Author Topic: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!  (Read 6507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« on: August 16, 2016, 04:29:33 pm »
So I've just successfully repaired an Agilent 54832B.
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/repair/agilent-54832b-ch1-vertical-errors-(flatness)/

(would love to get some opinions from you folks on a fair refund amount from the seller)

And since I have some 54831B ACQ parts board, I thought I'd take a look around for strapping resistors, since they seem to share the same base board.

A very likely area is shown in the attached pictures. I'm going to attempt to upgrade the 600MHz 54831B on my bench to the 54832B 1GHz model when I get some time (hopefully in the next few days)

EDIT: changed subject line.
Jay
« Last Edit: August 17, 2016, 03:18:40 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: tonykara, exk, Mrt12

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: 54831B upgrade to 54832B possible?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2016, 03:09:33 pm »
The answer is yes! :-/O
After removing a single 1K resistor, the 54831B now identifies itself as a 1GHz 54832B.

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: mcinque, tonykara

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: 54831B upgrade to 54832B possible?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2016, 03:16:51 pm »
Vertical amplitude is well within specification. On this particular scope, CH1 had the lowest measured amplitude of the 4 channels. I used a Rhode & Schwarz SMT03 set to 1GHz @600mV amplitude. The second picture highlights the 1K resistor that must be removed.

Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: TheSteve

Offline TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3122
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2016, 04:38:24 pm »
Awesome! Got to love a nice simple hack that gives free bandwidth.
VE7FM
 
The following users thanked this post: Jwalling

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2016, 05:35:55 pm »
An over-all picture of the ACQ board. Also, a close-up of the memory used. Each chip is 2MB in size and there's 8 on each side, so 32Mpts is possible. This one only has option 080 which I believe is 16Mpts. Hmmm...  :-/O ?

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2016, 05:40:36 pm »
Awesome! Got to love a nice simple hack that gives free bandwidth.

Thanks. It is a very simple mod to do. Technically, the 1GHz scope cost Agilent (very) slightly less $ to make.  :-DD

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: tonykara

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2016, 03:04:15 pm »
Final bandwidth test. This time using a high quality low-loss RF cable.
1.26GHz!

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Nuno_pt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 432
  • Country: pt
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2016, 03:13:23 pm »
Nice one, now it's just a matter of finding one on the cheap side.
Nuno
CT2IRY
 

Offline Howardlong

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4830
  • Country: gb
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2016, 03:58:29 pm »
Awesome!!! I have a 54831D, in equivalent time bizarrely it has a bandwidth in excess of 1GHz, but it's ITRO 800MHz in real time. I'll give this modification a go.

Furthermore, what is the fastest timebase since the mod? The kosher 1GHz editions go down to 200ps/div.

 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2016, 04:15:13 pm »
Awesome!!! I have a 54831D, in equivalent time bizarrely it has a bandwidth in excess of 1GHz, but it's ITRO 800MHz in real time. I'll give this modification a go.

Furthermore, what is the fastest timebase since the mod? The kosher 1GHz editions go down to 200ps/div.

Good question - I hadn't even thought to check before/after.  :palm: This one goes down to 200ps/div. Does the 831B/D only go to 500ps/div.?

EDIT: When you have your scope open, can you tell me what the ACQ memory chips are? Thanks.
Jay
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 04:16:47 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Howardlong

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4830
  • Country: gb
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2016, 04:58:38 pm »
Awesome!!! I have a 54831D, in equivalent time bizarrely it has a bandwidth in excess of 1GHz, but it's ITRO 800MHz in real time. I'll give this modification a go.

Furthermore, what is the fastest timebase since the mod? The kosher 1GHz editions go down to 200ps/div.

Good question - I hadn't even thought to check before/after.  :palm: This one goes down to 200ps/div. Does the 831B/D only go to 500ps/div.?

EDIT: When you have your scope open, can you tell me what the ACQ memory chips are? Thanks.
Jay

It might be a day or two before I get time, I have the wife's family staying with us at the moment.

 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2016, 07:21:01 pm »
It might be a day or two before I get time, I have the wife's family staying with us at the moment.

Hey now, what's more important!? >:D
We could have a bandwidth contest. Pick the channel with the best performance, and in 1MHz increments (no sense in splitting hairs finer than that), post your results here.  :popcorn:

EDIT: screwed up quoting. Doh.
Jay
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 07:23:24 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Howardlong

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4830
  • Country: gb
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #12 on: August 18, 2016, 07:21:19 pm »
Family can wait ;-)

Needless to say, scope is now a 54832D, rise time is about 320ps on real time sin(x)/x, and a smidge under 300ps on equivalent time.

Bandwidth is 1230MHz on real time, 1310MHz equivalent time.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 07:23:01 pm by Howardlong »
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2016, 07:30:10 pm »
Family can wait ;-)

Needless to say, scope is now a 54832D, rise time is about 320ps on real time sin(x)/x, and a smidge under 300ps on equivalent time.

Bandwidth is 1230MHz on real time, 1310MHz equivalent time.

Nice.  :-+

It looks like we both just posted at about the same time. What are the odds?
So, your board has 128MB of ram. What is the memory option (if any) on yours?

Edit: And did the 831B/D only go to 500ps/div. before the mod?

Jay
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 07:37:22 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2016, 07:44:04 pm »
Family can wait ;-)

Needless to say, scope is now a 54832D, rise time is about 320ps on real time sin(x)/x, and a smidge under 300ps on equivalent time.

Bandwidth is 1230MHz on real time, 1310MHz equivalent time.

Nice.  :-+

It looks like we both just posted at about the same time. What are the odds?
So, your board has 128MB of ram. What is the memory option (if any) on yours?

Edit: And did the 831B/D only go to 500ps/div. before the mod?

Jay

Never mind on the timebase question, just looked it up in the manual. 500ps/div.
Note to self, stop being lazy...
Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Howardlong

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4830
  • Country: gb
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #15 on: August 18, 2016, 09:35:55 pm »
Family can wait ;-)

Needless to say, scope is now a 54832D, rise time is about 320ps on real time sin(x)/x, and a smidge under 300ps on equivalent time.

Bandwidth is 1230MHz on real time, 1310MHz equivalent time.

Nice.  :-+

It looks like we both just posted at about the same time. What are the odds?
So, your board has 128MB of ram. What is the memory option (if any) on yours?

Edit: And did the 831B/D only go to 500ps/div. before the mod?

Jay

The option I have is MEMORY_64M.

Yes, 500ps is the fastest timebase as a 54831.

Is your trigger jittery at fast rise times in realtime? And for fast sine waves, is the trigger point offset?
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #16 on: August 19, 2016, 02:00:58 pm »

The option I have is MEMORY_64M.

Yes, 500ps is the fastest timebase as a 54831.

Is your trigger jittery at fast rise times in realtime? And for fast sine waves, is the trigger point offset?

At 1GHz with a 600mV RMS sine wave, the scope will trigger fine without jitter from about +546mV to -434mV. On the second question, I didn't see any problem like that, unless you mean what I just wrote. Maybe running the calibration routine will correct?
The legitimate 54832B behaves the same way, though.

There's an interesting thread about triggering on a sine wave on the Keysight forum about this: https://community.keysight.com/thread/23229

Regarding the PM question about how I figured it out, I had a legitimate 54832B that I documented a repair thread about. Comparing the two ACQ boards side by side made it easy.  :)

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline Mrt12

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Country: ch
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2017, 07:25:41 pm »
Awesome! it worked, I have a 54832B now :-)
 

Offline Noody

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: gb
 

Offline tonykara

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2019, 06:58:45 pm »
I just stumbled onto this in 2019, and I'm so glad because it worked on my 54831! 
Jay, I initially looked at your two photos here, and it looks like you took one resistor off in the dual row area, but also installed one in the single row below it. I tried that initially and windows crashed sometime after launching. Then I took off the resistor I added, (so the overall mod was just removing the 1 resistor in the dual row area), and it now comes up as a 54832! So cool!!!! Thanks. Now I need to figure out the changes needed to open up the memory. (I think that sorta documented here somewhere)
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2019, 09:32:39 pm »
I just stumbled onto this in 2019, and I'm so glad because it worked on my 54831! 
Jay, I initially looked at your two photos here, and it looks like you took one resistor off in the dual row area, but also installed one in the single row below it. I tried that initially and windows crashed sometime after launching. Then I took off the resistor I added, (so the overall mod was just removing the 1 resistor in the dual row area), and it now comes up as a 54832! So cool!!!! Thanks. Now I need to figure out the changes needed to open up the memory. (I think that sorta documented here somewhere)

You mean the one that looks like a resistor was there, and now is not? Not sure what I was doing there, I can't remember.
But yes, just the removal of the single resistor is needed.

EDIT: And Howard's config is slightly different in that area. I didn't notice that back then...
« Last Edit: October 06, 2019, 09:35:51 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Online analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 455
  • Country: ca
Re: Agilent 600MHz 54831B hack for 1GHz 54832B possible? YES!
« Reply #21 on: February 13, 2020, 03:27:25 pm »
Did anybody figure how to enable higher memory options?
Low serial numbers (like mine) do have up to 16Mpts already on board but mine does not have any memory option and only has 4Mpts enabled.
A software key enables 04 and 08 memory options which I really need . Has anybody figured how to do that?

higher serial numbers have the highest memory already installed and need software key to enable them
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf