Author Topic: TLA 714 no OS  (Read 5138 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
TLA 714 no OS
« on: June 07, 2015, 09:17:21 am »
hi , got this machine from ebay very nice look with 7D1 (dso scope) and 7M3 (analyzer) modules but  |O the HD was formatted
so totally useless , i need restore what can i do?
 

Online mikerj

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2331
  • Country: gb
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2015, 01:34:21 pm »
The OS is easy, it's a standard Windows 2000 Pro installation.  The problem will be getting the Tektronix drivers and applications, have you tried contacting Tektronix?
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2015, 02:05:35 pm »
not yet mikerj , but pretty sure for 350 euro of tla cost maybe they ask 10x for the soft  :-DD ..not worth
 

Offline MadTux

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 579
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2015, 02:15:29 pm »
Dude, go to TiNs website and download it all:
http://dev.xdevs.com/projects/tla714/wiki/Wiki
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2015, 02:22:01 pm »
Woooooow  :-+ thanks people! but all files missing --404
« Last Edit: June 07, 2015, 02:54:41 pm by Daxxin »
 

Offline Shock

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3110
  • Country: au
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2015, 02:58:28 pm »
Soldering/Rework: Pace ADS200, Pace MBT350
Multimeters: Fluke 87V, 117, 27/FM     >>> Fluke 51/52 Thermometer Parts Required <<<
Oszilloskopen: Rigol DS1054Z, Phillips PM3065
 

Offline TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4139
  • Country: us
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2015, 02:26:02 pm »
All links fixed :)
YouTube | Metrology IRC Chat room | Live-cam | Share T&M documentation? Upload! No MB limit, firmwares, photos.
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2015, 05:38:27 pm »
Thanks very much TiN for your great job  , when i finish to install post some images.
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2015, 07:18:31 pm »
hi , just finish to install win2k sp1 and tla app 4.0.0.32 apparently working fine but if i plug only the 7N4A board (data acquisition) the application
working ok but if i plug the DSO board then the 7N4A board disappear and the scope look not working well have no continous acquisitions
what can be the problem? diagnostic on dso module is fine all passes
« Last Edit: June 29, 2015, 07:24:56 pm by Daxxin »
 

Online nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18954
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2015, 08:50:16 pm »
There is a switch at the back of the module to the the module address. This can be set to auto (ff IIRC). If someone set these to a different value then you might have conflicting addresses.

BTW: you can get the software for free from Tektronix and the software package also includes the drivers.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2015, 08:54:28 pm by nctnico »
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2015, 06:18:52 pm »
Installed win2k and tla51sp1 but i think something is wrong mainframe is recognized as 7016 and it speaking of something ''offline''
is that like a demo? DSO board is recognized as E1 board nctnico can you pls explain the steps to make this working ?
settings is FF on both boards
 

Offline TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4139
  • Country: us
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2015, 06:34:24 pm »
Yes, there is demo mode with 7016.
Make sure your TekVisa installed properly.
YouTube | Metrology IRC Chat room | Live-cam | Share T&M documentation? Upload! No MB limit, firmwares, photos.
 

Online nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18954
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2015, 06:48:21 pm »
@Tin: I think he'll need the modified installer to install version 5 or higher on his TLA714 mainframe. Do you have that on your website?
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4139
  • Country: us
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2015, 04:47:29 am »
No, did not get it yet.
Maybe you could upload it to my ftp?
YouTube | Metrology IRC Chat room | Live-cam | Share T&M documentation? Upload! No MB limit, firmwares, photos.
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #14 on: July 12, 2015, 10:19:06 am »
did some steps , is recognized as TLA714  and DSO is recognized too in the correct slots firmware 3.3 and not allowed to update.
About 7N4 module ..nothing it says empty slot.

there is a way to make the dso scope module working in realtime instead sampling ..sampling and processing data with repetitive loop?
 

Offline Daxxin

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
Re: TLA 714 no OS
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2015, 03:46:15 am »
7N4 module not recognized has flashing READY led ..3 slow and 1 fast i guess its failure code
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf