Products > Networking & Wireless

Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP

(1/2) > >>

gigabyte091:
Hello guys,

I'm having a problem with fiber optic connection to the mentioned switch. I have the following configuration:

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media converter

SFP Module inside media converter is TL-SM311LS 1000Base-LX

SFP Module inside switch is MaxLink ML-S31D-3-HP

Problem is that switch does not see the link, when i connect fiber optic to switch, led blinks for a second and that's it, link is down.

Switch FW version is 1.0.5.0(139)

Ranayna:
That MaxLink is a 1.25 GBit/s SFP. That may be the reason why it does not establish a link to the 1000Base-T.
Additionally, check the log of the switch if the SFP maybe rejected because of a vendor check.

gigabyte091:
According to the distributor, that SFP module should be compatible with aruba switch. We were waiting 2 days for them to check compatibility.

According to switch logs, switch detects that SFP module is inserted, and thats it. No error message or anything else

Ranayna:
Ok, i have looked a bit into the two transceivers, both support 1000Base-LX, both use the same wavelength, so they should be able to establish a link.

Have you tried switching the fibre pair on one end?
Also, how long, and what fibre type is the cable you are using?

gigabyte091:
So this is specification for the cable they provided us with the media converter.

Cable sheathing made of halogen-free, low smoke and flame-retardant material
- Assembled with high-quality connectors with ceramic ferrule
- Core structure: Duplex cable I-VH
- High tensile strength due to Kevlar with aramid fibres

- Colour: yellow
- Length: 2.0 m
- Quantity of fibre: 2
- Cable type: Duplex Cable
- External cable: No
- Fibre section: 9/125┬Ám OS2
- Connection ports: LC / LC
- Side 1 Connector Type: LC
- Side 2 Connector Type: LC
- Kevlar strain relief: Yes
- Crossed: Yes
- Cable LSOH: Yes

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version