Author Topic: Unable to Install KiCad.  (Read 3172 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asperised

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: in
Unable to Install KiCad.
« on: July 01, 2020, 11:29:01 am »
Hello!

I'm not sure this is the right place to ask this question but I'll give it a shot anyway.
So, I've been trying to install KiCad for sometime and have not been able to install it due to an error. Everytime I try to install it it says "Kicad is currently running, Please close the application before installing" (I've attached the screenshot for reference). If I don't have it installed how can it be running? I've checked task manager while the installation process is going on and it doesn't show up. I've restarted the system and the error still showed.

It's really frustrating, it would be great if you guys could help me out since I know this is not a technical question.
If there is magic on earth it's in the air
 

Offline greenpossum

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 408
  • Country: au
Re: Unable to Install KiCad.
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2020, 12:18:08 pm »
I wonder if it really means that Windows thinks the *installer* process is running when it's not. Can you delete the installer program from your system then reboot then put the installer back and retry? Also do a search for program already running questions on the Internet. Disclaimer: I don't use Windows often.
 
The following users thanked this post: asperised

Offline asperised

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: in
Re: Unable to Install KiCad.
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2020, 01:21:21 pm »
Thank you, deleting and redownloading the installation files seemed to do the trick.
Now I just feel stupid for not thinking of that earlier.
If there is magic on earth it's in the air
 

Offline SimpleOne

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
Re: Unable to Install KiCad.
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2021, 09:33:13 am »
Just an FYI to anyone that stumbles across this:
Make sure you didn't save the installer as: kicad.exe
If you have, rename it, and then the install will proceed okay.
 
The following users thanked this post: voltsandjolts


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf