Off Topic Hobbies > Mechanical Engineering

Getting 10 small steel plates manufactured

(1/7) > >>

Alex Eisenhut:
I would like 10 steel (exact alloy not important, it's for a desk) of about 50mm X 10mm X 2mm thick with two M6x1mm right hand tapped holes in them.
Do you think China is the way to go or should I look into local Montreal places?

bdunham7:

--- Quote from: Alex Eisenhut on July 31, 2021, 04:52:57 pm ---I would like 10 steel (exact alloy not important, it's for a desk) of about 50mm X 10mm X 2mm thick with two M6x1mm right hand tapped holes in them.
Do you think China is the way to go or should I look into local Montreal places?

--- End quote ---

At x10 quantities this is a small job for a hobbyist, you just have to find them.  Like on Craigslist maybe?

You start with a 10mm x 2mm steel bar:  https://hardware-warehouse.co.uk/drawn-steel-flat-bar-10mm-2mm-1m

You cut off 50mm chunks, then mark where you want your holes.  Drill and tap with a drill press, deburr and file as needed.

Tools:  Cutoff saw, drill press w/ vise, tap set, deburring tool, file.  If you were extraordinarily concerned about a particular dimension, perhaps the spacing between the holes,  you could do that part in a small, simple CNC machine.  If you have a local makerspace, they may have all of these tools readily available.  Mine does.

hexreader:
Random thoughts.... Ignore if I am wrong

Quote: "2mm thick with two M6x1mm right hand tapped holes in them"

Maybe the image in my head is different to what you are asking, but.....

1) .... Tapping a 1mm deep hole into 2mm thick steel seems like a very difficult thing to do.
EDIT:  ignore me - I am being really dumb!   - of course you mean 1mm pitch, not 1mm depth. doh  :-[

2) How will you prevent the steel from going rusty?

TimFox:
I think “1mm” is the pitch of the 6mm diameter thread, not the depth.

hexreader:
Yeh.... spotted that right after posting - edit was 8 seconds too slow

Apart from the rust issue, this looks like a simple hobby project

Wonder if Aluminium would be good enough?
Softer and easier to strip the threads - but no rust issues.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version