Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 489653 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2525 on: June 12, 2022, 03:44:26 pm »
The minutes of Ah and Wh looked fine. Therefore, I upgraded the firmware in good faith and since then I have exchanged minor problems for larger ... |O

Sort of, the protocol has changed. I hope we can fix it together, i.e. I make modifications and you test.

Thank you for your efforts so far, I am very grateful to you.
 

Offline Chernobyl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: ca
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2526 on: June 13, 2022, 04:24:49 am »
Good day, and thank you again for developing and supporting this program!

My issue occurs when I try to communicate with more than one GPIB instrument at a time (using the AR488-type adapter). For example, if I configure just one device (HP 6624A power supply), I get this response (as expected) when I reconnect:
;; 20:47:37.328 jSerialComm version: 2.9.1
;; 20:47:37.331 COM7: Set params: 38400
;; 20:47:37.331 Start thread for: AR488 GPIB:25 - HP 6624A
;; 20:47:37.745 COM7: Tx: <++default.> 2B 2B 64 65 66 61 75 6C 74 0A
;; 20:47:37.951 : Tx <txrx? ID?>
;; 20:47:37.953 COM7: Tx: <ID?.> 49 44 3F 0A
;; 20:47:37.955 COM7: Tx: <++read eoi.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 20 65 6F 69 0A
;; 20:47:37.979 COM7: Rx: <HP6624A> 48 50 36 36 32 34 41
;; 20:47:37.980 : Tx <txrx? ROM?>
;; 20:47:37.981 COM7: Tx: <ROM?.> 52 4F 4D 3F 0A
;; 20:47:37.983 COM7: Tx: <++read eoi.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 20 65 6F 69 0A
;; 20:47:37.995 COM7: Rx: <3833> 33 38 33 33
;; 20:47:37.995 AR488 GPIB:25: Tx <tx CLR>
;; 20:47:37.997 COM7: Tx: <CLR.> 43 4C 52 0A
;; 20:47:37.997 AR488 GPIB:25: Tx <tx SRQ 3>
;; 20:47:38.005 COM7: Tx: <SRQ 3.> 53 52 51 20 33 0A
;; Found HP 6624A on AR488 GPIB:25


If I try adding another GPIB device (in this case my Keithley 2000 DMM at GPIB address 15) and hit Reconnect, I get the following. TC then sort of hangs with the command window greyed out (I am able to switch to other tabs though - including the Load devices tab - so it's not totally locked up). I get the same result if I add the device, don't reconnect, and then close and restart TC.
;; 21:01:39.318 jSerialComm version: 2.9.1
;; 21:01:39.353 COM7: Set params: 38400
;; 21:01:39.358 Start thread for: AR488 GPIB:25 - HP 6624A
;; 21:01:39.989 : Tx <txrx? ID?>
;; 21:01:39.990 AR488 GPIB:25: **Device do not match** <null>
;; AR488 GPIB:25 Device HEWLETT-PACKARD,HP6624A, do not match: **Device do not match** <null>
;; 21:01:39.990 Stopping thread for: AR488 GPIB:25 - HP 6624A


Out of curiousity, I tried changing to the Prologix-USB interface (not expecting it to work) and I get a very similar result:
;; 21:17:58.031 jSerialComm version: 2.9.1
;; 21:17:58.108 Start thread for: PrologixUSB GPIB:25 - HP 6624A
;; 21:17:58.109 Start thread for: PrologixUSB GPIB:15 - Keithley 2000
;; 21:17:58.732 : Tx <txrx? ID?>
;; 21:17:58.733 PrologixUSB GPIB:25: **Device do not match** <null>
;; PrologixUSB GPIB:25 Device HEWLETT-PACKARD,HP6624A, do not match: **Device do not match** <null>
;; 21:17:58.733 Stopping thread for: PrologixUSB GPIB:25 - HP 6624A
;; 21:17:59.236 Stopping thread for: PrologixUSB GPIB:15 - Keithley 2000


It seems like the program isn't closing/opening the serial port and/or switching between devices (using the ++addr command) properly. Is this a known limitation of TestController or something that can be fixed?

For reference, here's a screencap of my Load devices and GPIB settings. Thanks!

« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 04:30:18 am by Chernobyl »
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2527 on: June 13, 2022, 05:27:50 am »
It's not working yet.

I have a Li-Ion battery connected to the load, so it should show about 4.1V

Please post a log with the "voltage?" command and that 4.1V battery.

I don't understand what to do. Even with the battery connected, when I have a 4.1V electronic load on the display, the TestController shows zero values.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 05:37:24 am by vladobac »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2528 on: June 13, 2022, 05:49:41 am »
Is this a known limitation of TestController or something that can be fixed?

It is a known bug and I will fix it when I get a couple of GPIB devices connected to TC.
For now you will have to use a AR488 for each device.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2529 on: June 13, 2022, 05:51:31 am »
It's not working yet.

I have a Li-Ion battery connected to the load, so it should show about 4.1V

Please post a log with the "voltage?" command and that 4.1V battery.

I don't understand what to do. Even with the battery connected, when I have a 4.1V electronic load on the display, the TestController shows zero values.

Same as you did in post #2515
When working with protocols the output from the debug mode is essential.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2530 on: June 13, 2022, 06:55:33 am »
I don't understand what to do. Even with the battery connected, when I have a 4.1V electronic load on the display, the TestController shows zero values.

I made a bug, please use the corrected version: http://lygte-info.dk/pic/Projects/TestController/TestController.jar
Replace .jar file, check version is V2.11 and do the test.

If it works this time, it is time to fix the definition. For that I need:
Your new load software version (I need to include that in the name).
Errors for all commands, i.e. how much do I need to divide or multiply each value with.
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2531 on: June 13, 2022, 07:52:26 am »
Jupíí. This is the right way! All values ​​seem correct to me except current. I set the current in the setup window to 1A, the load is actually 0.256A. I will test it for a while and then I will provide all the necessary data. :-+
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2532 on: June 13, 2022, 07:59:04 am »
Specifying current setting error: The set current 4A is actually 1.024A. And it writes 10.24A in the setup window.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 08:04:13 am by vladobac »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2533 on: June 13, 2022, 09:12:38 am »
Specifying current setting error: The set current 4A is actually 1.024A. And it writes 10.24A in the setup window.

Try replacing the attached file. You will have to select DL24M-H to get the adjusted values.

The scale factor is controlled with these two lines in the file:
#scpiCmd setCurrent tx 2 (value/0.256) *dd
#scpiCmd setCurrent? rx? 0x17 /1000

You did not have any software version for the new software you programmed the load with?

 

Offline SpottedDick

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: ie
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2534 on: June 13, 2022, 09:27:41 am »
Hi all.

I noticed my MASTECH 6514 thermometer will connect under one of the profiles that are listed in devices. Mastech 8218!!

The IDN command returns "Mastech,MS8218".

I cannot find this in the device folder! Can someone tell me why? Since it must be using the same/similar setup to the 8218 multi-meter , I'm hoping I can use it to modify and make a profile to show the temperatures.

VALUE? - Returns nothing.
MODE? - This is returning either VAC or VDC. I'm guessing it's checking a bit that's related to temperature on the thermometer.
RATE? - Returns 1214

Since I know the bytes of the protocol, presumably if I knew where the device profile was, I could copy and edit it to create a new file that reads the temperature from the correct place.

Where is the device profile?!
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 09:49:15 am by SpottedDick »
 

Offline Pukker

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 148
  • Country: nl
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2535 on: June 13, 2022, 09:53:25 am »
My last version of the Powersupply test script.

Added shutdown load when Testcontroller detects under minimum voltage, for the case the Load doesn't.
(overload protection for the powersupply).

Added shutdown load when Testcontroller detects Load overheating, for the case the Load doesn't.

Note about the PX100 and DL24 Loads.
In general I like the Dl24 / PX100 electronic load units, but they can easily get damaged.
I don't like to use it at full specs. (150W, 200V, 20A). 20A over single coppertraces is not done.
The FET a IRFP260N is of an dubious origin,  reclaimed, so unknown type, replaced with an original one,
and added an 16 Volt zener over gate and source.
I have checked the FET from the load with an original one.
The RDS-on of the FET which is used in the load, is 10 times
higher than an origninal one from International Rectifier.

Discussion about DL24 here:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/cheezeball-dc-load-dl24p-pump-or-dump/
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 10:18:37 am by Pukker »
 
The following users thanked this post: vladobac

Offline SpottedDick

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: ie
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2536 on: June 13, 2022, 09:57:34 am »
This is off topic, but this is what I done to mine :D



All cooled by a quad fan AIO PC water cooler.

While on the topic, I have to say I'm really surprised at how accurate the device is with final totals.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2537 on: June 13, 2022, 09:58:27 am »
I noticed my MASTECH 6514 thermometer will connect under one of the profiles that are listed in devices. Mastech 8218!!

The IDN command returns "Mastech,MS8218".

I cannot find this in the device folder! Can someone tell me why? Since it must be using the same/similar setup to the 8218 multi-meter , I'm hoping I can use it to modify and make a profile to show the temperatures.

VALUE? - Returns nothing.
MODE? - This is returning either VAC or VDC. I'm guessing it's checking a bit that's related to temperature on the thermometer.
RATE? - Returns 1214

Since I know the bytes of the protocol, presumably if I knew where the device profile was, I could copy and edit it to create a new file that reads the temperature from the correct place.

Where is the device profile?!

In SimpleDMM.txt, but you cannot really use it because it uses a build-in driver.

Depending on the protocol you might be able to define it with either Block, SingleValue or DMM2, Definition (Binary DMM protocol)
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2538 on: June 13, 2022, 10:05:52 am »
Specifying current setting error: The set current 4A is actually 1.024A. And it writes 10.24A in the setup window.

Try replacing the attached file. You will have to select DL24M-H to get the adjusted values.

The scale factor is controlled with these two lines in the file:
#scpiCmd setCurrent tx 2 (value/0.256) *dd
#scpiCmd setCurrent? rx? 0x17 /1000

You did not have any software version for the new software you programmed the load with?

My wife and I went shopping so I couldn't work. :)

Now I'm going to test it properly and write the results.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 10:10:37 am by vladobac »
 

Offline SpottedDick

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: ie
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2539 on: June 13, 2022, 10:07:50 am »
Knew I wouldn't be so lucky!!

This built in driver, is there another meter that has a device protocol that's similar that I could try that might work on it since we know some basics about it now?

It's so irritating I find this so hard to get my head around, especially since I already know the protocol. I could write code in python to decrypt it in a few minutes...

 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2540 on: June 13, 2022, 10:50:31 am »
This built in driver, is there another meter that has a device protocol that's similar that I could try that might work on it since we know some basics about it now?

It's so irritating I find this so hard to get my head around, especially since I already know the protocol. I could write code in python to decrypt it in a few minutes...

The Block driver could handle this.

Something like this (You will probably have to adjust it a bit):

#idString MASTECH,6514
#name MASTECH 6514
#handle M6514
#port comfixedbaud
#baudrate 9600
#driver block

#rxStart \x65\x14
#rxLength 18
#rxFormat 3u2 11b7 11b6 11b3 3u2 12b7 12b6 12b3

#value Main_Temp. °C D1
#value Aux_Temp. °C D1

#askValues values?
#askValuesMathFormat makeDouble(0,1,3,2,value)+" "+makeDouble(4,5,7,6,value)
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2541 on: June 13, 2022, 11:09:29 am »
This is off topic, but this is what I done to mine :D



All cooled by a quad fan AIO PC water cooler.

While on the topic, I have to say I'm really surprised at how accurate the device is with final totals.

Nice. :)
What performance can it cool?
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2542 on: June 13, 2022, 03:57:32 pm »
Specifying current setting error: The set current 4A is actually 1.024A. And it writes 10.24A in the setup window.

Try replacing the attached file. You will have to select DL24M-H to get the adjusted values.

The scale factor is controlled with these two lines in the file:
#scpiCmd setCurrent tx 2 (value/0.256) *dd
#scpiCmd setCurrent? rx? 0x17 /1000

You did not have any software version for the new software you programmed the load with?

Everything works except setting the current through the setup window. Attached is a link to a video where I tried to show it.
When entering the current 1A, 2.56A will appear in the setup window, but the load display of 0.256A and 0.256A also flows with the load.
When entering the current 10A, 25.6A will appear in the setup window, but the load display 2.56A and 2.56A also flows with the load.
When the current 4A is entered, 10.24A will appear in the setup window, but the load display 1.024A and 1.024A will also flow through the load.
Always the same multiples of the entered value.

I think it's a program bug I can't fix. (If this cannot be corrected by changing the program, I can work with it, because the required current can be set with the buttons on the load display). Everything else can be set up correctly in the Setup window. The load goes through the Setup window on and off, as well as reset all measured values.

I bought the load through Bangood,
https://www.banggood.com/DL24M-H-2-200V-600W-3mA-40A-Electronic-Load-Voltage-Indicator-Power-Bank-Battery-Tester-18650-Pack-Capacity-Monitor-Checker-Tool-p-1934895.html?cur_warehouse=CN&ID=6292512&rmmds=search

I downloaded the original Chinese PC software from the site
https://www.mediafire.com/file/9doutmib3epm2a1/01-DL24M_DL24_electronic_load_software_V1.0.2_version.zip/file

The load works with it, but it's unsatisfactory for me.

I tried to use the load with TC ver.2,6, but I had big outages in the current record. I didn't know where the problem was, so I decided to upgrade the firmware using a Chinese upgrade file
"03-DL24_M (0-600W) firmware upgrade V1.4.bin", which is part of the supplied Chinese program. Since then, the burden has only worked with the Chinese program (which does not suit me). You already know ...

I do not dare to change your program and make mistakes in it that would spread further, so I would ask you to change your program. I would recommend writing a new device "Atorch DL24M-H 600W upgrade" in the device offer and implementing the necessary changes into the program under this name.
I will continue to test.

Before upgrading the load, I have one measurement: picture DL24M-H-16. It was recorded with TC ver 2.06 using a program for DL24P.
We see that at the set constant current CC 10A, the current record constantly drops out (blue curve). There are two random dips on the voltage record (red curve).

After the upgrade, I also have one measurement so far: picture DL24M-H-17. Recorded in TC ver. 2.11. using the program for DL24P. (we will then fix it on "Atorch DL24M-H 600W upgrade")
In the hourly record of discharging the Li-Ion battery (21700, 5000mAh) in the CC mode with a current of 4.963A, there was only one outage on the capacity recording curve (black curve) at 9:00 min. The other curves are flawless. I estimate the measurement error (this is not a TC problem, of course) at 1-2%, which is excellent for me.

Great, great! I'm excited. :-+

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_aAY73KxDro_nJ3oADfc6ILxnqmRY563/view?usp=sharing
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 04:16:23 pm by vladobac »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2543 on: June 13, 2022, 04:52:09 pm »
I think it's a program bug I can't fix. (If this cannot be corrected by changing the program, I can work with it, because the required current can be set with the buttons on the load display). Everything else can be set up correctly in the Setup window. The load goes through the Setup window on and off, as well as reset all measured values.

It is a definition issue and I hope it is fixed if you use the new definition file I posted above and select DL24M-H, it also contains the DL24P and it will show the same result as before.
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2544 on: June 13, 2022, 05:03:51 pm »
I'm sorry, I'm not a programmer, I don't know how to do it ...
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2545 on: June 13, 2022, 05:08:47 pm »
I'm sorry, I'm not a programmer, I don't know how to do it ...

You click on the filename and save it on top of the similar named file in ...\TestController\devices\  Basically the same as you did with the .jar file
Restart TestController and add the P24M-H
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2546 on: June 13, 2022, 05:55:10 pm »
We probably don't understand. I don't have the "ATorchDevices.txt" and / or "ATorchPX100Devices.txt" file modified. I dare not. TC 2.11 (which you sent me) therefore does not offer me a connection to the Atorch DL24M-H. I connect via DL24P and that's how it works for me. I can't do the current recalculation either.
I don't understand these things ... :-//
« Last Edit: June 13, 2022, 05:59:02 pm by vladobac »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2547 on: June 13, 2022, 06:17:54 pm »
We probably don't understand. I don't have the "ATorchDevices.txt" and / or "ATorchPX100Devices.txt" file modified. I dare not. TC 2.11 (which you sent me) therefore does not offer me a connection to the Atorch DL24M-H. I connect via DL24P and that's how it works for me. I can't do the current recalculation either.
I don't understand these things ... :-//

Do not be that nervous about TestController, you can make a copy of your current TestController directory and use that to test in. TestController can run from any directory (as long as it have the Devices subdirectory) and you can have as many as you wish installed on your computer.
Configuration settings are stored in your document directory and all versions of TestController can use the configuration. But the DL24M-H will only work on the version with the new device file (DL24P will work on either).

For more advanced users it is possible to make a .bat file that will start a version of TestController with another configuration directory.
 

Offline vladobac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: sk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2548 on: June 13, 2022, 07:08:26 pm »
I'm retired. I don't have a programmer in my area. I would need to work with someone who understands this for a while. I would definitely learn at least the basic things quickly.
But I'll try to experiment. So far, thanks a lot. :)
 

Offline SpottedDick

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: ie
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2549 on: June 13, 2022, 07:32:13 pm »
I only discharged a few 18650s through it at 15Amps, temperatures where really good, MOSFETs barely heating up. I was making some alterations to the serial comms on the board and blew the main processor, so didn't get a chance to do the high power test before I fried it :< .I have ordered another and it will be here next week. The swap over shouldn't be too hard, so I'll find out then!

I haven't got the calculations here with me, but I think I worked out electrically it could easily do 1.5KW under the right conditions.

Obviously my water cooler would never dump that heat, I am hoping it can sustain 500W though. I have a few 20A 24V PSUs I'd love to stress test with it :)
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf