Poll

How can I resolve this problem?

is possible
1 (100%)
isnĀ“t possible
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 1

Author Topic: Measure distances between pins  (Read 599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AxelVega

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: mx
Measure distances between pins
« on: September 21, 2019, 11:22:03 pm »

Hi guys!!

How can I know the distance of the pines of a component in the library of KiCad?
 

Offline james_s

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9802
  • Country: us
Re: Measure distances between pins
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2019, 11:34:39 pm »
I mouse over one pin, hit space to zero the relative position then mouse over the pin I want to measure.
 
The following users thanked this post: AxelVega

Offline AxelVega

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: mx
Re: Measure distances between pins
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2019, 01:46:22 am »
I mouse over one pin, hit space to zero the relative position then mouse over the pin I want to measure.


Thanks Bro!  :)   :-+
 

Offline poeschlr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: at
Re: Measure distances between pins
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2019, 08:41:18 am »
Version 5 added the measure tool and snap to objects which should be even better than the old relative position tool.
 

Offline jonroger

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: us
Re: Measure distances between pins
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2019, 11:58:11 pm »
This program helps if the purpose is to pick parts with the right spacing:

https://www.compuphase.com/electronics/kicadlibrarian_en.htm
I am available for custom hardware/firmware development.
 

Offline poeschlr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: at
Re: Measure distances between pins
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2019, 12:17:16 pm »
This is the workflow we use to check contributions to the official library https://forum.kicad.info/t/how-to-check-footprint-correctness/9279

If you need to only check a small number of distances then the measure tool plus snap to object should be good enough. (The main benefit of the workflow with freecad is that you can make nice documentation.)

Edit: well i did not notice that this was a quite old post that was warmed up by @jonroger. So sorry for continuing to keep this topic warm.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2019, 07:34:42 am by poeschlr »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf