EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

Electronics => Manufacturing & Assembly => Topic started by: llkiwi2006 on September 14, 2018, 12:36:13 pm

Title: Solder mask working too well? (on protoboards)
Post by: llkiwi2006 on September 14, 2018, 12:36:13 pm
I find it rather difficult to bridge solder between the holes on a protoboard, often I resort to using wire to connect pins up. I wonder if there's an easy solution or should I get protoboards without solder mask?
Title: Re: Solder mask working too well? (on protoboards)
Post by: ogden on September 14, 2018, 02:02:22 pm
Brown (paper/bakelite) boards usually does not have mask, but does not have through-hole plating as well.

https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/2Pcs-5-7cm-pcb-Prototype-Paper-Copper-PCB-5-7-Universal-Experiment-Matrix-Circuit-Board-5x7cm/1970323_32851437126.html (https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/2Pcs-5-7cm-pcb-Prototype-Paper-Copper-PCB-5-7-Universal-Experiment-Matrix-Circuit-Board-5x7cm/1970323_32851437126.html)

There are specialized prototyping boards with smaller clearances. One I just found for example:

https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Double-Side-Prototype-PCB-Universal-Breadboard-PCB-Test-Board-95mm-95mm/1829717_32705109940.html (https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Double-Side-Prototype-PCB-Universal-Breadboard-PCB-Test-Board-95mm-95mm/1829717_32705109940.html)