Author Topic: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?  (Read 342 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline olkipukki

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 267
  • Country: 00
Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« on: February 14, 2020, 11:40:48 am »
I'm looking to upgrade my lab network to 10GbE and right now I want interconnect four 10G links (2 SFP+ and 2 RJ45). The maximum 8 ports should be enough.
Budget below $(usd)1K

Quick search and found QSW-1208-8C supports both SFP and RJ45, so convertors  are not required.
Not sure if QNAP is good network manufacturer.
 

Offline andersm

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1119
  • Country: fi
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2020, 12:03:46 pm »
MikroTik have a number of switches with four 10Gig ports and one or more 1Gig ports. Some of them also have SFP+/RJ45 combo ports. Their cheapest one costs abour €150.

Ubiquiti's US‑XG‑6POE has 4*10Gig RJ45 and 2*SFP+ and seems to go for about €600.

I have used gear from both manufacturers, but not these particular ones.

Offline olkipukki

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 267
  • Country: 00
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2020, 12:26:53 pm »
MikroTik have a number of switches with four 10Gig ports and one or more 1Gig ports. Some of them also have SFP+/RJ45 combo ports. Their cheapest one costs abour €150.

MikroTik is really cheap compare another vendors, what about meeting promised specs and durability?


Ubiquiti's US‑XG‑6POE has 4*10Gig RJ45 and 2*SFP+ and seems to go for about €600.

I have used gear from both manufacturers, but not these particular ones.
US‑16‑XG similar or lower prices, but more ports, where is a catch? Extra price for POE?


 

Offline andersm

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1119
  • Country: fi
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2020, 05:55:56 pm »
MikroTik is really cheap compare another vendors, what about meeting promised specs and durability?
They have had a fair number of security issues, especially with their desktop management client interface, but other than that they have pretty good reputation. They have a following among the small business/advanced hobbyist crowds, so you should be able to find lots of opinions in all the usual places.

Quote
US‑16‑XG similar or lower prices, but more ports, where is a catch? Extra price for POE?
Size, maybe noise? The US‑XG‑6POE has an internal fan that is supposedly very quiet, but the noise levels listed in the US‑16‑XG datasheet aren't bad either.

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7337
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2020, 07:03:13 pm »
i did just such a setup half a year ago with mikrotik equipment. not a single hiccup.

smart wiring closet has a 24 port CSS326 feeding 1GB to all the ethernet ports in the house.
From the closet One SFP+ direct cable ( no gbic needed. ) runs to a second location with a second CSS326 where all the network equipment is ( NAS boxes, router, and various other things.
Again from the close on SFP+ to RJ45 GBIC feeds a CAT6e cable to the office where a third CSS326 is installed. This one feeds all the printers, computers, media player etc.

I cannot overblow the 10Gb links as i simply cant generate enough load. All my devices are gigabit lan max. so even if i open the taps between the 4 computers and the four nasses i am only using 4/10 of the bandwidth ... Even if all 3tv's are streaming 4K this is not even noticable. the router only has a 1Gb port and my incoming feed is 300Mb/s.

I have tried by turning everything on and moving large files on the nasses , streaming all ic an. and i can top the entire system at 5Gb max ...

Very happy with the setup. I was weary about mikrotik as i had never heard about them. but it works perfectly fine. The only issue is their 'non standard' bootup IP allocation. 192.168.1.xxx is now 192.168.156.xxx.  so to try to open console you need ot do a direct connect first, alter the default ip address to your group and then plug it in.  This was a firmware bug where DHCP was switched off by default. newer firmware has this solved. i had 2 with old firmware and one with new firmware.

amazon has all that stuff.

I use a Ubiquity Amplifi (with a second one configured in mesh) as router. Works like a champ.

Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 

Offline olkipukki

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 267
  • Country: 00
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2020, 08:47:45 pm »
Thanks for the details.

Cool, I went with CRS309-1G8S+IN, nice feature to power it up via PoE

Unfortunately, SFP+ only, so need to spend extra  for 10G-T copper transceiver


 

Offline I4get

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2020, 05:07:12 am »
If you're in the USA and don't mind used gear, check out the Dell S4810.  It is pretty old now, but they were rock solid L3 datacenter switches with Forty-eight 10 gig sfp+ ports and Four 40 gig QSFP+ ports that can be further broken out into 4x 10 gig ports each.  For transceivers ebay or fs.com.

Either way, good luck with the project!
 

Offline olkipukki

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 267
  • Country: 00
Re: Any suggestions for 10GeE lab switch?
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2020, 12:11:47 pm »
If you're in the USA and don't mind used gear, check out the Dell S4810. 

Thanks for the details, no issues to get stuff from USA and don't mind used ones, but Dell S4810 is far above my needs.

Im placing this in a lab, so MiktoTik fanless option is really nice to have.
 
The following users thanked this post: I4get


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf