Author Topic: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue [solved]  (Read 2568 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue [solved]
« on: December 22, 2017, 10:48:52 pm »
Hello..another topic about this function generator..is driving me to crazy..I have upgraded the firmware..but now I have amplitude issue..if I set 25Mhz, 10Vpp, HiZ and attach the probe to the function gen (to terminate it) I get the 25Mhz but 5 or 6 Vpp, have no idea why, what could be?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2017, 09:51:31 pm by NiaDebesis »
 

Offline Armadillo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1725
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2017, 11:02:38 pm »
Are you saying that if your reduce the frequency to 20Mhz, then you will get exactly the output voltage?

You should be using BNC to BNC connector.
Remember to set the oscilloscope coupling to 1:1
Oscilloscope should be set to 1megOhm input impedance example high impedance input. [Not 50 Ohms]

A picture of your setup would be helpful.
Explain your scope setting used.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2017, 11:15:59 pm by Armadillo »
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2017, 07:25:04 am »
Are you saying that if your reduce the frequency to 20Mhz, then you will get exactly the output voltage?

You should be using BNC to BNC connector.
Remember to set the oscilloscope coupling to 1:1
Oscilloscope should be set to 1megOhm input impedance example high impedance input. [Not 50 Ohms]

A picture of your setup would be helpful.
Explain your scope setting used.

I am pretty sure that I am doing something wrong..is to strange to be a hardware issue, today Ill try againg, I am using a 1054z, HighZ on the F.G and I use a probe to connect it to the oscilloscope, not a bnc to bnc, because I don't have any termination at the moment for the scope
 

Offline Armadillo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1725
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2017, 08:16:30 am »

I am pretty sure that I am doing something wrong..is to strange to be a hardware issue, today Ill try againg, I am using a 1054z, HighZ on the F.G and I use a probe to connect it to the oscilloscope, not a bnc to bnc, because I don't have any termination at the moment for the scope

Thanks for realizing that. Because the DG1022U cannot be considered as a cheapy, at around US$400. At this price, the output voltage need to be within tolerance specs, otherwise long time ago, it would had been condemned.

BTW, DG1022U included a BNC to BNC connector with the manual and disks in the box.
 :)
 

Offline Damianos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: gr
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2017, 09:08:11 am »
Maybe the answer is somewhere in the manual.
Many (if not most) generators do not give their maximum amplitude to the maximum of their frequency range.
What is stated in the specifications? Does the device display a message when these settings are entered?
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2017, 09:16:35 am »
Maybe the answer is somewhere in the manual.
Many (if not most) generators do not give their maximum amplitude to the maximum of their frequency range.
What is stated in the specifications? Does the device display a message when these settings are entered?

The device output max 10Vpp at 25Mhz at 20Mhz and below 20Vpp
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2017, 09:20:27 am »

I am pretty sure that I am doing something wrong..is to strange to be a hardware issue, today Ill try againg, I am using a 1054z, HighZ on the F.G and I use a probe to connect it to the oscilloscope, not a bnc to bnc, because I don't have any termination at the moment for the scope

Thanks for realizing that. Because the DG1022U cannot be considered as a cheapy, at around US$400. At this price, the output voltage need to be within tolerance specs, otherwise long time ago, it would had been condemned.

BTW, DG1022U included a BNC to BNC connector with the manual and disks in the box.
 :)

I have a bnc to bnc but no termination for the scope, but using a probe, that have is own resistance..it would shown the right Vpp
But above 5Mhz it always shown a 2 time smaller voltage, I will buy a 50Ohm termination for the scope and try again, but, I really dom't know
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2017, 10:06:28 am »
The best way to solve this problem that I have found is to take a good input impedance. I have found a Tektronix Normalizer RC=1 Mohm x 33pF  for 70 bucks, not cheap, but haven't found nothing better
 

Offline Armadillo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1725
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2017, 10:18:26 am »
I should think this is more of a foundation problem than equipment problem.

Connect BNC output to Oscilloscope BNC input. As simple as that to test the DG1022U.
Either you set DG1022U to 50 ohms output and oscilloscope input to 50 ohms input
OR
Set both to high impedance mode.

I don't know what you talking about terminating the oscilloscope??

 ;)

 

Offline cs.dk

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 633
  • Country: dk
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2017, 10:22:34 am »
I don't know what you talking about terminating the oscilloscope??

Rigol D1054z does not have an internal 50 ohms terminator/resistor.
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2017, 10:35:00 am »
I don't know what you talking about terminating the oscilloscope??

Rigol D1054z does not have an internal 50 ohms terminator/resistor.

Exactly
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2017, 10:45:18 am »
https://imageshack.us/i/pmFlftJuj = 5Mhz

https://imageshack.us/i/poY6uU9ij = 15Mhz

https://imageshack.us/i/pmMWL6Pvj = 25Mhz

Using a bnc to bnc, HighZ on F.G and no termination on the scope


 

Offline Damianos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: gr
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2017, 12:02:03 pm »
It seems that is activated the bandwidth limit, on channel-1.
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2017, 12:34:42 pm »
It seems that is activated the bandwidth limit, on channel-1.

Deatctivated, tried on other channel, nothing, same problem
 

Offline Armadillo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1725
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #14 on: December 23, 2017, 12:48:49 pm »
I don't know what you talking about terminating the oscilloscope??

Rigol D1054z does not have an internal 50 ohms terminator/resistor.

Exactly

Can read the "Either" ....... "OR".......
Be more objective base to your own problems.  ;D
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #15 on: December 23, 2017, 12:58:57 pm »
I don't know what you talking about terminating the oscilloscope??

Rigol D1054z does not have an internal 50 ohms terminator/resistor.

Exactly

Can read the "Either" ....... "OR".......
Be more objective base to your own problems.  ;D

I am sorry, but the only solution for me is to have a HigZ on the scope, that now I don't have, If anyone have a better solution to solve this problem, better for me :)
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #16 on: December 23, 2017, 04:35:13 pm »
Nothing, I am out of ideas, the input Z of the scope is 1M, and the problem is still here, I have also done a reset of F.G (Dunno if the factory reset on tge rigol remove the hack or will cause problems)and still nothing
« Last Edit: December 23, 2017, 04:49:08 pm by NiaDebesis »
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #17 on: December 23, 2017, 07:12:20 pm »
?
 

Offline Damianos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: gr
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #18 on: December 23, 2017, 07:37:30 pm »
Lets try a little more:
You use a coaxial cable without a proper termination. So, the dominant characteristic is its capacitance plus the inductance and the resistive losses. To verify if this is valid, set the generator to slow sweep from 10MHz to 25MHz and observe if there are "tops and valleys".
Try to find a terminator, for these frequencies even a simple resistor can do the job.
Also verify the compensation of your probe, assuming that you use a 10:1 type, an 1:1 is not proper in this case. Try to do this with a square signal around 2Vp-p and 1MHz. Use it directly at the output of the generator.
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #19 on: December 23, 2017, 07:41:17 pm »
Lets try a little more:
You use a coaxial cable without a proper termination. So, the dominant characteristic is its capacitance plus the inductance and the resistive losses. To verify if this is valid, set the generator to slow sweep from 10MHz to 25MHz and observe if there are "tops and valleys".
Try to find a terminator, for these frequencies even a simple resistor can do the job.
Also verify the compensation of your probe, assuming that you use a 10:1 type, an 1:1 is not proper in this case. Try to do this with a square signal around 2Vp-p and 1MHz. Use it directly at the output of the generator.

Ill try later! Thanls for the advice!
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #20 on: December 23, 2017, 07:43:15 pm »
Also..the Rigol have an HigZ input, of 1Mohm..soo..techincally is well terminated, and I am using athe probes that cames with the scope
 

Offline Damianos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: gr
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #21 on: December 23, 2017, 08:18:22 pm »
Termination makes sense for the source and the line, not for the load.
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #22 on: December 23, 2017, 08:30:06 pm »
Termination makes sense for the source and the line, not for the load.

A normal 50ohm termination will do the job, ill take it from ebay
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #23 on: December 23, 2017, 08:45:45 pm »
Lets try a little more:
You use a coaxial cable without a proper termination. So, the dominant characteristic is its capacitance plus the inductance and the resistive losses. To verify if this is valid, set the generator to slow sweep from 10MHz to 25MHz and observe if there are "tops and valleys".
Try to find a terminator, for these frequencies even a simple resistor can do the job.
Also verify the compensation of your probe, assuming that you use a 10:1 type, an 1:1 is not proper in this case. Try to do this with a square signal around 2Vp-p and 1MHz. Use it directly at the output of the generator.

So if I hook to scope a bnc to crocodiles, putting a 1Mohm resistor in parallel, and attach another bnc to croco to the F.G and connect to the resistor can be ok?
 

Offline NiaDebesis

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
Re: Rigol dg1022u amplitude issue
« Reply #24 on: December 23, 2017, 09:00:49 pm »
Termination makes sense for the source and the line, not for the load.

And the correct way is to use 10X?*
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf