Author Topic: Agilent E5810 repair  (Read 7019 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Samogon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 456
  • Country: us
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2017, 07:42:06 pm »
Ok null modem cable appears to be working i see RS232 led activity when type in the putty, but no response.
Nothing displayed in the terminal on boot time.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2017, 07:45:03 pm by Samogon »
 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3121
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #26 on: August 23, 2017, 04:40:07 am »
Picked up a "parts only" E5810A for $55.00 the other day. Sometimes it would boot fine, sometimes it would hang with the power and fault LED's on. I was able to update it to the newest firmware no problem. I opened it up and checked the power supply. It had 3.3 and 5 volts but had horrible ripple on both. I swapped all of the output capacitors on the power supply and the ripple is gone - it boots properly all the time now. The removed caps test just fine in terms of capacity and ESR and there was no sign of any leakage, yet they clearly had problems.

I did look for debug output on the serial port and never see anything - does it need to be enabled and does anyone know how to do that?

edit - just noticed there is a service note describing my exact issue - http://literature.cdn.keysight.com/litweb/pdf/E5810A-02.pdf
« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 04:53:07 am by TheSteve »
VE7FM
 

Offline HighVoltage

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4422
  • Country: de
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #27 on: August 23, 2017, 06:38:00 am »
edit - just noticed there is a service note describing my exact issue

How funny:
Service Solution/Action:
Return the defective E5810A to nearest service centre to have the unit exchanged.


You got lucky again with a simple repair, congratulations
Usually the ESR should show some increase in the old caps.
There are 3 kinds of people in this world, those who can count and those who can not.
 

Offline Tony_G

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 617
  • Country: us
  • Checkout my old test gear channel (link in sig)
    • TGSoapbox
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #28 on: August 23, 2017, 02:56:52 pm »
Picked up a "parts only" E5810A for $55.00 the other day.

You'll have to let me know if you can have your E5810A on the bus and another device as the system controller - In my setup I can't print from my 8563E as it needs to take control of the bus to do that, or turn my 8714C into the system controller because my E5810A refuses to give up as the system controller. If I turn it off then everything works as expected.

TonyG

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3121
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #29 on: August 24, 2017, 05:26:38 am »
I doubt mine will behave any differently. I have quite a few devices with GPIB but no scenarios I can think of where the device would need to be the system controller. Are you also trying to print with your 8714C? I grab screen shots from my 8714C via its built in web server.
VE7FM
 

Offline Tony_G

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 617
  • Country: us
  • Checkout my old test gear channel (link in sig)
    • TGSoapbox
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #30 on: August 24, 2017, 06:05:32 am »
Mostly the same here but now that I have some plotters, I'd like to get the grabbing of 'system controller' working...

Offline plesa

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 965
  • Country: se
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #31 on: August 26, 2017, 09:58:09 pm »
I just tried on non faulty unit and there is no debug output.
Also there is difference between units.
The newer unit has power resistor mounted on chassis and connected between PSU and boards.

 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3121
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #32 on: August 27, 2017, 12:56:46 am »
My unit is from 2008 I do believe, there is no power resistor mounted to the board. I guess debug output isn't super important as new caps fixed it but it would have been nice to try swapping between flash images etc.
VE7FM
 

Offline iouzzr

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: cn
Re: Agilent E5810 repair
« Reply #33 on: July 07, 2018, 12:29:48 pm »
A gender changer may not be enough. If the connector is male, then you may well need a null modem cable with RX and TX reversed.

Yes, you needs null modem or cross the wires.
On this interface is boot log where you can select to boot second image (for recovery probably?).
I have one board which first image does not boot ( no message on LCD) and when I try to boot second image it boot up correctly but is unable to lease IP.
Maybe it is similar to your problem.

For me, the first image stuck at searching for DHCP server, trying to update from .02 to .10 does not fix.
Thanks for the second image idea, I do not use RS232 to choose it, I just unplug power during the firmware update, successfully rolled back to .01, which I think is the secondary backup image.
However, this still does not fix stuck at searching DHCP issue. I then tried my last attempt, update from .01 to .03, holy shit, the DCHP works!!!
Hopes this can help anyone who has the same issue like me.
 
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf