Author Topic: Software & tips for Rigol DS2072 ( DS2000 / DS4000 / DS6000 UltraVision DSOs )  (Read 264654 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Chalky

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 93
  • Country: nz
Software & tips for Rigol DS2072 ( DS2000 / DS4000 / DS6000 UltraVision DSOs )
« Reply #100 on: January 12, 2013, 06:59:11 am »
I wrote a very cruddy multimeter/scope screen grab / data logging utility, designed to be generic so I could add plugins for new models.  Will dig it out and update it when my new Rigol 2000 arrives, and look at posting the code.
 

Offline EV

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 517
  • Country: fi
Nice!
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
@EV    , Having Fun ??  ,  What's the Red Block mean just after data?
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline EV

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 517
  • Country: fi
@EV    , Having Fun ??  ,  What's the Red Block mean just after data?

The code has not been found correctly, I think. Data can be cut there?
« Last Edit: January 12, 2013, 12:19:25 pm by EV »
 

Offline EV

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 517
  • Country: fi
What's the Red Block mean just after data?

It is just a question mark, such as can be seen in the enlarged image (200us). At the same place is a red block in the original picture 500us.
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
[It is just a question mark, such as can be seen in the enlarged image (200us). At the same place is a red block in the original picture 500us.
@EV , if it is the same block, why is the yellow trace not the same and the Block data show what looks the is a "BIT" different ?
Reading the Userguide . page 7-8 , End of Frame error , changes from block to ? when you zoom in
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline EV

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 517
  • Country: fi
if it is the same block, why is the yellow trace not the same and the Block data show what looks the is a "BIT" different ?
Reading the Userguide . page 7-8 , End of Frame error , changes from block to ? when you zoom in

I don't understand what you mean that the yellow trace not the same. The red block also changes to question mark if I move the trace horizontally with the horizontal position knob as when zooming it bigger.
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
[

I don't understand what you mean that the yellow trace not the same. [/quote]
@EV  , Sorry  Yes are the same, In the second picture the stop Bit in off the screen to the left and I mistook the 1st bit as the Stop bit. 

PS I am learning about Endianness,  and as I am Big Mohawk Indian it is good to know the difference,
See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endianness
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Nice!

One of the coolest things about recorded frames (which makes it more of a pity that Rigol didn't implement being able to save and load them back into memory) is the fact that you can do ANY processing on them that you can do to real-time waveforms: i.e. measurements, statistics, bus decode, etc.
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
DS2072 FW1.00.02    RUU 1.5
A small quirk,
 With RUU , after recording frames, then playing them back in Repeat Mode, the repeat mode check box is allowed to be unchecked but the DS2072 will not allow it to be changed, So the RUU shows no "Repeat" mode but the DSO is running in 'Repeat mode'.
If the RUU  play is "Paused" then the check box is updated to show still in Repeat Mode,

I guess there is a couple of ways to address this:
           1: don't allow  "Repeat" Box to be unchecked, if playing
           2: stop the Play and unchecked the "Repeat" box and set the DSO to no 'Repeat'
           3: state "That is the way it is" :)
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
With RUU , after recording frames, then playing them back in Repeat Mode, the repeat mode check box is allowed to be unchecked but the DS2072 will not allow it to be changed, So the RUU shows no "Repeat" mode but the DSO is running in 'Repeat mode'.
If the RUU  play is "Paused" then the check box is updated to show still in Repeat Mode,

Thanks, Teneyes. I'll make sure to disable the check box when the DSO is playing in the next version. Keep in mind though, the software buttons and check boxes in RUU can't normally control the DSO in any way that you can't do from the front panel of the Rigol (unfortunately).
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
I'll make sure to disable the check box when the DSO is playing in the next version.
Sounds good , forcing the RUU user to "Stop" first, for both "Play" and "Repeat Play"

Keep in mind though, the software buttons and check boxes in RUU can't normally control the DSO in any way that you can't do from the front panel of the Rigol (unfortunately).
But I do like using RUU for jumping the DS2072  play 'Interval' from 200ns to 2 seconds without having to turn the selection knob many turns ;)
« Last Edit: January 12, 2013, 10:02:52 pm by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
But I do like using RUU for jumping the DS2072  play 'Interval' from 200ns to 2 seconds without having to turn the selection knob many turns ;)

Yes, much handier. And now you can also use the Up/Down Arrows on the PC keyboard to move the Playback (when stopped or paused) forward or backward frames - which is a bit handier than on the Rigol  :)
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Looking through the brochure for the new GW-Instek scope, I noticed this feature for the zoom window. Not be to confused with the Play/Pause of recorded frames or segments - it's more like an auto-scroll for the zoom window through the full sampled waveform. I remembered that the Hantek DSO5000 series has this as well, and I thought it was handy sometimes when looking for anomalies. I'll add this feature to the next version of RUU.

« Last Edit: January 13, 2013, 07:17:05 am by marmad »
 

Offline EV

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 517
  • Country: fi
@ marmad

RUU 1.5.1 works ok with decimal comma (,).
Thanks!
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
@Marmad
1st Pic is Saved Wfm that was use before  file was changed

Looks like 00 are used for below screen data 
next i'll try 80 and longer block
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 09:32:05 am by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
@marmad
  Uses 80 byte , for long section  10000 Hex bytes

Looks like lots of resolution in this format

I think I can fudge a display to show  rise time = 1Ghz  :)
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
I got smart and went to 5ns so Pts are less than 700

changed block and got 1st display  saw tooth

in 2nd display reduced bit pattern to 12 bits and tried 800800800
still sawtooth, but counted teeth, which indicated 1 byte per tooth

thinking
then discover data is it interleaved in two data blocks
filled most of both block and got flat line see 3rd display
most of data is filled with hex 60 with one byte at hex 80
kind of show that the waveform data read and is displayed with SinX extrapolation ,does it not

Last display is data filled with hex 60 with one byte at hex 65
also searching for end of data area with hex  80

Note bottom of display is about Hex12

Not sure if this helps, but was fun

« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 10:12:16 am by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Next, I guess is to see if data area changes if I change the vertical position ,or is the data the same and the offset set elsewhere???
 I'll compare 2 files, byte by byte

So I loaded wfm file , then saved it again
changed offset then saved again
19 bytes changed. in 5 groups
the Data did not change, kind implies there is and Offset parm in the 5 groups
back to testing
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 12:59:38 pm by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
So I loaded wfm file , then saved it again
changed offset then saved again
19 bytes changed. in 5 groups
the Data did not change, kind implies there is and Offset parm in the 5 groups
back to testing

Interesting, but as I mentioned in PM, I'm not sure that sample memory data is in the same format as display memory data - I don't think it is - but that would have to be determined.
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
BTW  I looked at CSV files and most are 1400 values if saving displayed
but if DSO is set to Maximum then only the pts are save to the CSV .
  for Max. Saving:
   at  5ns  -> 140 values
  at  10ns -> 280 values
  at   20ns-> 560 values
.....
these values are extrapolated into the displayed CSV file of 1400 line.rows
.
.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2013, 06:03:28 pm by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Exploring  Trace files and patching with blanks to see locations first , with NO file read errors
see 2 breaks in trace below
looking like trc files  are bit maps coordinates
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Exploring  Trace files and patching with blanks to see locations first , with NO file read errors
see 2 breaks in trace below
looking like trc files  are bit maps coordinates

Size of file? Number of bytes per channel?
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
BTW  I looked at CSV files and most are 1400 values if saving displayed
but if DSO is set to Maximum then only to pts are save to the CSV .
  for Max. Saving:
   at  5ns  -> 140 values
  at  10ns -> 280 values
  at   20ns-> 560 values
.....
these values are extrapolated into the displayed CSV file of 1400 line.rows
.
.
UPDATE
  for Max. Saving:
   at  5nS  -> 140 values
  at  10nS -> 280 values
  at   20nS-> 560 values

  at     1uS->    28,000 values
  at   50uS-> 1,400,000 values  My Excel could NOT load this file.
See end of Big file in Pix
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Exploring  Trace files

Size of file? Number of bytes per channel?

All Trace files are  546.9KB for all timebase settings

looking more like pixels,
1stDisplay shows my patch write of of large block with Hex '11'
2nd display shows  11 then 22 then 33 44
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 08:30:08 pm by Teneyes »
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf