Author Topic: HP 54810A  (Read 1254 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
HP 54810A
« on: May 19, 2024, 03:05:54 pm »
Hello,

I am asking the question in advance.
If you get an oscilloscope HP 54810A, which is actually a PC with acquisition card, and the hard disk is defective and completely unreadable (So impossible to clone) is there  a site where you can recover the soft (image or other)?

cdt
 

Offline Wallace Gasiewicz

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1279
  • Country: us
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2024, 04:39:54 pm »
Apparently you can using a ghost image,  Some folks on groups.io have done it. You need to partition the new drive first.
https://groups.io/g/HP-Agilent-Keysight-equipment/topic/104873252#msg142634
You could join Groups.io, which is free. and see if someone has the ghost image
Most folks just copy the HD before it breaks and load it onto a SSD after partitioning the SSD,
EDIT:   Otherwise I think You need the appropriate windows (NT, 96, 98) for your specific motherboard and then the drivers from Keysight:
https://www.keysight.com/us/en/lib/software-detail/driver/vxiplugplay-driver-548xx-infiniium-oscilloscopes-2255632.html
But I have never tried this....
« Last Edit: May 19, 2024, 04:58:49 pm by Wallace Gasiewicz »
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2024, 06:02:05 pm »
Wallace,

Thank you for your feedback.
I have an iso.group account.
I didn’t think I’d look there.
Thanks for the links.
have a nice day

cdt
 

Offline ARF

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 135
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2024, 10:01:47 am »
See your PM.
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2024, 07:42:14 am »
Good morning,
Thanks for your answers.
My package is late, not yet received.
J wants to ask you some questions.

I ordered a SSD and Sata/Ide adapter (just in case) to clone.
I think maybe also change the motherboard. (I have a stock of cards from the 2000, network card, sound, etc.)
I read somewhere that there was a hidden partition D: (You confirm?)
Then I wanted to know if there is software protection. (Same, I had to read that there was a serial number or key too?)

Am I allowed to resell the original disk in the state with the software?
(I would of course have a double of security at home)
Should the protection be removed in this case if resell?
The soft have protected rights or now in the public domain?
etc

Thank you for your answers
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2024, 01:19:09 pm »
Hello,

Good morning,
I received my 54810A this morning. I already got it from A to Z (outside) and I admit that even after 25 years, it is a beautiful machine.
I will completely disassemble the interior to examine . There seems to be a short circuit or other (capacitor?)
I wanted to ask you how large the partitions should be, because I plan to clone the drive on an SSD (128GO)  and as the motherboard is quite old.
After if I can get some answers on the questions asked on the previous post.
Thanks
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2024, 02:22:55 pm »
re,

I opened the oscilloscope. And again unprepared. Not a dust. It’s like new!!
The important thing is that it seems complete, there is an empty slot, maybe a sound card removed(?) it is not the most important and I have some.

The test is simple, powered up and NOTHING.

Like a blown fuse, and when a fuse blows there’s probably a reason.
I found on this forum the schematic version 2 of the power.
I think I’ll start with that.
Well, there are two write, one on the power supply (noted "Cust" and one on the external input box  (Noted "Trig canlu?). I don’t know if it matters.

if you have any dietary advice.
cdt
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2024, 02:24:33 pm »
the picture. sorry
 

Offline Wallace Gasiewicz

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1279
  • Country: us
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2024, 02:49:48 pm »
About the HS or SSD Drive.  I think that the BIOS only supports about 2 GB of drive here is a quote from the groups.io board:   

I figured out the issue.
The issue was that the SD card had too many cylinders. I believe only 1024 cylinder hard drives are supported by the BIOS, and my 8GB SD card had over 30,000 cylinders. I obtained a 2GB SD card with only 900 cylinders, and my scope boots up correctly now after I flashed the SD card using a Windows 98 virtual machine.   

My unit has a 30 GB SSD that has been partitioned .
Good luck with the PS issue,
PM Sent also....
« Last Edit: June 08, 2024, 03:13:49 pm by Wallace Gasiewicz »
 

Offline Runco990

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 254
  • Country: us
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2024, 04:28:30 pm »
I had one of there a few years ago.  I also used an IDE SSD and dropped right in.
Hopefully your power supply is OK, as these can be difficult to repair.  Mine actually had a dead CPU from a stuck fan.  It had an AMD board in it.

Overall I HATED the scope, as you need a mouse at minimum to access it's extended functions.  It's capable, but NOT for complex analog waveforms.  No "intensity gradient" which I MUST have.

I was honestly glad to sell it.  It was loud, sucked a lot of power and useless without a mouse and keyboard, kinda.  This infinivision series was from an odd, transitional time of digital scopes.  Even a modern Rigol will crush it, except in raw speed, which most of us don't need.

But if it was cheap or free, it's always a scope!

 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2024, 04:46:51 pm »
You are right

Yeah, but it’s for 500MHZ.
Actually I’m an electronics Mike if you watch the Whellers dealers series.
I start with a small scope, I resell, etc.
So I went from 20Mhz, 60, 100, 200 and now 500.
It passes time and it doesn’t cost me much
Lol

cdt
 

Offline Wallace Gasiewicz

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1279
  • Country: us
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2024, 10:25:38 pm »
Runco:
I am retired and I am just a hobbyist, not an engineer, and do a lot of repair since there are few repair guys around. I actually make enough to support my hobby>
I have had many CRT scopes including the HP 1980 which was supposed to be the first "digital scope". I have repaired lots of them. Tepaired lots of HP stuff that I use. Including stuff like the 3456 and the @#$%^ HP 4332A.
A few yrs ago I bought a HP 58415 and am using it daily. I am gradually trying to get into the 21st century. I think it is OK but not wonderful.
Could you give me some examples why the newer scopes are better? Always looking for a new something and would like some input.Some advice for an old fart.
Wally
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2024, 02:20:44 pm »
hello,

I just spent over 6 hours controlling the NX3000-6003 power supply.
Everything seems normal, and I tested with the multimeter practically all the components except the daughter card.
At one point, I thought, NO it’s not possible that it’s that!
I tested the front power button on the J9 pins 3 and 11 connector that comes from the front panel. Nothing, it’s infinite even by pressing it.
I take advantage of your knowledge to validate.
Dirty button, HS cable, crossover connector.
Confirm yourself before I show the front face
thanks
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #13 on: June 10, 2024, 03:33:49 pm »
Hello,

This is the diagram of the  technical manual for the power ON button.
I completely dismantled the front panel.
But I’m puzzled by the pattern.
Yes the switch arrives on the A7 front panel Keyboard, but then we leave with a 10-pin connector for all front controls (buttons, rotary encoders, etc.)
So all the controls are multiplexed.
Good without scheme difficult to say that 2 out of 10 wires would be dedicated to the power button.
Is there un enginner of HP here??
If someone has the diagram of 54810-66504 may you put it
One thing is for sure the key contacts are OK (not dirty at all)
cdt
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2024, 09:48:28 am »
Hello,

This morning I repeated tests and completely abandoned the theory of the power button. (What an idea Lol)
It’s actually simple, all connectors disconnected from main  acquisition board (54810-66506), I have a net short circuit on the -12V.  (0 OHM)
Surely a capacitor (?)

At this time, I do not know if this -12V power supply supplies many components (I think less than +12V), if it is used for hybrids, attenuators, etc.
I’ll take it apart for inspection.
Once the board is disassembled, I could dig a little deeper, because I could demonstrate the attenuators and the external sync box. at worst hybrids (I cross my fingers that not)

Any information about similar case is welcome and if anyone has the scheme.
Thank you for sharing your experience on this case.

cdt
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #15 on: June 12, 2024, 02:39:21 pm »
Hello,

Unmounted acquisition board
Not much time to find the culprit.
Capacitor removed and board cleaned, no more short circuit.
I will replace it and make the change for acquisition at 2GB/s. I think it is necessary to put a resistance 0 ohm on r154 I think.
Under reservation that nothing else burn....
cdt
 

Offline GGMMTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 222
  • Country: fr
Re: HP 54810A
« Reply #16 on: June 12, 2024, 03:02:16 pm »
See this link to pass at 2GO/s
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/repair/agilent-54810a-infinium-o_scope-possible-updates/

But it’s not clear yet.
It is R134 and not R154 (sorry)  that must be set to 0 Ohm
On the example R137 seems desoldered, on my board there are 0 Ohm, so the explanation is not clear.
Should we:
1st Delete R137
2nd Set 0 OHM to R134.
I’ll see later, because it’s accessible without the cover

cdt
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf