Author Topic: GOS-653G with power but no trace  (Read 1077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crazyjim30

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
GOS-653G with power but no trace
« on: March 10, 2016, 05:27:42 am »
So my first oscilloscope arrived today. Before leaving for work, I had a quick look under the hood. I didn't spot any obvious damage (bulging/leaky caps, cut/damaged cables, etc. I plugged it in, hit the power button, and waited a few minutes for it to warm up. It has power. The light is on. No green line after several minutes. I plugged the probe in, switched on Ch. 1, and hooked the probe up to the calibration tab. No square wave. Nothing at all. I'm hoping I just didn't have a switch in the right position. Step 1 is to download the manual tomorrow. I'm currently at work so I'll be unable to provide instant feedback, but suggestions are welcome. I've had some limited experience with the digital oscilloscopes at school, but this is quite different . Be gentle. I'm a noob.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 

Offline ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7037
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2016, 05:45:35 am »
Play with trigger and vertical position settings.
Alex
 

Offline vk6zgo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5603
  • Country: au
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2016, 06:00:51 am »
Yes,if the triggering is set to "Normal" & it isn't triggered,you won't see a trace.
Try "Auto"trigger.

Also check the 'Intensity" control--if it is wound off,again no line.
 

Offline crazyjim30

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2016, 06:13:11 am »
Thanks. I'll try that in the morning. And before someone catches my photography error: the probe is in the Ch. 2 BNC, not the Ch. 1 BNC. I switched channels at some point while swearing and "troubleshooting".

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 

Offline ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7037
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2016, 06:14:21 am »
Your scope is set up for Ch 2 anyway :)
Alex
 

Offline crazyjim30

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2016, 06:35:45 am »
Yeah. I got that much right. Switch matches connector. I made an embarrassing error that way several months ago. 10 minutes of cursing at my  uncooperative lab setup only to discover....wrong channel! I try to learn from my mistakes. :)

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 

Offline oldway

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • !
  • Posts: 2174
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2016, 08:01:10 am »
 

Offline crazyjim30

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
Re: GOS-653G with power but no trace
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2016, 11:57:39 am »
Thank you to all. I adjusted the intensity, played with the vertical position a bit, and turned the triggering to "auto". IT LIVES!!!! Now on to reading the manual. :)

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf