Electronics > Manufacturing & Assembly

PCB hole metalization

(1/1)

coldfiremc:
Hi

For repairs and prototype, I would like to know what tools and supplies would be needed to metalize pcb holes. I've found things like this

https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/pcb-rivets-riveting-tools/1603694

But I don't know if would be useful to metalize the typical holes for 2.54mm pitch connector holes. The "urgent" is to repair a pcb that its hole metalization is lost.

Thanks

thm_w:
It could work if the original hole was sized large enough, or if it is safe to drill the hole larger to fit the rivet. Is it not possible to repair with jumper wires?

There are lots of related threads on here:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/manufacture/diy-pcbs-with-no-through-plating/
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/projects/pcb-through-hole-plating/

langwadt:
for a repair just solder on both sides

jpanhalt:
Long ago, I used rivets.  Then switched to drilling a small hole that fit snuggly 24 awg wire. I just insert a short length, solder, cut the other side almost flush, solder it, and finally flush cut the top.  Works great and doesn't look too bad.

MR:

--- Quote from: coldfiremc on August 11, 2022, 09:21:45 pm ---Hi

For repairs and prototype, I would like to know what tools and supplies would be needed to metalize pcb holes. I've found things like this

https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/pcb-rivets-riveting-tools/1603694

But I don't know if would be useful to metalize the typical holes for 2.54mm pitch connector holes. The "urgent" is to repair a pcb that its hole metalization is lost.

Thanks

--- End quote ---

absolutely overpriced, get some cheap drill grind it down and you're there.
Other than that you could just use a piece of wire stick it through and solder it on both ends (eg. thin reworking solder wire).
I have used rivets in the past, it's interesting sometimes the corrosion is so strong that even a direct contact can not establish a connection, soldering a connection was still a must for a reliable connection.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version