Electronics > Mechanical & Automation Engineering

Remove warp from aluminium plate?

<< < (3/5) > >>

beanflying:
Chances are whatever you do to reverse that bend caused by the saw cut you will add reversed stress into a bit of material still containing residual stresses. This sort of Aluminium is formed by rolling to a Temper in one direction and it is not normalised in anyway after as far as I know or remember.

If you have more material cut the same blank at 90 degrees and run the cut and leave it. I would bet you get a very different result including little to zero warp.

Other than that you will need likely to look at a different grade of Aluminium. You might get lucky locally and find an offcut of Tooling Plate which is typically Cast. There was some bits floating around on evilbay US a while ago.

This Search or similar Mic-6 ATP-5 etc https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2334524.m570.l1313&_nkw=%28mic-6%2C+atp-5%29&_sacat=0&LH_TitleDesc=0&_odkw=mic-6&_osacat=0

aneevuser:

--- Quote from: T3sl4co1l on May 23, 2022, 08:01:18 pm ---That it doesn't take a set from being clamped flat, is encouraging -- it's not dead soft.  Having strength, means it has to be bent past flat, to get into the plastic deformation range, before it will take a set.  It's... not so useful of a property to you right now, :D but it's also a necessary property in general.

--- End quote ---
I may try more agressive clamping - I would prefer not to have to hammer it.


--- Quote ---Also, the fact that it's work hardened, means there's internal stress in it, too -- this is probably not what caused the bend in the first place, not from just drilling anyway; maybe you dropped it, or cranked down on it too hard while drilling, or something... well, whatever, it is how it is now.
Tim

--- End quote ---
Well, the warp formed after I drilled it, and it hasn't been dropped - the holes are countersunk on the other side, so more material has been removed than you can see from the image.

Regardless, the bloody thing has deformed, so the cause is not overly important right now.

aneevuser:

--- Quote from: beanflying on May 24, 2022, 02:41:59 am ---Chances are whatever you do to reverse that bend caused by the saw cut you will add reversed stress into a bit of material still containing residual stresses. This sort of Aluminium is formed by rolling to a Temper in one direction and it is not normalised in anyway after as far as I know or remember.

--- End quote ---
I didn't cut this - I bought it cut-to-size, and it was fine on arrival. The warp has been caused by drilling, AFAICS - no warp before drilling, warp after drilling.


--- Quote ---Other than that you will need likely to look at a different grade of Aluminium. You might get lucky locally and find an offcut of Tooling Plate which is typically Cast. There was some bits floating around on evilbay US a while ago.

--- End quote ---
Is tooling plate less likely to have residual internal stresses? If so, may be useful to know about for future reference.

aneevuser:

--- Quote from: CatalinaWOW on May 24, 2022, 01:07:35 am ---This is like many other tasks.  Some folks seem to be born with the knack for correcting these kind of issues.

--- End quote ---
I suspect that I fall into the Father Ted category.

aneevuser:

--- Quote from: free_electron on May 23, 2022, 09:23:51 pm ---a word of advice ..



--- End quote ---
That's one of the most useful documentaries on metalwork that I've seen. Not sure that I've got one of those Irish hammers though - I suspect that they make all the difference to the end result.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version
Powered by SMFPacks Advanced Attachments Uploader Mod