EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => Proteus => Topic started by: BimoSora on January 04, 2017, 02:22:44 pm

Title: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: BimoSora on January 04, 2017, 02:22:44 pm
Where can I find library "proteus professional" of the Internet to be included in the software "proteus professional"?
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: kiran_shrestha on January 06, 2017, 12:57:57 am
OMG Its hard to decode your question... :-//
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: ebclr on January 06, 2017, 02:36:23 am
www.altium.com (http://www.altium.com)
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: Simon on January 31, 2017, 09:35:54 pm
www.altium.com (http://www.altium.com)

That is hardly an answer, the OP really needs to explain what he is on about.
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: ebclr on February 01, 2017, 11:18:49 am
He is clear, he need libraryes for proteus prefessional, and this can be found at altium, because Proteus professional is the name that Altium has on early days, Just go to altium and find out the download that is there
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: DerekG on March 18, 2017, 01:24:25 pm
Proteus professional is the name that Altium has on early days

The predecessor to Altium was actually Protel ............... and so has no relationship with Proteus.

If the original poster has a legitimate copy of Proteus then he has access to the full Proteus libraries via their website.
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: ebclr on March 19, 2017, 08:43:10 am
You right I made a fool call

https://www.labcenter.com/ (https://www.labcenter.com/)

Is the right place

Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: prandov on September 30, 2017, 02:49:12 am
There are so many devices missing from proteus, and its not easy to add them.

I wish it was as easy as mechanical design software -if you need a bolt you can just download an STL/SLDPRT/etc. file directly from McMaster carr and use it in your assembly

To add a missing part in proteus I do: 1. Decompose a similar part 2. Add/rename pins 3. MakeDevice and fill in as much as possible.
I exclude from simulation because I've not found an easy way to add the spice info.

Its very frustrating if you have to add more than 1 or 2 "missing" devices to your design

Does anyone have tips to do this better?
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: blueskull on September 30, 2017, 02:59:49 am
Altium has much better library support, yet I still manually draw every package for each project. When you do this so many times, it becomes much faster, and using your own library gives you much better control of your design.
Title: Re: Library Proteus Professional
Post by: Simon on October 01, 2017, 03:36:50 pm
I think most programs won't have the parts YOU want. I never find the parts i want. Altiums circuit studio comes full of promises with their "vault" that is a vacuous name for an equally vacuous  function, it has nothing of any use, you want a resistor, you look up the resistor section and find 1! resistor, same with other parts, yes they have some of the samtec headers, strangely just not the one i need, So I also end up rolling all of my own and for the first project it's a royal pain. As creating parts these days includes adding 3D models essential particularly for things like connectors it is a long procedure. Nothing in proteus really made sense to me and the manual never really helped, not that the circuit studio one is any better.