Author Topic: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP  (Read 1676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« on: October 26, 2021, 06:03:00 am »
Hello guys,

I'm having a problem with fiber optic connection to the mentioned switch. I have the following configuration:

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media converter

SFP Module inside media converter is TL-SM311LS 1000Base-LX

SFP Module inside switch is MaxLink ML-S31D-3-HP

Problem is that switch does not see the link, when i connect fiber optic to switch, led blinks for a second and that's it, link is down.

Switch FW version is 1.0.5.0(139)
 

Offline Ranayna

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 617
  • Country: de
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2021, 09:34:13 am »
That MaxLink is a 1.25 GBit/s SFP. That may be the reason why it does not establish a link to the 1000Base-T.
Additionally, check the log of the switch if the SFP maybe rejected because of a vendor check.

 

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2021, 01:55:30 pm »
According to the distributor, that SFP module should be compatible with aruba switch. We were waiting 2 days for them to check compatibility.

According to switch logs, switch detects that SFP module is inserted, and thats it. No error message or anything else
 

Offline Ranayna

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 617
  • Country: de
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2021, 02:25:43 pm »
Ok, i have looked a bit into the two transceivers, both support 1000Base-LX, both use the same wavelength, so they should be able to establish a link.

Have you tried switching the fibre pair on one end?
Also, how long, and what fibre type is the cable you are using?
 

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2021, 05:04:40 pm »
So this is specification for the cable they provided us with the media converter.

Cable sheathing made of halogen-free, low smoke and flame-retardant material
- Assembled with high-quality connectors with ceramic ferrule
- Core structure: Duplex cable I-VH
- High tensile strength due to Kevlar with aramid fibres

- Colour: yellow
- Length: 2.0 m
- Quantity of fibre: 2
- Cable type: Duplex Cable
- External cable: No
- Fibre section: 9/125┬Ám OS2
- Connection ports: LC / LC
- Side 1 Connector Type: LC
- Side 2 Connector Type: LC
- Kevlar strain relief: Yes
- Crossed: Yes
- Cable LSOH: Yes

« Last Edit: October 26, 2021, 05:06:23 pm by gigabyte091 »
 

Offline Ranayna

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 617
  • Country: de
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2021, 05:46:22 pm »
Ok, the fibretype matches.

But using just 2 metres for SFPs that have enough power for 10 kilometres of cable might just be too short. You might be overloading the receivers.
If you actually only need such a short length, you should consider multimode tranceivers and cables. Most of the time these are also cheaper.
 

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2021, 06:17:40 pm »
I tried to connect 2 media converters, just to be sure cable is not faulty, and it is working without any problem. I could try multimode cable and transcievers but i don't have any right now.
 

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2021, 09:07:38 am »
Update:

I tried same setup on my old Procurve Switch 2626-J4900C and link is working...

Update 2: Link is working with two MaxLink SPF between Old procurve switch and new aruba switch
« Last Edit: October 27, 2021, 09:14:32 am by gigabyte091 »
 

Offline gigabyte091

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: hr
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2021, 05:41:56 pm »
So, the problem was in media converter, tp link is replaced with mikrotik and now its working
 

Online mansaxel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3487
  • Country: se
  • SA0XLR
    • My very static home page
Re: Aruba InstantON 1930 (HPE-JL680A) problem with SFP
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2021, 08:53:32 am »
So, the problem was in media converter, tp link is replaced with mikrotik and now its working

Interesting. The TP-link ones are pretty bullet-proof in our experience.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf