Electronics > Projects, Designs, and Technical Stuff

Will my PCBs work?

(1/3) > >>

Len:
These are the first PCBs that I have ever designed. Will they work?

cdev:
If you could upload the layout as a Kicad file or JPGs of the traces. The way you uploaded it isnt the best way to display your work.

Len:
I didn't think it mattered since there's no option to vote "yes".  ;D
Here are the designs as uploaded to OSH Park:
Main board
Controls
Front panel
I will upload all the design files when I have it finished and working.

cdev:

--- Quote from: Len on January 21, 2022, 08:48:02 pm ---I didn't think it mattered since there's no option to vote "yes".  ;D
Here are the designs as uploaded to OSH Park:
Main board
Controls
Front panel
I will upload all the design files when I have it finished and working.

--- End quote ---

mariush:
Layout wise, it's OK but it seems to me like you could have done quite a bit better.

For example on the 2Shapes board there's lot of space not used properly.
For example :
U1 could be moved up a bit and a bit to the right  ... to have straight traces from the pins to the header.  Lots of room unused to the right of that IC.
U3 could probably be rotated clockwise 90 degree so that the +12v trace doesn't go under the chip and then below the chip, breaking all that ground fill

IF you don't rotate the U3, those C12 , R11, R13, C3 could just as well be rotated 90 degrees and aligned for a prettier look

You could rotate that D9 180 degrees and have the ground side land above U1

Maybe bring C6 closest possible to U1 and have trace going to D11 and R17 go above D12 and have +5v go under those two. 


Also D11 and D12 or D9 and D10 could potentially be replaced with a  2-diode package, for example BAT54S but then your design would no longer be 100% through-hole... and i guess maybe your diodes need to do more than 200mA?


Also do you need capacitors for Y1 or that's something with those capacitors built in?

Feels like you had everything snap to 0.1" (2.54mm) but you could do better positioning by setting that to 0.05" (1.25mm)

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version