Author Topic: repairing a HP 3325A  (Read 8237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
repairing a HP 3325A
« on: December 03, 2013, 10:33:25 pm »
hello :D

i bought a HP 3325A synthesiser / function generator and i was doing some testing on it earlier and have realised that they only waveform that it is able to output is a square wave, even if i set it to any of the other functions.

how would i go about finding the cause of this and maybe even repairing it? would there be any documentation about problems like this and how to go about repairing them?
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2013, 10:41:20 pm »
If you set it to the other functions, does it still output a square wave, or does it output nothing? And do you hear relays switching when you select the functions?

These pages of schematic contain the function switching circuitry.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2013, 10:46:57 pm by c4757p »
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2013, 10:47:49 pm »
the buttons on the front pannel are loud 'clunking' buttons so i cant really hear anything like a relay inside flicking. i have tried all the functions (sine, square, triangle, rising sawtooth and falling sawtooth) but all of them output square waves

the sine wave function can output to 20MHz and the square wave can output up to 10MHz, i have get a 20MHz wave out of the sine generator but its still quite square wave like (however it is getting closer to a sine wave)
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2013, 10:49:24 pm »
the buttons on the front pannel are loud 'clunking' buttons so i cant really hear anything like a relay inside flicking.

When the relays click, you will hear them. I promise. But they don't always click - it doesn't use them to switch functions, but it does occasionally flip the attenuators around when switching functions, depending on the set output amplitude and offset. I was just wondering whether it was responding at all.

You do see the LEDs on the buttons changing, right?

If you don't realize at first looking at the schematic, they are using a somewhat unconventional way to switch the functions in and out. Each signal goes into a voltage-to-current converter, and the current outputs are all summed together. Then the individual amplifiers are biased on and off. U28 on the first page decodes the bias signals; you'll have to search a bit to see where each goes.

Start by probing U28, to make sure the bias signals are being properly generated. If they are, follow them to their amplifiers and check the inputs and outputs and bias points of each.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2013, 10:57:15 pm by c4757p »
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2013, 10:54:09 pm »
yes the LED buttons changing, i can hear a relay clicking in the case when i change the amplitude of the wave above 2V on the generator (however on my scope it does not seem to increase) but i cannot hear any relays clicking when i change the function type
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 

Offline mazurov

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: us
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2013, 05:58:03 am »
Are you sure you're looking at the right output? Square wave all the time looks like sync.out to me. Can you change frequency/amplitude?
With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine - RFC1925
 

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2013, 06:50:38 am »
I can change the frequency but not the amplitute.

There are two bnc plugs on the front, il try the other one when i get back home (unsure why i have not done this already XD)
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2013, 11:49:10 am »
 :palm: Sounds like you are using the sync output. Main output's on the left :-DD
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8463
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2013, 08:11:27 pm »
my 2 cents is on the sync output as well...
Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2013, 10:13:47 pm »
yes it was the sync output, but i remember why i plugged it into that BNC when i firt tried it, i plugged it into the signal BNC and there was no function comming out of it, i have both the signal and the sync connected to my scope and there is no functions coming out of the signal BNC at all.

so its still got a problem (hopefully its not me this time ^.^)
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2013, 11:08:58 pm »
So, I'm sure you've tried adjusting the amplitude while connected to Sync. But did you try it while connected to the main output? By default, it starts set to 1mV P-P, which is damn near impossible to see.

Set the amplitude to 1mV, then switch to 5V, and you should definitely hear a relay click. The click is a bit delayed, so don't worry, the button clunk won't obscure it.
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8463
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2013, 01:12:13 am »
did you enable the output ?
the 3325 output is off by default.... you need to press the button to enable the output.
Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2013, 01:13:47 am »
the 3325 output is off by default.... you need to press the button to enable the output.

Are you sure? Mine turns on set to sine, 1mV p-p, 0V offset... :o
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline carbon dude oxide

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: gb
Re: repairing a HP 3325A
« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2013, 01:33:02 pm »
I have just tested it and yes it does automaticaly set it to 1mV p-p by default :)

Thank you very much for pointing out that i am the one at fault ^.^

Time to tackle te PSU i got aswell which i know is broken :P (one of the pots has died and the front panel terminals are very crusty)
-----
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
-----
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf