Author Topic: Xeltek superpro 6100N  (Read 728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ultrasmurf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: sg
Xeltek superpro 6100N
« on: March 01, 2019, 04:05:30 am »
Hi all,

Needed some help in troubleshooting programmer error. This is a genuine Xeltek SP6100N that was purchased from China which the seller/xeltek china now not seem to be willing to support. This is a 5 months old unit, used to work fine and last week start giving corrupted reading/writing. Not 100% corruption, but only about 10% of the data is corrupted. Chip being programmed is hn27c256 and M48Z35Y-70PC1.

Previously Xeltek US was kind enough to supply me with a self diagnostic program. And when I run the SP6K_ST algorithm (the self diag) It will show failure during calibrate portion. This is where I am supposed to measure the voltage output of pin 1,2, 23,25, and 47,48. Pin 1,2 and 23 are good, pin 25 and 47 gives 0v (looks like some dead transistor somewhere) and pin 48 gives somewhat double the voltage it should have ( 1 test should have 5V and it gives ~8V, and the other with 1.8v setpoint it gives 3.4V ).

Anyone kind enough to have any troubleshooting or schematic for me to start poking the internal of this programmer ?
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2044
  • Country: ca
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2019, 04:19:38 am »
You should have some dual / tri state logic ic's chips and maybe diodes  near the main socket

Ask Xeltek for a schematic under non disclosure, never saw any schematics or leaked infos from them.


example of an tl866 : http://www.obdii365.com/upload/pro/mini-pro-tl866-schematic-diagram.pdf

But an china Xeltek ???  Xeltek is an american company ??   sorry  but  it may be not a genuine product after all  ?? where did you bought it ??

If you have failed calibration or tests,  as you wrote :  maybe you have some voltages switching problems thru some transistors and or "switch" ic's ...

You'll have to take or show us some pictures ???  take any chip markings and search the specs, unless there all "buffed"  do some reverse schematics yourself ??
 

Offline ultrasmurf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: sg
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2019, 04:44:29 am »
Thanks for the reply. Yup, after I bought the unit and encounter some initial issue, I contacted Xeltek US, and apparently according to the email explanation is that Xeltek China and Xeltek US is something like a business partner. Manufacturing is in China. US will import the product in and bundle in their support. Xeltek China sell the programmer as well but is not covered by US Xeltek support.

Anyway, somehow poking around more, the unit can be made to work somewhat. If I sacrifice an NVRAM to do a program, it will be able to program and read properly for that type of chip. The moment I switch to another device, it will cause corruption again.

The voltage reading as of today is coming out correct...  :wtf:

I had this issue before, where when programmer runs for about 15 minutes then it start to fail. Was replaced under warranty.

Anyway, my first thought now is program corruption. I am redownloading the software and reinstalling them. Will update again.
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2044
  • Country: ca
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2019, 10:30:29 am »
aaaaaaaaah  okay  thks for the clarification,   in 2 of my programmers   tnm5000 and a Elnec beeprog +,  the software push the configs into a huge cpld ....  it depends on your selected chip, the configs are pushed accordingly .. 

Unless intermittant contacts on the zif socket, of the base board with the zif socket ??   maybe solder quality issues ???

But you're supposed to have a full warranty ?? no ??
 

Offline ultrasmurf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: sg
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2019, 01:30:08 am »
Yah I'm supposed to still be covered by warranty but after contacting both US and China side, it might seem that neither is honoring it...  :'(
I understand the US position, but China is saying that since the unit breakdown again, then it is my fault...  :wtf:
Anyway still emailing them and see how will it go in the end. Redownloading software and reinstalling it doesn't seem to fix the problem. Running diagnostic now seems to show everything passed without error.. But problem still remain, programming NVRAM after changing chip type will cause corruption.

Damn this... bought this expensive unit as my TL866 gives corruption before, and thought that xeltek will be more robust. Manage to solve the TL866 issue by changing/shortening the USB cable, but same trick doesn't work in Xeltek.
 

Offline ultrasmurf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: sg
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2019, 12:56:31 pm »
Well, reinstalling, uninstalling and then reinstalling the software seems to fix the issue. Still unknown what causes it in the first place, but since it's software related i'm guessing some other program is hijacking or interfering with the usb driver/connection.
 

Online shakalnokturn

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 572
  • Country: fr
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2019, 02:51:11 pm »
Nice to hear you found the solution.

I have a SuperPro 500P, the best I could afford at the time, still I wish I'd waited and spent more on something better.
The customer support is poor, making sense of software revisions is hell, the whole software although far from the worst out there, feels more like a draft than something you'd actually sell.
 

Offline testpoint1

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 130
  • Country: us
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2019, 09:56:46 am »
forget the product, the factory is in Nanjing China, the support is quite poor, you can find many later product, they already stop the program update, just buy the ELNEC product, if you have the adapter problem, I can help you in China.
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2044
  • Country: ca
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2019, 12:02:47 pm »
maybe is just driver compatibility ??

I had the same problem for a tl866, the program wants to update the FW,  but in my win 10 64bit,  it will flash the fw and render the tl 866 inoperative,  i have to recover / re-flash it  with a win 32 portable i have (my only 32 bit pc ??) ...  once updated,  it will work fine in my win x64 pc ????

Something like this may happen ??

Absolutely no problems with my other programmers in a x64 bit platform,  i dont know the insides of the Xeltek and their drivers,    maybe a compatibility mode could be used, or a virtual machine could help ??
 

Offline ultrasmurf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: sg
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2019, 03:44:36 am »
Another update on this. The issue come back again, and this time round I think the problem is the contact issue. The socket where the EPROM (chip) is sitting on, is not gold plated. And after sitting in a humid place idling for a few days I believe it starts to oxidize. Scrubbing the socket contact point with IPA and deoxit seems to fix the issue. Will try to see if I can replace this with some gold plated socket.

Previous software install/reinstall I believe is just a lucky incident, the actual part that fix the problem before I believe is after testing, taking out the eprom and inserting it multiple time, the leg scrub the contact point enough to the point that it allows a somewhat good contact.

 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2044
  • Country: ca
Re: Xeltek superpro 6100N
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2019, 10:42:11 am »
the gold zif sockets can be found and changed,  we had to do it on a old chipmaster 6000uxp, costed 50$ cad here,   we had bad contacts ...
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf