Electronics > Projects, Designs, and Technical Stuff

What do you think of my PCB design?

(1/6) > >>

lamja:
Hi.

I'm using FreePCB to design my PCB's. I use the laser toner transfer methode for creating PCB's at home. I find it easy to have wide traces (60 mil) and not using 45 degree but only 90 degree routing. I also only have one trace for each 100 mil raster.

This board is not tested yet. the finnished design will contain two of these and a AVR micro chips as well.

What do you think? Is it ugly as hell?

Zero999:
Best practise is actually avoid angles equal to or less than 90°, because it can create problems with etching but with traces as wide as that, it's a non-issue.

I do agree with using thick traces because it uses less etchant, will etch better and result in lower impedance connections..

MTron:
Post pics of the final product! Making my own custom PCB is something i would like to try in the near future, i would love to see how yours turns out.

RayJones:
If you are etching this board yourself you are giving yourself heaps of extra problems by failing to keep the wide tracks correctly centered on the pads.

Many of the inter pad clearances are being compromised by the track intruding upon this gap.

The end result is you are more likely to have etching problems where these occur.

If you can use a grid to keep the tracks and pads on the same plane.

Likewise if you use more conventional narrow tracks the 90deg turns can become troublesome also in the etching phase as others have stated, and are best avoided.

lamja:

--- Quote from: RayJones on July 26, 2010, 07:53:57 pm ---If you are etching this board yourself you are giving yourself heaps of extra problems by failing to keep the wide tracks correctly centered on the pads.

Many of the inter pad clearances are being compromised by the track intruding upon this gap.

The end result is you are more likely to have etching problems where these occur.

If you can use a grid to keep the tracks and pads on the same plane.

Likewise if you use more conventional narrow tracks the 90deg turns can become troublesome also in the etching phase as others have stated, and are best avoided.


--- End quote ---
Hi. Thanks for your reply.
There is a problem with the IPAK MOSFET, the pads are slightly to close together. They are not 100 mil raster. But I think I will get the traces centered on the pads anyway. That will be better. I agree.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version