Author Topic: Omitting pads from solder mask  (Read 1333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bson

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1526
  • Country: us
Omitting pads from solder mask
« on: December 24, 2015, 02:12:07 pm »
I just used oshstencils.com to create a stencil and wasn't giving it much thought, but on inspection realize the stensil includes my test pads.  For me these are little 1mm round pads inline on a trace, just someplace to stick a probe on a prototype.  My google-fu might be weak, but I can't find anything on how to modify a pad on a footprint to exclude it from the solder mask.  I'd prefer to keep the nice shiny ENIG surface on the pads, but of course tinning them isn't the end of the world - so it's a pretty vain concern admittedly.  But how do I do it right and tell KiCAD that a pad shouldn't be omitted from the solder mask?
 

Offline aon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 30
  • Country: fi
Re: Omitting pads from solder mask
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2015, 11:22:24 pm »
If you edit a pad in pcbnew (by pressing E on it or from the right mouse button menu), you can exclude it from showing up on paste and/or mask layers in the "Technical Layers" section of the dialog. Or you could do the same thing in the footprint editor to avoid doing it for every TP individually.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2015, 11:34:03 pm by aon »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf