Author Topic: PCB Slots. Best practices?  (Read 1238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline phil from seattle

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 951
  • Country: us
PCB Slots. Best practices?
« on: May 25, 2021, 07:12:14 pm »
I suspect the answer will be "depends on your PCB House".

Anyway, I want to make slots in a PCB with KiCad.  In googling I found 2 answers:
  • draw a line on the edge cuts layer with the desired slot thickness.
  • draw a polygon (via lines) on the edge cut layer.

What do other people do for slots in the PCB?  Note, these are just simple slots for things like an air gap or stress isolation. Should be pretty straight forward, eh?

Option one seems a lot easier though I get why option two might be more desirable.  I tried OSHPark and JLCPCB for each. Both seem to like option one (line with thickness). OSHPark and JLCPCB gerber viewers only show the outline of option two (polygon).  However, option one gets a DRC "Board outline does not form a closed polygon" error.  I don't like ignoring DRC errors - too easy to let a real error slip through.

I sent a board off to JLCPCB with  to see what will happen.

[EDIT] This is with Kicad 5.1.9, if that matters...
« Last Edit: May 25, 2021, 07:25:10 pm by phil from seattle »
 

Offline mikeselectricstuff

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12732
  • Country: gb
    • Mike's Electric Stuff
Re: PCB Slots. Best practices?
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2021, 08:26:26 pm »
Draw a line showing the outline of the slot on the board layer, the centre of the line indicating the  edge of the cut. The thickness of the line doesn't matter, but should be a sensible size to see on a gerber viewer ( e.g. 0.2mm)
Keep slots 1.6mm or over if possible, as smaller needs smaller tools, which must be run slower. .
 
Youtube channel:Taking wierd stuff apart. Very apart.
Mike's Electric Stuff: High voltage, vintage electronics etc.
Day Job: Mostly LEDs
 

Offline madires

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6267
  • Country: de
  • A qualified hobbyist ;)
Re: PCB Slots. Best practices?
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2021, 08:41:13 pm »
 
The following users thanked this post: Teti, woofy


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf