Author Topic: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?  (Read 8371 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1317
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2017, 03:58:11 pm »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/TDS6000-TDS7000-TDS8000-Windows-7-Upgrade-Kit-with-chassis-TDS6000-TDS7000-TDS-/401335497819?hash=item5d7175b45b:g:BSkAAOSwTf9ZThVn Look at that? It seems it works? But I don't know why you would need Win 7 because from what I thought all of the newest updates are for XP.

Simon

That's nuts.  :palm:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-ph/help/10737/windows-7-system-requirements

MS recommends 1GB RAM minimum and 1GHz CPU.
When you start loading analysis software (And I've seen some that will use over 300MB of memory) you're going to use up all the memory and be using the swap file on the disk drive. Performance must suck!
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2017, 07:10:03 pm »
This makes no sense to me, but I installed 128Mb of ECC SDRAM into the motherboard (That's it!), ran SP2, and right now XP is installed. I will run more thorough tests with the OS, but it's booting, and seems to be running like a champ on my current setup. :box: I will mention though, I have another partition on the HDD for XP, and have the old '98 setup on another partition as well. (This keeps the PowerPC board happy). I can't seem to figure out how to install the Tek 8000 Series Oscilloscope Application, as I got TekVisa Installed and all of that. I guess I'll go fish for it on the disk.

I'll keep you posted,

Simon
 

Offline EB5AGV

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: es
  • The best recycling is repairing
    • Amateur Radio and Test Equipment
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #27 on: June 26, 2017, 09:46:12 pm »
Maybe this one is the one you were looking for:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Tektronix-TDS7054-TDS7104-TDS-CSA7404-TDS-CSA8000-Windows-XP-Upgrade-Opt-Chassis-/182637750824?epid=96961873&hash=item2a860eea28:g:tyYAAOSwMmBV1pBR


Simon

Yes, but that one is for XP. In fact, the kit I have got is one of these, but I didn't pay for it directly. It is a long story...

Jose
JOSE V. GAVILA - La Canyada - Valencia (SPAIN)
http://agvradio.com  AGVradio
http://jvgavila.com   Personal WEB
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #28 on: June 26, 2017, 10:55:56 pm »
So I installed the drivers for the 7k series on my scope and edited my PowerPC parameters to match the new firmware, but the scope won't load the scope program. Any ideas? (I successfully installed the v5.2 Software)


Thanks!


Simon
 

Offline EB5AGV

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: es
  • The best recycling is repairing
    • Amateur Radio and Test Equipment
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #29 on: June 26, 2017, 10:58:17 pm »
So I installed the drivers for the 7k series on my scope and edited my PowerPC parameters to match the new firmware, but the scope won't load the scope program. Any ideas? (I successfully installed the v5.2 Software)


Thanks!


Simon

How does the POWER PC mainboard log compares to the one I published on this thread?. As my unit boots and works on XP, that could be a good lead.

Jose
JOSE V. GAVILA - La Canyada - Valencia (SPAIN)
http://agvradio.com  AGVradio
http://jvgavila.com   Personal WEB
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #30 on: June 26, 2017, 11:19:08 pm »
Hey,
Mine looks very similar. (I am just using D drive instead of C)
Code: [Select]
UUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU

romPost: MPC106  Walking-one passed.

romPost: MPC106 configuration passed.

romPost: First PCI access  passed.

romPost: PC87560 Walking-one passed.

romPost: PC87560 configuration passed.

romPost: DEC21554 configuration passed.


romPost: PERFORMING ROM CHECKSUM TEST...

romPost: ROM checksum passed.


romPost: PERFORMING DRAM CELL TEST...

romPost: Enabling data cache...
romPost: Data cache enabled.
romPost: Enabling instruction cache...
romPost: Instruction cache enabled.

romPost: DRAM Cell test passed.
romPost: Disabling data Cache...
romPost: Data cache disabled.
romPost: Disabling instruction cache...
romPost: Instruction cache disabled.

romPost: PERFORMING DRAM MARCH TEST WITH CACHE OFF...
romPost: Writing address to each *address...
romPost: Reading address from each *address...
romPost: DRAM march test passed...

romPost: PERFORMING DRAM MARCH TEST WITH CACHE ON...

romPost: Enabling data cache...
romPost: Data cache enabled.
romPost: Enabling instruction cache...
romPost: Instruction cache enabled.
romPost: Writing address to each *address...
romPost: Reading address from each *address...
romPost: DRAM march test passed...

romPost: PERFORMING DRAM WALKING-ONE  TEST...

romPost: DRAM Walking-one test passed.

romPost: PERFORMING NV-MEMORY WALKING-ONE  TEST...

romPost: NV-MEMORY Walking-one test passed.
romPost: Disabling data Cache...
romPost: Data cache disabled.
romPost: Disabling instruction cache...
romPost: Instruction cache disabled.
romPost: Enabling instruction cache...
romPost: Instruction cache enabled.


romPost: POWER-UP DIAGNOSTIC COMPLETE.

Hel











                            VxWorks System Boot



Copyright 1984-1996  Wind River Systems, Inc.






CPU: Tektronix HPP - PowerPC 740

Version: 5.3.1

BSP version: 1.0.3.0

Creation date: Jun 28 2000, 16:52:12





Press any key to stop auto-boot...

 1
 0

auto-booting...



boot device          : sm

processor number     : 0

host name            : host

file name            : d:\progra~1\tdscsa~1\firmware\vxWorks.st

inet on ethernet (e) : 192.168.0.2:ffffff00

inet on backplane (b): 192.168.0.2:ffffff00

host inet (h)        : 192.168.0.1

gateway inet (g)     : 192.168.0.2

user (u)             : anonymous

ftp password (pw)    : anonymous

flags (f)            : 0x1008

target name (tn)     : target

startup script (s)   : d:\progra~1\tdscsa~1\firmware\dio.vsh

other (o)            : nvfs=0x1000


Initializing backplane net with anchor at 0x1e80000... done.

Backplane anchor at 0x1e80000... Attaching network interface sm0... done

done.

Attaching network interface lo0... done.

PC1 dio device driver installed
Attaching DIO client... done.

Loading d:\progra~1\tdscsa~1\firmware\vxWorks.st...1771964

Starting at 0x200000...


Initializing backplane net with anchor at 0x1de0000... done.

Backplane anchor at 0x1de0000... Attaching network interface sm0... done

done.

PC1 dio device driver installed
Attaching network interface lo0... done.


Adding 6006 symbols for standalone.

 


 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]

      ]]]]]]]]]]]  ]]]]     ]]]]]]]]]]       ]]              ]]]]         (R)

 ]     ]]]]]]]]]  ]]]]]]     ]]]]]]]]       ]]               ]]]]           

 ]]     ]]]]]]]  ]]]]]]]]     ]]]]]] ]     ]]                ]]]]           

 ]]]     ]]]]] ]    ]]]  ]     ]]]] ]]]   ]]]]]]]]]  ]]]] ]] ]]]]  ]]   ]]]]]

 ]]]]     ]]]  ]]    ]  ]]]     ]] ]]]]] ]]]]]]   ]] ]]]]]]] ]]]] ]]   ]]]] 

 ]]]]]     ]  ]]]]     ]]]]]      ]]]]]]]] ]]]]   ]] ]]]]    ]]]]]]]    ]]]]

 ]]]]]]      ]]]]]     ]]]]]]    ]  ]]]]]  ]]]]   ]] ]]]]    ]]]]]]]]    ]]]]

 ]]]]]]]    ]]]]]  ]    ]]]]]]  ]    ]]]   ]]]]   ]] ]]]]    ]]]] ]]]]    ]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]  ]]]]]  ]]]    ]]]]]]]      ]     ]]]]]]]  ]]]]    ]]]]  ]]]] ]]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]       Development System

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]       VxWorks version 5.3.1

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]       KERNEL: WIND version 2.5

 ]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]       Copyright Wind River Systems, Inc., 1984-1997


                               CPU: Tektronix HPP - PowerPC 740.  Processor #0.

                              Memory Size: 0x2000000.  BSP version 1.0.3.5.

                             WDB: Ready.


usrNvFsInit: NAME=/nvram BASE=0xfd0ff100 BPB=512 BPT=8 NB=8 BO=0

nvfs: STATUS: Mounting existing NVRAM file system

KERNEL: THERMAL CONTROL INITIATED

Executing startup script d:\progra~1\tdscsa~1\firmware\dio.vsh ...

dbFsIoctl: invalid code 3

cd "c:/progra~1/tdscsa~1/firmware"

value = 0 = 0x0

*0xfec00000 = 0x04b00080;*0xfee00000 = 0x17009002

ppp_parms + 0xfe84f680 = 0xfec00000: value = 78643328 = 0x4b00080

ppp_parms + 0xfea4f680 = 0xfee00000: value = 385912834 = 0x17009002

*0xfec00000 = 0x88a10080;*0xfee00000 = 0x01800000

ppp_parms + 0xfe84f680 = 0xfec00000: value = -2002714496 = 0x88a10080 = ppp_parms + 0x8865f700

ppp_parms + 0xfea4f680 = 0xfee00000: value = 25165824 = 0x1800000

*0xfe008002 = 0;*0xfe00800e = 0;*0xfe008012 = 0

ppp_parms + 0xfdc57682 = 0xfe008002: value = 0 = 0x0

ppp_parms + 0xfdc5768e = 0xfe00800e: value = 0 = 0x0

ppp_parms + 0xfdc57692 = 0xfe008012: value = 0 = 0x0

symSyncTimeoutSet 600000

value = 600000 = 0x927c0

ld <hi32.o

value = 31002016 = 0x1d90da0 = Hi32SystemProcessorBoard + 0xa98

Hi32SystemProcessorBoard = 1

Hi32SystemProcessorBoard = 0x1d90308: value = 1 = 0x1

CmdDspDevName = "/dev/cmddsp0"

new symbol "CmdDspDevName" added to symbol table.

CmdDspDevName = 0x1d90cc0: value = 31002464 = 0x1d90f60 = CmdDspDevName + 0x2a0

hi32Drv

value = 0 = 0x0

hi32DevCreate CmdDspDevName,0x80006000,0xa0000000,3

value = 0 = 0x0

ld <cmddsp.o

value = 31000320 = 0x1d90700 = Hi32SystemProcessorBoard + 0x3f8

ld <acqdsp.o

value = 31000800 = 0x1d908e0 = Hi32SystemProcessorBoard + 0x5d8

ld <diagcmddsp.o

value = 31008192 = 0x1d925c0

ld <diagModule_wmp.o

value = 31007552 = 0x1d92340

ld < systemLibraryCode.o

value = 31007104 = 0x1d92180

CSSDefaultDioDisable=0

CSSDefaultDioDisable = 0x1b20480: value = 0 = 0x0

semInitForQueueCheckLogMsg

value = 31001312 = 0x1d90ae0 = Hi32SystemProcessorBoard + 0x7d8

ld < nvSysLib.o

value = 30999648 = 0x1d90460 = Hi32SystemProcessorBoard + 0x158

ld < bucket.o

value = 31003968 = 0x1d91540 = CmdDspDevName + 0x880

MathMeasCreateMappingFcns = 1

MathMeasCreateMappingFcns = 0x1aa60b8: value = 1 = 0x1

TmgrExecuteAllMappingFunctionsEnable=1

TmgrExecuteAllMappingFunctionsEnable = 0x1aa2694: value = 1 = 0x1

ld < as.o

value = 28451456 = 0x1b22280

ld < ifcProxy.o

value = 28450880 = 0x1b22040

acqCheckForCmdDsp=1

new symbol "acqCheckForCmdDsp" added to symbol table.

acqCheckForCmdDsp = 0x1d90660: value = 1 = 0x1

ld < rtlLibTarget.o

value = 28340096 = 0x1b06f80

ld < slotMgrLightLibTarget.o

value = 28287200 = 0x1afa0e0

sysExtMemAddToPool memSysPartId ,0x02000000 ,0x02000000

value = 0 = 0x0

MathMeasDisableParseExpr = 1

new symbol "MathMeasDisableParseExpr" added to symbol table.

MathMeasDisableParseExpr = 0x3fff400: value = 1 = 0x1

use100Breakpoints=1

use100Breakpoints = 0x14f6e34: value = 1 = 0x1

pWfmMemPool=0

pWfmMemPool = 0x1abf1f0: value = 0 = 0x0

AcqLibFourChannelProto = 0

new symbol "AcqLibFourChannelProto" added to symbol table.

AcqLibFourChannelProto = 0x3fff3a0: value = 0 = 0x0

AcqExecHardWireChannelSources = 0

AcqExecHardWireChannelSources = 0x119ecfc: value = 0 = 0x0

doTekprobeExec=1

doTekprobeExec = 0x128cbc4: value = 1 = 0x1

pDbDev = ramDevCreate(0, 640, 1024, 1024, 0)

new symbol "pDbDev" added to symbol table.

pDbDev = 0x3f5f2c0: value = 67105536 = 0x3fff300

pDBfs  = dosFsMkfs("/db", pDbDev)

new symbol "pDBfs" added to symbol table.

pDBfs = 0x3f5dba0: value = 66449888 = 0x3f5f1e0

copy ("TDS666.DBF", "/db/TDS666.DBF")

value = 0 = 0x0

dbPath = "/db/"

new symbol "dbPath" added to symbol table.

dbPath = 0x3f5daa0: value = 66444064 = 0x3f5db20 = dbPath + 0x80

wfmMemInit 0

value = 55695744 = 0x351d980

jNVInitMgrs

value = 0 = 0x0

TmgrInit(dbPath)

value = 0 = 0x0

rtlInit

value = 0 = 0x0

MathMeasCreateTheMathandMeasurementLibraries

value = 50112544 = 0x2fca820

initAcqMapper

value = 50083584 = 0x2fc3700

autosetMapInit

value = 50083168 = 0x2fc3560

mathMapperInit

value = 0 = 0x0

initUtilityMapper

value = 50076320 = 0x2fc1aa0

initWfmXmtrMapper

value = 50072160 = 0x2fc0a60

commInit__Fv

value = 0 = 0x0

JanusProxyInit

value = 50038272 = 0x2fb8600

acqExecAllocUploadBuffers

undefined symbol: acqExecAllocUploadBuffers


Done executing startup script d:\progra~1\tdscsa~1\firmware\dio.vsh

KERNEL:  RUNNING TIME SLICED AT 10 TICKS PER SLICE!

->
But I think I see what's wrong. I'll copy the OS over to a fresh drive and let you know, because everything is on the D: drive right now, and it seems that the code needed it to be on the C: drive.

Simon

Edit:

It seems to make no difference if I change the .vsh file.

Edit 2:

I will just wait for the board to come in tomorrow and see what it does.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2017, 01:41:09 am by tpsimon »
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #31 on: June 28, 2017, 01:18:52 am »
Got the whole scope working! Getting some Optical Modulators tomorrow so that I can mess with the scope.

Simon
 

Offline ID10TError

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #32 on: June 28, 2017, 01:50:16 am »
Hello Everyone,

My boss bought a CSA8000 off of eBay that had a failed hard drive. He asked me to put a new SATA hard drive in it and install Windows 2000. I got a little back plane converter to put in a SATA drive in the place if the IDE. Here is what I have so far. The unit came to me, failed hard drive, no video on the display (works with external monitor), drive B error at boot up, PXE boot (no hard drive seen), says it will enter setup when F2 is pressed (never goes into setup). CD player does not open.

So, I downloaded a BIOS update for Intel BL440ZX board from the Intel site. Put it on a bootable floppy and booted the system up with the floppy. It came up and ran the BIOS update (big mistake). Now when I try to boot it up, there is nothing. No display, no boot sounds, no post, etc. I remove the CMOS battery, nothing. I set the CMOS jumper to pins 2/3 from 1/2, still nothing.

I read somewhere after the fact not to update the BIOS using firmware updates from the Intel site. That is what I did. How can I get this thing back with the right BIOS firmware so it will somewhat boot again?

PS - If I take the jumper off the pins and power on, it will try to read the floppy drive. Won't boot from it, but I believe that setting is to restore a BIOS if I had the proper files.

Thanks for your help!

ID10T Error
 

Offline EB5AGV

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: es
  • The best recycling is repairing
    • Amateur Radio and Test Equipment
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #33 on: June 28, 2017, 07:49:31 am »
Got the whole scope working! Getting some Optical Modulators tomorrow so that I can mess with the scope.

Simon

Great news!!!

Please, try the compensation procedure for the mainframe (and any plug-in you may have) and let us know the results. If the unit passes, you have got a good one  :-+

Regards,

Jose
JOSE V. GAVILA - La Canyada - Valencia (SPAIN)
http://agvradio.com  AGVradio
http://jvgavila.com   Personal WEB
 

Offline ID10TError

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #34 on: June 28, 2017, 08:01:38 pm »
Anyone have any thoughts on how I can re-flash the BIOS and where I can get the required BIOS files?

Thanks,
 

Offline EB5AGV

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: es
  • The best recycling is repairing
    • Amateur Radio and Test Equipment
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #35 on: June 28, 2017, 08:30:39 pm »
Anyone have any thoughts on how I can re-flash the BIOS and where I can get the required BIOS files?

Thanks,

Sorry, I have not (yet!) needed to do that on any of my units. All other possible faults have happened, though  |O

One possible solution is to get a replacement mainboard. It would be cheap enough, I guess, as when you update to Windows XP there is a surplus mainboard left. I have one but I live in Spain, a bit far from you.

Regards,

Jose
« Last Edit: June 29, 2017, 08:12:38 am by EB5AGV »
JOSE V. GAVILA - La Canyada - Valencia (SPAIN)
http://agvradio.com  AGVradio
http://jvgavila.com   Personal WEB
 

Offline ID10TError

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #36 on: June 28, 2017, 09:20:42 pm »
Thanks Jose!

Yeah, I live in the States. A bit far to ship. I wished I wouldn't of tried updating the BIOS. It was posting, although I couldn't go into setup or see the drives. I contacted Tektronix and they don't seem to be able to help me. All they say is to ship the unit in for repair. Not sure what that would cost. I want to put Windows 2000 on it. I tried everything I could think of. I don't get any display now. It would be nice if we could back out the BIOS update I did. It had to be the right update for that board or I wouldn't think it would have taken it.

Would anybody be able to take a backup of their BIOS and send me the files? It would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #37 on: June 29, 2017, 01:47:49 am »
@EB5AGV Compensation passes, everything passes! I guess I lucked out!!! I ran all the tests. The only thing is that one of these modules that I bought hasn't been calibrated since 1999! I'm sure there's a calibration procedure somewhere. (I heard it's really well documented)

@ID10TError Did you hook up an external display (The top port)? If there is any output I can guide you through that because I had to go through that procedure, it took many many hours to figure out. (I also saw on another forum DO NOT FLASH INTEL BIOS, so I didn't, but hey maybe it will still work because my XP machine runs the Intel BIOS)
 

Offline ID10TError

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #38 on: June 29, 2017, 01:47:40 pm »
@tpsimon - I do have an external monitor hooked up because the built in display does not appear to be working. However, I get no display, post, beeps, nothing. If I remove the CMOS jumper from all the pins, when I turn it on, you can hear it try to access the floppy drive, but still no display. I read somewhere where it would read a disk with the correct backup BIOS on it and reload it. I was hoping to find someone with a good BIOS they could make a backup copy for me and I can see if that will load. Any thoughts?
 

Offline tpsimon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #39 on: June 29, 2017, 05:08:13 pm »
@ID10TError Unfortunately I do not have a copy of the software BIOS for that Motherboard Model. My unit did not come with any backup CDs etc. You can grab a new motherboard with all the CDs on Ebay; that is probably your best bet.

Simon
 

Offline casinada

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 597
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #40 on: June 29, 2017, 08:39:14 pm »
go to Ilya's web site: (Tin)  :-+
https://xdevs.com/fix/csa7404/
and read carefully. You might find the information you're looking for.  :)
 

Offline frederic73

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: au
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #41 on: July 06, 2017, 03:15:33 am »
Hi everyone

I have been given the Task to repair a TDS 8000. I'm an IT person btw.

So far i have replaced the cpu, upgrade to 512Mb and installed windows Xp . it seems the MB is the SU 810. Most drivers had been installed so far
I have read all the pages i could find on the web and this forum. The Tek scope application will hangs when launched , so i am getting a new battery for the power pc.

What is my next step to make sure the nvram is functional and power pc boots again. I am reading this page https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/tek-csa7404-repair-project/
but is confuse about how to get a serial connected and also  load the proper powerpc firmware/booltlaoder

Thanks for your help. :)   
 

Offline alittleontheheaviside

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: au
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #42 on: August 29, 2017, 07:32:43 am »
Hi guys,

I've got a sick puppy (the harddisk is flapping about) of a CSA8200 (same family as TDS8000 series).

Can anyone point me in the right direction for the reinstall windows.... doesn't appear available from the tek site.

much appreciated!
 

Offline PrecisionAnalytic

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #43 on: December 27, 2017, 08:39:38 pm »
Hi guys,

I've got a sick puppy (the harddisk is flapping about) of a CSA8200 (same family as TDS8000 series).

Can anyone point me in the right direction for the reinstall windows.... doesn't appear available from the tek site.

much appreciated!

This is an older post... though for the record  :popcorn::

You can place the HD in a zip lock or sealed freezer bag and freeze then take out and backup and/or clone the drive to save time on re-installation.   You can repeat this until you recover the data.  Sure beats hunting down an exact board for the drive and replacing to recover the data... that is... if the board is bad.

If you want, you can perform error checking also.

I'm prepping to do this before I open the case of the TDS-8000B I purchased for a great deal and am hoping to restore to use as the "oscilloscope I don't want to use too much, since costs so much, though is my best scope."   :D
 

Offline GastonBA

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #44 on: August 25, 2018, 09:29:38 pm »
hello,

could you help? I am having drivers issues trying to reconstruct from winXP. Could you help?
 

Offline GastonBA

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #45 on: September 02, 2018, 04:52:51 am »
Hey, could you guide into what you did to have XP working?
I am suspecting that the PCI1225 is part of the problem that has conflicts on my unit (no enough resources).

Thank you,

Gaston
 

Offline GastonBA

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #46 on: September 02, 2018, 04:54:59 am »
Jose, could you help? I am stuck on XP upgrade.

Gaston
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1317
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Tektronix CSA-8000 / TDS-8000 repair experiences?
« Reply #47 on: September 02, 2018, 09:15:43 am »
Hey, could you guide into what you did to have XP working?
I am suspecting that the PCI1225 is part of the problem that has conflicts on my unit (no enough resources).

Thank you,

Gaston

I think the PCI1225 MAY be the PCMCIA controller. If so, that's not a problem. Check the vendor ID in the device manager - if it's TI then don't worry about it, your problem lies elsewhere.
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf