EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => KiCad => Topic started by: phil from seattle on May 25, 2021, 07:12:14 pm

Title: PCB Slots. Best practices?
Post by: phil from seattle on May 25, 2021, 07:12:14 pm
I suspect the answer will be "depends on your PCB House".

Anyway, I want to make slots in a PCB with KiCad.  In googling I found 2 answers:

What do other people do for slots in the PCB?  Note, these are just simple slots for things like an air gap or stress isolation. Should be pretty straight forward, eh?

Option one seems a lot easier though I get why option two might be more desirable.  I tried OSHPark and JLCPCB for each. Both seem to like option one (line with thickness). OSHPark and JLCPCB gerber viewers only show the outline of option two (polygon).  However, option one gets a DRC "Board outline does not form a closed polygon" error.  I don't like ignoring DRC errors - too easy to let a real error slip through.

I sent a board off to JLCPCB with  to see what will happen.

[EDIT] This is with Kicad 5.1.9, if that matters...
Title: Re: PCB Slots. Best practices?
Post by: mikeselectricstuff on May 25, 2021, 08:26:26 pm
Draw a line showing the outline of the slot on the board layer, the centre of the line indicating the  edge of the cut. The thickness of the line doesn't matter, but should be a sensible size to see on a gerber viewer ( e.g. 0.2mm)
Keep slots 1.6mm or over if possible, as smaller needs smaller tools, which must be run slower. .
 
Title: Re: PCB Slots. Best practices?
Post by: madires on May 25, 2021, 08:41:13 pm
Here's your answer: https://odysee.com/@voltlog:b/how-to-create-high-voltage-isolation:1