Author Topic: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)  (Read 4674 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« on: August 05, 2015, 03:27:54 pm »
Hi guys,

I’m new to the EEVblog forum, but I’m watching Dave’s videos for years now.

This week someone gave me an old oscilloscope (Hameg HM412) which didn’t do anything at all.
After cleaning some of the IC pins, I got it to show a point on the screen. The point does react if you probe something, just like a normal horizontal line would. The X and Y adjust also work perfectly fine.

Another thing that I find weird is that channel 2 also has a point but it peaks in the horizontal way. Channel 1 peaks like normal: vertically.  The scale of the Y axis is also messed up.
Because the point on the screen seems be the line that is cropped together, I think it could be a setting? I’m new to oscilloscopes too, but I do know quite a bit about electronics.

Do any of you know what the problem could be? Any advice is welcome!

Here is a picture with it measuring 14 VDC:
 

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2015, 03:31:42 pm »
Oscilloscope on 14VDC
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15981
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2015, 03:46:35 pm »
Welcome to the forum.

Check it's not set to XY mode.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4084
  • Country: nl
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2015, 03:49:57 pm »
I don't see an XY mode switch, but I can see a pressed HOR EXT button  ;)

Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2015, 06:59:11 pm »

Thank you very much PA0PBZ!  ;D   It's my first scope, I'll learn it next year in school.

This may also be a stupid question, but the scale is still another problem. If I put in 5 volts, I only see like 3mm on the screen with the amplitude set to 1 V/cm.

Thanks again for your quick answer!!!
« Last Edit: August 05, 2015, 07:01:11 pm by Robin »
 

Offline Paul Moir

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 870
  • Country: ca
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2015, 07:13:45 pm »
10x probe?  If so 5v becomes 0.5v at the input of the 'scope.
 

Offline TonyPh

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2015, 09:58:53 pm »
You might be better off using the square or sawtooth waveform points to see a signal.

I assume hor ext is some kind of external signal so switch that off and the line too.

Not sure how one would get that scope to free run.
 

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2015, 06:50:04 am »
Thanks guys,

It is indeed a 10x probe so if I set the amplitude to .1V/cm it gives me 5 cm on 5V.
This scope may need some ajustments, the voltage reading is not bang on. Today or tomorrow I will get my new multimeter and I'll be able to measure the voltage exactly and maybe calibrate it a little.

Thanks for all the answers. This is indeed an awesome forum!
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15981
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2015, 07:12:14 am »
This scope may need some ajustments, the voltage reading is not bang on. Today or tomorrow I will get my new multimeter and I'll be able to measure the voltage exactly and maybe calibrate it a little.
Check the Cal pots in the center of the Ch attenuators are in the locked or Cal position.
Oscilloscopes are not precision voltmeters, if it's close enough, leave it well alone, you are nowhere experienced enough to adjust a CRO just yet.  ;)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2015, 07:28:04 am »
OK No problem. I'm already happy that it is working now!
 

Offline oldway

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Banned!
  • Posts: 2174
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2015, 08:05:49 am »
Congratulations on your new purchase.
I'm sure this oscilloscope will be very useful to learn electronics.
Hameg manufactured very good analog oscilloscopes with generally Philips CRT. (not on the HM412)
I have many different brands of analog oscilloscopes, but my favorite for electronic repair is Hameg HM605.
Unfortunately, the HM412 has no component test which is really handy for troubleshooting.
Enjoy you oscilloscope, it is easy to use, perfect for a beginner. :-+
 

Offline dom0

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1427
  • Country: de
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2015, 08:23:24 am »
Hameg used CRTs manufactured by Philips and Telefunken. I don't think they had a third supplier.

This scope may need some ajustments, the voltage reading is not bang on.

To be expected: this scope was manufactured in the late 60s or early 70s. So it's probably around 45 years old :-)
,
 

Offline Robin

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: be
  • Don't turn it on, take it apart!
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2015, 09:09:48 am »
Yes indeed this one (HM412) has a Telefunken CRT
 

Offline oldway

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Banned!
  • Posts: 2174
Re: No line on oscilloscope ( just a point)
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2015, 09:56:06 am »
Hameg has used also several other brands of CRT.
For example:
HM312-7 tube 130BRB31 ou 131BXB31.
HM312-8 tube 130BXB31.
These are Toshiba CRT's.

The very last Hameg analog scoop where fitted with CRT' of Cathode Ray Technology B.V., Heerlen, Holland, a previous Philips company.

http://www.crtsite.com/page3-2.html

« Last Edit: August 06, 2015, 11:30:36 am by oldway »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf