Author Topic: Temporary Solder mask bridging issues  (Read 1213 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SurmotechTek2943Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
Temporary Solder mask bridging issues
« on: April 26, 2024, 02:03:25 pm »
Hello, I am running into problems with our temporary solder mask during our selective soldering process. What seems to be happening is when we are running a PCB with temporary solder mask cured on the board and we solder a through hole pin that is very close by, the solder will actually bridge to the temporary solder mask. Sometimes, if we spray some extra flux on top of the mask, it will mitigate the issue, but other times it doesn't help at all. I'm wondering if anyone else has the same or similar problems and if you have any possible reasons why or solutions to this issue. Thank you. Solder mask we use is TECHSPRAY WonderMASK P peelable solder mask, ALPHA SAC305 lead free solder and Kester 959T no clean and ALPHA 856 water sol fluxes in our machines. Thank you
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf