EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => KiCad => Topic started by: GiskardReventlov on March 28, 2014, 11:08:41 pm

Title: No atmega32 in kicad library, or I am doing something wrong?
Post by: GiskardReventlov on March 28, 2014, 11:08:41 pm
I'm new to using kicad and I am wondering if I'm just doing something wrong. I see a lot of atmel parts but not an atmega32.  But maybe it's not considered a standard part, or maybe it's old and it was never added.

I doubt I could create a correct part.  I will do some searching, maybe atmel makes the part for the library?
Do chip makers also make the parts available for softwares?
Title: Re: No atmega32 in kicad library, or I am doing something wrong?
Post by: HackedFridgeMagnet on March 29, 2014, 12:33:49 am
I can't answer your question directly, but:-

I guess you are talking about the schematic part  (.lib). For the pcb part (.mod) just use the generic foot print.

It actually doesn't take long to make a part.
Open up the schematic library editor.
Select a working library, make a new part then just keep adding pins.

On each pin you just specify Name, Orientation, and how it is used: GPIO use bidirectional ;Vcc, Gnd use Power in;
I use a split screen on my monitor half with Kicad, half with the datasheet.

If you want you can adjust the symbols, maybe use different ones for power.

Organise them neatly either sequentially or by function.

Then draw a rectangle around them.

If you want you can add some metadata by clicking properties. If in doubt look at another part with the library editor.

Done.

ps. I thing I find very useful is to put all my .lib and .mod files, as well as design files, into source control. I use TortoiseSVN. It just covers you if you make a mistake.
Title: Re: No atmega32 in kicad library, or I am doing something wrong?
Post by: GiskardReventlov on March 29, 2014, 02:23:34 am
I guess you are talking about the schematic part  (.lib). For the pcb part (.mod) just use the generic foot print.

Not sure what's missing, just know that the part's not in the library when I browse. I may give it a try.

Good tip on putting under version control. I'll store it on github or the like.
Title: Re: No atmega32 in kicad library, or I am doing something wrong?
Post by: firewalker on March 30, 2014, 09:04:54 am
What version of kicad?

The official stable one:

(http://i.imgur.com/UHOiDRt.png)

Alexander.
Title: Re: No atmega32 in kicad library, or I am doing something wrong?
Post by: GiskardReventlov on April 03, 2014, 04:30:16 pm
What version of kicad?

I was expecting the footprint to look different and the part should be atmega32 with no other designations. I will probably make my own. It will be a chance to learn something.