Electronics > KiCad

How can I design this THT footprint?

<< < (8/8)

xvr:
IMHO you can create 2 smd pads on both layers and assign the same pad number to them. You can also add a series of through hole pads (with the same number) to join them together. KiCAD will join them in one pad effectively. I agree that it weird, but it should work at least.

PartialDischarge:
Yes, I  think I'm going to leave it like this. That kicad thread wasn't helpful and the "Edit pad as graphic shapes" works for the external contour.

JMK:
I'm a bit late to the party and I expect the OP has left the building; but, for future readers, here is an easy way, with Kicad, to create the required footprint.



1/ Create the hole using the Graphic Line and Arc tools on the Edge Cuts layer. (Grid .05mm, Polar Co-ords. & change dimensions of Data sheet to radii)
2/ Use Circle tool to create circle 5.15mm Rad. then edit properties to 2.4mm wide.
3/ Fill in space at bottom with Polygon tool.
4/ Place small SMT pad somewhere in filled area.
5/ Edit Pad as Graphic Shape.
6/ Add Silk, Fab, Courtyard Layers.

Note: LH symbol has different colored steps to aid description.

Finished footprint in centre. ( to change side of board use Properties and select required copper layer).
If both sides of board require the same footprint, Duplicate and change copper layer of one pad.

Estimated time for creation: 5 min.(including arithmetic :)).
It took far longer to write this up than to create the pad.

I hope this helps someone in the future.

PS forgive the size of the attachment: I've only just started with "L" plates :-[

shapirus:

--- Quote from: JMK on May 15, 2024, 09:33:25 am ---I'm a bit late to the party and I expect the OP has left the building; but, for future readers, here is an easy way, with Kicad, to create the required footprint.

--- End quote ---
Mind sharing your resulting footprint?

BTW, ideally, the edge cuts layer outline, for predictable results, has to account for the non-zero diameter of the real milling bit (see https://www.eevblog.com/forum/kicad/how-can-i-design-this-tht-footprint/msg5490496/#msg5490496).

Real bits (being say 2mm in diameter) cannot create inner corners, so it's necessary to add those "ears" where the arc meets the straight line.

JMK:
Ok, so here is the modified internal edge cut with a reverse 1mm rad curve in place. Above it is a duplicate and mirrored arc to place at the other end of the straight cut. The rest of the drawing description is  unaltered.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[*] Previous page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version
Powered by SMFPacks Advanced Attachments Uploader Mod