Author Topic: Solder mask working too well? (on protoboards)  (Read 762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline llkiwi2006

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: nz
Solder mask working too well? (on protoboards)
« on: September 14, 2018, 12:36:13 pm »
I find it rather difficult to bridge solder between the holes on a protoboard, often I resort to using wire to connect pins up. I wonder if there's an easy solution or should I get protoboards without solder mask?
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1888
  • Country: lv
Re: Solder mask working too well? (on protoboards)
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2018, 02:02:22 pm »
Brown (paper/bakelite) boards usually does not have mask, but does not have through-hole plating as well.

https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/2Pcs-5-7cm-pcb-Prototype-Paper-Copper-PCB-5-7-Universal-Experiment-Matrix-Circuit-Board-5x7cm/1970323_32851437126.html

There are specialized prototyping boards with smaller clearances. One I just found for example:

https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Double-Side-Prototype-PCB-Universal-Breadboard-PCB-Test-Board-95mm-95mm/1829717_32705109940.html
 
The following users thanked this post: llkiwi2006


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf