Author Topic: 6022BE Clipping at 5v  (Read 2661 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jon86

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: gb
6022BE Clipping at 5v
« on: December 26, 2013, 11:59:47 am »
I know there's already a thread about this scope, but they're all talking about development and I don't want to change the topic.

Anyway, just recently I've realised that my scope's clipping at 5V! Any signals above that just show up as a perfect straight line, surely that can't be right?! It says 35v max on the input, or is that overload conditions?
It has a 5V/Div setting so surely it must have an input voltage range much higher than that?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Death, taxes and diode losses.
 

Online Psi

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7614
  • Country: nz
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2013, 12:03:17 pm »
check you have the scope inputs set to match the probes (x1  x5  x10 etc)
if they dont match you maybe confusing yourself.
Greek letter 'Psi' (not Pounds per Square Inch)
 

Offline Jon86

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: gb
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2013, 12:04:49 pm »
Nope, all on x1.
Death, taxes and diode losses.
 

Online Psi

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7614
  • Country: nz
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2013, 12:07:10 pm »
Then there's likely something wrong with it :(

Is it like that on all channels?
Greek letter 'Psi' (not Pounds per Square Inch)
 

Offline Jon86

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: gb
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2013, 12:10:40 pm »
Damn, yep it's on both channels. :(
Is there a possibility that's how it's designed? Maybe you have to use x10 to get higher than that?
Seems strange though...
Death, taxes and diode losses.
 

Online Psi

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7614
  • Country: nz
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2013, 12:12:51 pm »
Actually, looking at the specs it says there is input protection of +/- 5V so maybe that's normal?

Seems really weird to me though because it also says it supports 5V/div on 1x
Your confusion is understandable.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2013, 12:17:25 pm by Psi »
Greek letter 'Psi' (not Pounds per Square Inch)
 

Offline Jon86

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: gb
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2013, 12:24:48 pm »
Yeah it's a weird situation...
Thanks for your help anyway  :)
I guess it could just be something hardware related, maybe a failed frontend? I think it's time to have a chat with the seller.
Death, taxes and diode losses.
 

Offline womai

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2014, 07:37:46 pm »
Actually this is the way it is designed - it does clip at this low voltage. The 35V is the maximum safe voltage to apply without causing damage to the hardware, not the maximum voltage you can actually display. It did a review of this instrument on a different thread, in a nutshell - very decent hardware but very crappy software, and a few limitations that make it unusable for anything exceeding audio frequencies...
 

Offline Mark_O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Country: us
Re: 6022BE Clipping at 5v
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2014, 09:56:32 pm »
...in a nutshell - very decent hardware but very crappy software,

No argument there.

Quote
and a few limitations that make it unusable for anything exceeding audio frequencies...

If you're referring to the hardware, that's a serious exaggeration.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf