Author Topic: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.  (Read 28240 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline radistx

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #75 on: March 12, 2018, 02:33:08 am »
Hi everyone!
Please help me identify this component Q2 SMD SS S.
 

Offline frenky

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 977
  • Country: si
    • Frenki.net
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #76 on: March 12, 2018, 06:30:16 am »
Great. Any info will be usefull.

I might have identified a few more elements:

1AM (sot23) 2N3904
ARB (SC70) TPS715
338 (sot23) NDS338N or BC338
A8L (sot23)  MMUN2234
2A (sot23) 2N3906
A41 (sot23) 1S2836 or OPA364
LTKH (S5) LT1615ES5-1
IL44 (sot23) perhaps BAT54S
A6W (sot23) BAS16
1R (sot23) MMBT5089
EHs (sot23) BCW66H
SS (sot23) BSS138
337 (sot23) NDS337N or BC337
R1E (sot23) LM4041EEM3-1.2
RAD (SC70-5) LM4041
5B1 (sot23) XC6106B032MR or XC9236A11CM
JY (sot23) BAV199
6B (sot23) 2N5484 or BC817-25
That was my guess too.
 

Offline radistx

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #77 on: March 12, 2018, 05:07:08 pm »
Another question. One meter was shot by high voltage I have good meter to compare to this is what I am getting on optocoupler. does anyone know what optocoupler part number is?
« Last Edit: March 12, 2018, 05:11:33 pm by radistx »
 

Offline sunfire

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: cz
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #78 on: March 14, 2018, 08:00:19 pm »
I don't know the original part number for that, I used SFH 325 FA-3 (made by Osram) when I replaced one of those in my 287, works perfectly.
 

Offline Samogon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 456
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #79 on: March 14, 2018, 08:17:43 pm »
I thought it is opto sensors for leads position, to alarm if leads in current but meter in other position
« Last Edit: March 14, 2018, 08:19:49 pm by Samogon »
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3323
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #80 on: March 17, 2018, 01:19:06 pm »
thoses white optos are the leads detection ...

@radistx  have you pull out every mov / resistor / protection inputs and checked them,  checked pcb traces layout up to the dial contacts ... ??
 

Offline AnJu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: ru
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #81 on: March 23, 2018, 08:49:55 am »
+fs: Open failed, error 2
Can't load '/system/apps/clem.img': error 0
err_printf: aborting command
load /system/apps/clem.img failed... trying /system/apps/BackupClem.img
fs: Open failed, error 2
Can't load '/system/apps/BackupClem.img': error 0
err_printf: aborting command
load /system/apps/BackupClem.img failed
No network interfaces found

RedBoot(tm) bootstrap and debug environment [ROMRAM]
Non-certified release, version v2_0_74 - built 08:38:05, Jun 25 2010

Platform: Fluke Clem (ARM9)
Copyright (C) 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 Red Hat, Inc.
Copyright (C) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 eCosCentric Limited

RAM: 0x00000000-0x007fb500, [0x0004dd98-0x005d8500] available
FLASH: 0x10000000-0x10ffffff, 127 x 0x20000 blocks, 4 x 0x8000 blocks
RedBoot> help
Manage aliases kept in FLASH memory
   alias name [value]
Set/Query the system console baud rate
   baudrate [-b <rate>]
Manage machine caches
   cache [ON | OFF]
Display/switch console channel
   channel [<channel number>]
Compute a 32bit checksum [POSIX algorithm] for a range of memory
   cksum -b <location> -l <length>
Test clock accuracy
   clock
Display (hex dump) a range of memory
   dump -b <location> [-l <length>] [-s] [-1|-2|-4]
Execute an image - with MMU off
   exec [-w timeout] [-b <load addr> [-l <length>]]
        [-r <ramdisk addr> [-s <ramdisk length>]]
        [-c "kernel command line"] [-t <target> ] [<entry_point>]
Manage FLASH images
   fis {cmds}
Manage configuration kept in FLASH memory
   fconfig [-i] [-l] [-n] [-f] [-d] | [-d] nickname [value]
Manage Filesystem files
   fs {cmds}
Execute code at a location
   go [-w <timeout>] [-c] [-n] [entry]
Help about help?
   help [<topic>]
Display command history
   history
Set/change IP addresses
   ip_address [-b] [-l <local_ip_address>[/<mask_len>]] [-h <server_address>] [-d <dns_server_address]
Load a file
   load [-r] [-v] [-d] [-h <host>] [-p <TCP port>][-m <varies>] [-c <channel_number>]
        [-b <base_address>] <file_name>
Compare two blocks of memory
   mcmp -s <location> -d <location> -l <length> [-1|-2|-4]
Copy memory from one address to another
   mcopy -s <location> -d <location> -l <length> [-1|-2|-4]
Fill a block of memory with a pattern
   mfill -b <location> -l <length> -p <pattern> [-1|-2|-4]
Network connectivity test
   ping [-v] [-n <count>] [-l <length>] [-t <timeout>] [-r <rate>]
        [-i <IP_addr>] -h <IP_addr>
Reset the system
   reset
Display RedBoot version information
   version
Display (hex dump) a range of memory
   x -b <location> [-l <length>] [-s] [-1|-2|-4]
 

Offline frenky

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 977
  • Country: si
    • Frenki.net
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #82 on: March 23, 2018, 09:12:45 am »
You are getting the same error as I am.
Please post here any updates that might help me or others with fixing fluke 287/289. :-+
 

Offline AnJu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: ru
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #83 on: March 25, 2018, 12:10:43 pm »
JFFS2 image from working Fluke 287 see the attached files.
Can you extract BackupMeter.hex and clem.img from it?
« Last Edit: March 25, 2018, 12:12:39 pm by AnJu »
 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #84 on: October 13, 2018, 03:56:49 pm »
@retiredcaps
If there would be something wrong with the input protection, what would be the symptoms for the device? I would assume that the device should boot up normally, but one could not make any measurements. My unit doesn’t display anything on the LCD, but most of the voltages on test points seem to be similar to those listed by @purpose and @frenky. Can I assume that any potential issue with the input protection does not have anything to do with blank LCD?
I’ve just measured voltages as @sacral described in post #39 and below are those, for which I got different readings.

@sacral
My unit powers down after few minutes and so the voltages are changing. Maybe some of the measurements you’ve made were made after the “sleep”? I’m just asking. It is probably different because mine is broken ;)

Here are deviations from @sacral list:
TP 1: 0.005
TP 3: 4.96
TP 9: 2.28
TP 16: 2.91
TP 18: 1.81
TP 32: 3.07
TP 33: 3.07
TP 34: varies in a mV range
TP 37 0.057

How can I test the LCD? Anybody can give me some simple guiding for this task, so I could eliminate the faulty LCD, please?

I bought a faulty 289 yesterday. After some internet search I ended up reading through this thread.

Yakuzza: Somehow I believe I have ended up with your particular 289 multimeter with a non working LCD display (background light is good). So everything you have written in this thread about your 289 applies to the 289 I  bought yesterday.

What is new information regarding the particular 289 is that I connected it to my computer via the IR189USB rev. II interface. All readings look good in FlukeView Forms... Does this fact imply that the problem is simply regarding the LCD display hardware?

The resistance reading is a little funny, reading 25 MegaOhms initially, but after shorting the probes for a brief moment it reads ~3.7 MOhms with open probes...

I have a 5 year old NIB 287 that is barely powered up a couple of times. I am considering swapping LCD's from the 287 to the 289 to figure out if only the 289's LCD is broken. However I am reluctant to disassembling my 287 as it is in mint condition.

Is it possible to do a factory reset via the IR189USB interface cable?

Is it possible to use the RS-232 serial type command "RSM" as described here: http://uniteng.com/neildocs/facilities/Fluke289_remote_spec28X.pdf

RMP
Reset Meter Properties

Reset meter properties to their factory default state.
This is the same operation as Reset Setup under
Setup front panel soft key.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2018, 06:19:59 pm by nixxon »
 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3553
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #85 on: October 13, 2018, 09:15:45 pm »
The resistance reading is a little funny, reading 25 MegaOhms initially, but after shorting the probes for a brief moment it reads ~3.7 MOhms with open probes...
So the DCV and ACV mode are accurate?  Just resistance is bad?

To confirm, with open probes you get 25M ohm?  If you short the probes, you get 3.7M ohm?
 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #86 on: October 13, 2018, 10:15:36 pm »
After turning the dial into resistance mode, the display shows 25 M Ohms while probes are open circuit.
Shorting the probes gives a reading of 0.15 - 0.25  0.09-0.10 Ohms
When the probes are separated again, the display doesn't return to 25 M Ohms, but shows ~3.7 M Ohms (while probes are open circuit)
« Last Edit: October 14, 2018, 10:46:27 am by nixxon »
 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3553
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #87 on: October 14, 2018, 04:13:00 am »
After turning the dial into resistance mode, the display shows 25 M Ohms while probes are open circuit.

When the probes are separated again, the display doesn't return to 25 M Ohms, but shows ~3.7 M Ohms (while probes are open circuit)
The non display of 0L might indicate that one or more of your input protection circuits has been damaged.

You can measure all in circuit and see if they are good.  If not, desolder them to verify.

A MOV should measure infinite resistance.  The PTC should be around 1.1k ohm.  The fusible resistor should be around 1k ohm.
 
The following users thanked this post: nixxon

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #88 on: October 14, 2018, 09:12:02 am »
I forgot to mention that the VAC and VDC measurements are all good compared to my Fluke 83V.

The screenshot from the 289 FW 1.16 installer reveals the software and hardware versions.

Should I press the "Next" button and go for a 1.16 update? Maybe everything will be working again after a fresh FW install?
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 06:37:55 am by nixxon »
 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #89 on: October 14, 2018, 10:21:57 am »
I performed the FW 1.16 update and all seemed well. The installer confirmed update was competed and everything seemed ok with the install.

Just after atomatic reboot of the 289 it started beeping 4 times per second.
I started FlukeView Forms, but could see no data from the DMM in FlukeView Forms anymore.

I was certain I had bricked this sick puppy for good.

I completed a firmware install again with no error messages, but there was no change in meter behavior. Just beeping. Almost the same way as when you have your probes connected the wrong way...

So - after fiddling with the rotary switch and buttons, I managed to silence the meter by setting the selector to current measurement mode (A/mA or uA), while probes are connected to the COM and V/Ohm jacks.
The data is again registered in FlukeView Forms.

While in current measurement mode, the meter is silent until I move the red probe from the V/Ohm-jack to the appropriate A jack. This behavior is opposite of what to expect.

Connecting the red lead to the mA/uA jack does not make the meter beep.

Maybe the probe position sensor logic in the A jack has failed in some way (inverted signal)?

For the first time it is now possible to turn the meter off with the soft on/off button.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2018, 12:54:26 pm by nixxon »
 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #90 on: October 14, 2018, 07:31:21 pm »
Suddenly the meter was beeping all the time no matter where the jacks were connected.

I cleaned some of the input areas, components Q24, Q27 and DS2 with Q-tips + IPA.

I also resoldered a corroded looking solder joint on the tiny DS2 diode between the current inputs.

Now the Current Terminal Sensing works as it should - Only beeping (4 times per second) when jack a jack is inserted in any current input and not corresponding selection on rotary selector.

Now I have to figure out why the LCD doesn't show any information.
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3323
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #91 on: October 14, 2018, 07:53:53 pm »
Is the flexible pcb foil is well inserted in the white connector or have some physical damage ?   maybe pull it out and replug it ?
 

Offline Terry01

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 907
  • Country: scotland
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #92 on: October 14, 2018, 08:29:16 pm »
Nice! That's 1 less thing to be sorted out. You'll have it up and running properly before you know it my friend.  :-+
Sparks and Smoke means i'm nearly there!
 
The following users thanked this post: nixxon

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #93 on: October 14, 2018, 09:07:27 pm »
I measured oscillators/crystals  Y1 and Y2.
Y1 oscillates steadily at 32.764 kHz.
Y2 oscillates steadily at 32.766 kHz.

Y1 signal amplitude is however relatively low, only 200 mVpp (measured between ground [negative pad] and either oscillator terminals).
Y2 signal amplitude was easier to measure with an amplitude of 900 mVpp.

Does anyone know the right specs of Y1 and Y2?
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 06:41:00 am by nixxon »
 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #94 on: October 14, 2018, 09:13:20 pm »
Is the flexible pcb foil is well inserted in the white connector or have some physical damage ?   maybe pull it out and replug it ?

I haven't noticed any PCB foil inside the meter. I will look for it and the white connector the next time I get some spare time to do more troubleshooting.
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3323
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #95 on: October 15, 2018, 01:29:01 am »
When the back case of the meter is removed, you see an white connector with an yellowish flexible foil who go to the front panel,  named J3 on the pcb, this is the lcd supply and data connector.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/reviews/fluke-287-dmm-teardown-and-photos/?action=dlattach;attach=11256

OR

like this lcd picture on Ebay : https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/U-S-A-FLUKE-289-LCD-Display-Meter-Display-Fluke-LCD-OEM-new-/262485299580


 

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #96 on: October 15, 2018, 03:04:49 am »
When the back case of the meter is removed, you see an white connector with an yellowish flexible foil who go to the front panel,  named J3 on the pcb, this is the lcd supply and data connector.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/reviews/fluke-287-dmm-teardown-and-photos/?action=dlattach;attach=11256

OR

like this lcd picture on Ebay : https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/U-S-A-FLUKE-289-LCD-Display-Meter-Display-Fluke-LCD-OEM-new-/262485299580

The flat flex ribbon cable for the LCD display looks like new. I undo it practically every time I take the meter apart to troubleshoot. If i seat the cable while the DMM is running, I can see funny artifacts on the LCD screen. So the LCD seems to be «alive and kicking»
« Last Edit: December 01, 2018, 06:51:18 pm by nixxon »
 

Offline Yakuzza

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #97 on: October 15, 2018, 06:16:23 am »
@nixxon
Hello! Have you picked up the meter in Oslo? ;) I see you've went much further than I did in this attempt to rescue the poor unit. I gave up few months ago but I hope you will succeed!
Good luck!

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

 
The following users thanked this post: nixxon

Offline nixxon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: no
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #98 on: October 15, 2018, 06:54:13 am »
@nixxon
Hello! Have you picked up the meter in Oslo? ;) I see you've went much further than I did in this attempt to rescue the poor unit. I gave up few months ago but I hope you will succeed!
Good luck!

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Yes, I picked up the meter in Oslo three days ago. From you I guess. I suspect that the blue-green stuff that was found inside the unit is both corrosive and somewhat conductive. One of the solder pads for component DS2 was partly corroded away and made poor contact with the funny looking and somewhat transparent component DS2 with a diode-like symbol printed on the silk screen.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 02:19:23 pm by nixxon »
 

Offline commongrounder

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 320
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 289 not quite sorted.
« Reply #99 on: October 15, 2018, 02:32:19 pm »
@nixxon
Hello! Have you picked up the meter in Oslo? ;) I see you've went much further than I did in this attempt to rescue the poor unit. I gave up few months ago but I hope you will succeed!
Good luck!

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Yes, I picked up the meter in Oslo three days ago. From you I guess. I suspect that the blue-green stuff that was found inside the unit is both corrosive and somewhat conductive. One of the solder pads for component DS2 was partly corroded away and made poor contact with the funny looking and somewhat transparent component DS2 with a diode-like symbol printed on the silk screen.

Would DS2 be the surface mount LED light source for the lead sensors? Its position directly between the jacks would imply it works as a common source for both photosensors. Wonder if there is a reflective part in the cover to split and redirect the light in the needed directions? The lack of light due to the corroded pad on the LED could explain why the meter was confused about the current jacks lead state.
 
The following users thanked this post: nixxon


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf