Author Topic: Tektronix TDS 520  (Read 8989 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Tektronix TDS 520
« on: February 12, 2016, 02:25:24 am »

Hello
I've got a problem with the tektronix TDS 520
it seems that he has forgotten the calligraphic tion data.
start going to watch, so there selbstet Verhart the unit .can awarscheinlich the self test durchfüren not.
Can someone help me there .
Thanks in advance.
Franz
Modify message
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2016, 03:05:04 am »
Maybe you are with a memory problem, that non-volatile memory, when  the battery inside it ends, that happens.
I think it's name is NVram

Vielleicht sind Sie mit einem Speicher Problem, dass nicht-flüchtigen Speicher, wenn die Batterie in ihm endet, das passiert
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 03:12:08 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2016, 03:09:28 am »
there may be problems with capacitors also electrolytic SMD capacitors.

es kann mit Kondensatoren auch Elektrolytkondensatoren SMD Probleme
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2016, 03:17:28 am »
NOTE: This message has been deleted by the forum moderator Simon for being against the forum rules and/or at the discretion of the moderator as being in the best interests of the forum community and the nature of the thread.
If you believe this to be in error, please contact the moderator involved.
An optional additional explanation is:
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 10:01:06 pm by Simon »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2016, 03:22:00 am »
there may be problems with capacitors also electrolytic SMD capacitors.

es kann mit Kondensatoren auch Elektrolytkondensatoren SMD Probleme

thank you .
the electrolytic capacitors I have all renewed .and the bort cleaned.
should not be so mind.
you can create the store remedy .if you an external storage battery instaliert? but why you would need to know the assignment.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2016, 03:26:23 am »
there may be problems with capacitors also electrolytic SMD capacitors.

es kann mit Kondensatoren auch Elektrolytkondensatoren SMD Probleme

thank you .
the electrolytic capacitors I have all renewed .and the bort cleaned.
should not be so mind.
you can create the store remedy .if you an external storage battery instaliert? but why you would need to know the

assignment.
Well Franz the tek TDS line do have as your main defect this kind of event
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2016, 03:27:28 am »
You don't see a Nvram on your main board? It's manufacturer is DALLAS.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 03:29:42 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2016, 03:33:44 am »
Can you post an image of your screen at the self test time?
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2016, 04:20:28 am »
I have the dallas DS1245Y-120 strikes
picture I have to link, only I do not know how





So I just need to DS1245Y-120 , NONVOLTILE SRAM 1M, 128Kx8 CMOS DIP 32pin PLASTIC
new get and paste?
I can also use?
M48Z128-120PM1 1 Mbit (128Kb x8)

I can DALLAS DS1245Y-120 get that should be no proplem.

as written above, it remains in this state as the top of the picture.
but I understand your not text entirely.
on the dallas're the calibration data is not it?
which are still laying on the other memory chip with the software.
Or have I got that wrong ?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 05:27:53 am by Franz »
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2016, 04:26:15 am »
I have the dallas DS1245Y-120 strikes
picture I have to link, only I do not know how
You can use a site like this: http://pt-br.tinypic.com/
store your images  in there and paste your link here
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 04:29:26 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2016, 05:00:22 am »
Yes, I see that you have a Dallas memory unit and generally is the responsible for this defect,it is a non-volatile memory,all your settings are inside it after poweroff,if it fail...
I just don't know exactly how to replace that unit,this envolves  things like calibration,but if your scope memory dont works well with  calibration there's not problem.I think you just will have a bit of work with the post memory replacement,because tektronix scopes are not like the HP line that,  has auto calibration.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 05:21:31 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2016, 05:09:38 am »
But I think you have to post an image where the self test shows what pass or fail.I mean  self test result.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 05:22:03 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2016, 11:04:55 am »
I have the dallas DS1245Y-120 strikes
picture I have to link, only I do not know how





So I just need to DS1245Y-120 , NONVOLTILE SRAM 1M, 128Kx8 CMOS DIP 32pin PLASTIC
new get and paste?
I can also use?
M48Z128-120PM1 1 Mbit (128Kb x8)

I can DALLAS DS1245Y-120 get that should be no proplem.

as written above, it remains in this state as the top of the picture.
but I understand your not text entirely.
on the dallas're the calibration data is not it?
which are still laying on the other memory chip with the software.
Or have I got that wrong ?

Sorry if I did not understand well your text it's because is in two idioms.If your scope stops loading at that point, See all your PS voltages,ripple,search for cracked welds,bad contacts on the CI pins.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 11:08:23 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2016, 11:13:19 am »
some people tend to push the CI with your finger with the scope "on" to check whether they are properly connected "of coarse" don't touch on the pins.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 11:57:40 am by SAUL BRITTO »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2016, 11:30:34 am »
Look the ribbon cables for bad contacts too
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #15 on: February 12, 2016, 12:33:41 pm »
Thank you. I'll check the CI pins.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2016, 03:57:57 pm »
which are all ok cable.
but what is noticed when the clock appears I have the top left corner in a kürser who when he is not there the self-test taken.
if he goes is not there.

I again measured and everything looked.
when I disconnect the central connection.
and ozi Create then the clock goes away but the remains black screen ..
therefore it must be there somewhere.

« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 05:19:39 pm by Franz »
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #17 on: February 12, 2016, 08:25:07 pm »
 :-+ Hi Franz. Have you a schematic diagram for this scope? Are you really shure about the PS Voltages? There are some default signals that your scope generates like a clock and another signals,it's present "I think" on this ribbon cable of the image.
Get your schematic. There are tons on the internet.
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2016, 09:05:39 pm »
Franz please write  in german because as I "think" you are using some kind of translator and,it isn't working well for us.Maybe direct of german to portuguese (My language) We can do it better.
Let's try.
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2016, 10:57:26 pm »
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18521
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2016, 11:11:37 pm »
Look for the 'TDS520B component level service manual'. It has a detailed diagnostic section. Also don't be afraid to post in German; lots of people can understand it and it is better than using a translator!
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #21 on: February 12, 2016, 11:51:10 pm »
Franz read the manual, thats is the right way to begin.
Franz lesen Sie das Handbuch, das ist der richtige Weg zu beginnen
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #22 on: February 12, 2016, 11:52:24 pm »
NOTE: This message has been deleted by the forum moderator Simon for being against the forum rules and/or at the discretion of the moderator as being in the best interests of the forum community and the nature of the thread.
If you believe this to be in error, please contact the moderator involved.
An optional additional explanation is:
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 10:00:18 pm by Simon »
 

Offline SAUL BRITTO

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: br
  • Don't Make a Mistake
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #23 on: February 13, 2016, 01:19:20 am »
das handbuch ist auf englisch hab noch kein deutsches gefunden .

Aber Sie werden verstehen
Thank You, for all earth.
 

Offline Franz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tektronix TDS 520
« Reply #24 on: February 13, 2016, 08:20:18 pm »
NOTE: This message has been deleted by the forum moderator Simon for being against the forum rules and/or at the discretion of the moderator as being in the best interests of the forum community and the nature of the thread.
If you believe this to be in error, please contact the moderator involved.
An optional additional explanation is:
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 10:00:08 pm by Simon »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf