 > 31 32 2E 30 30 56 20 30 35 2E 30 30 56 20 33 30 2E 30 30 56 20 33 30 2E 30 30 56 20 3B 31 2E 30 30 30 41 20 31 2E 37 35 38 41 20 31 2E 39 36 38 41 20 33 2E 30 30 30 41 20 3B 4F 46 46 20 46 31 20 4F 46 46 20 46 32 20 4F 46 46 20 46 33 20 4F 46 46 20 46 34 20
;; HAMEG7044: Rx <OFF>
;; HAMEG7044: Rx as number <NaN>
;; HAMEG7044: Cache Tx: <getV? 1> Rx: <12.00>
;; HAMEG7044: Rx as number <12.0>
;; HAMEG7044: Cache Tx: <getC? 1> Rx: <1.000>
;; HAMEG7044: Rx as number <1.0>

The result can be: OFF, CC or CV
I think i must change it to 0, 1 and 2
Iwill use these values for LED or Light Buttons to Show the status in Setup or Gridpanel (my Favorit).
The Fuse and Channel i will do next Time, this is not so important.

Next Problem:
#cmdSetup buttonsOn CH-1
:read:
:updatealloff:
Off off
On on

This Buttons works ok, but i dont know which :read: Command i must use for the Red/Green Light?

For better understanding in TC i have convertet all 35 Help Pages in one PDF File.
So i can search for every Command or whatever.
But my Problem is understanding of the most Commands, because i need a little Example for better understanding.
For Example: replace(string,from,to)
Maybe i can replace string with value but what for is from,to?
I do never programming but iam lucky to ask Question here in Forum :)

Thx for your Help again.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2022, 08:16:00 pm by Scheppo »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2418 on: May 01, 2022, 07:05:43 am »
;; HAMEG7044: Rx <OFF>
;; HAMEG7044: Rx as number <NaN>

To avoid the NaN you can use a :string: tag, then the control will handle text
Note: The :string: tag can be used on controls, not on #askValues, there all values must be numeric.

Iwill use these values for LED or Light Buttons to Show the status in Setup or Gridpanel (my Favorit).

You cannot use values in GridPanel, except if they are included in the #askValues and then they must be numeric.
TestController support digital channels and it is possible to make a definition that will show CC or CV instead of a number:
#value Status - Digital(CV,CC)
Will show CV for 1 and CC for 2

Next Problem:
#cmdSetup buttonsOn CH-1
:read:
:updatealloff:
Off off
On on

This Buttons works ok, but i dont know which :read: Command i must use for the Red/Green Light?

The result from :read: must match the "on" value, then the indicator will turn on.


But my Problem is understanding of the most Commands, because i need a little Example for better understanding.
For Example: replace(string,from,to)
Maybe i can replace string with value but what for is from,to?

replace("hello world","world","to you") will give "hello to you"

You can use the command line to test stuff, you just need to put a = before the expression.
I.e. putting the line below on the command line will show the result in the log window.
=replace("hello world","world","to you")

Note: You can avoid the = by typing the command #calc, then the command line is in permanent calculator mode, until next # command.

I do never programming but iam lucky to ask Question here in Forum :)

You are welcome to ask questions.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2022, 07:17:09 am by HKJ »
 
The following users thanked this post: Scheppo

Offline rachdatu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 54
  • Country: ch
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2419 on: May 01, 2022, 09:56:21 am »
Another topic: I wonder if a device like the Hyperion 1420i would be of interest. It's a charger/discharger battery analyzer and it works through a USB serial interface or bluetooth if
you are ready to make a mod. Mine is about 10 years old.

There are different types on the market (EOS 0720i, etc).

I do not personally have any use for that, but if there is a lot of them around it might be useful and I have no problem including a definition for it.

I investigated a little bit but did not find any info about the protocol being used in that model. It could be MODBUS but I may be wrong as well.

I found some info at https://hyperion-world.com/en/firmware_for_eos_chargers
This is related to the firmware needed to make it work with the Hyperion EOS Suite. I am still running an old firmware. So I first need to upgrade to make it
work with the Suite.

Anyway, I have the following questions:
Suppose I have that Suite working with my device. How would that help to find out what protocol is in use and more importantly I think, which registers
to address to get for example the device ID, software version and the likes?

Is TC able to help right now?

Thanks

 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2420 on: May 01, 2022, 12:07:06 pm »
Anyway, I have the following questions:
Suppose I have that Suite working with my device. How would that help to find out what protocol is in use and more importantly I think, which registers
to address to get for example the device ID, software version and the likes?

You basically have to add a spy on the communication and then manually decode the protocol.

I often uses this terminal program for it: https://www.compuphase.com/software_termite.htm it has a pass-through  mode that can be used.
It requires 3 serial ports on the computer to do this: One for the original program and two for the terminal program (one in and one out). All can be done with usb adapters.

Is TC able to help right now?

No.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2022, 12:14:52 pm by HKJ »
 
The following users thanked this post: rachdatu

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5906
  • Country: ca
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2421 on: May 01, 2022, 02:59:14 pm »
Can the Agilent L4411A  be added, but i think its the same command set as the 34401a ??

May get my hand on one at my job   finger crossed
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2422 on: May 01, 2022, 03:19:00 pm »
Can the Agilent L4411A  be added, but i think its the same command set as the 34401a ??

May get my hand on one at my job   finger crossed

Of course it can be added, but it requires someone that has it want to do the job.
 

Online mawyatt

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3274
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2423 on: May 01, 2022, 03:45:55 pm »
First off, thank you HKJ for creating such a widespread useful program with such a large instrument data base  :-+

We have a Tonghui TH2830 and Hioki IM3536 LRC meters. Could someone with very limited computer/software skills such as myself be able to create an interface with these instruments to plot impedance, capacitance, inductance vs. frequency that use your programs "built-in" plotting features? These instruments have RS232, USB and/or LAN interfaces, so believe the hardware interface is acceptable to remotely communicate with them.

Anyway, just trying to get an idea of the expected level of effort if possible to interface these instruments and create the mentioned plots.

Best,
Curiosity killed the cat, also depleted my wallet!
~Wyatt Labs by Mike~
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2424 on: May 01, 2022, 04:29:52 pm »
First off, thank you HKJ for creating such a widespread useful program with such a large instrument data base  :-+

We have a Tonghui TH2830 and Hioki IM3536 LRC meters. Could someone with very limited computer/software skills such as myself be able to create an interface with these instruments to plot impedance, capacitance, inductance vs. frequency that use your programs "built-in" plotting features? These instruments have RS232, USB and/or LAN interfaces, so believe the hardware interface is acceptable to remotely communicate with them.

Anyway, just trying to get an idea of the expected level of effort if possible to interface these instruments and create the mentioned plots.

TestController already support some LCR meters, you can look in these definitions and see how much they include.

I do also provide help and support in this thread as you can see.

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf