Author Topic: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair  (Read 9834 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hafrse

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: se
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #25 on: February 26, 2017, 09:49:24 pm »
I'm starting this topic because I have bought 2 Advantest R3273 Analyzers on ebay.
Both with different defects.
So far I have been able to replace the step attenuator and got the signal path below 3GHz working.
There was a defect bias circuit for the first mixer which put DC voltage in the first stage and degraded the signal greatly.

Since I also had to replace the mainboard all the cal data is incorrect.
This is not a problem for the range <3.5GHz because the inbuilt cal puts everything back in order.
However for frequncies above 3.5Ghz they go through a different frontend (YTF -> YIG tuned filter) and this is not calibrated with the built in cal function but has to be calibrated thorugh service menu.
Sadly I'm missing the cal manual and the password for the service menu.
I have extracted the firmware / OS which is on a CF card but so far haven't been able to find the password anywhere.
The image can be found here:
good_spectrum.img

Also I'm not sure what architecture the CPU is.
I've taken pictures.
http://imgur.com/a/gGEWs
Maybe someone on the forum is able to point me in the right direction.

Regards

Hello,

I think the  image file you posted is removed from the link you have, can you please check ? I am curious to check the files there.
Thanks

Regards
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4262
  • Country: nl
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #26 on: February 26, 2017, 10:00:35 pm »
I think the  image file you posted is removed from the link you have, can you please check ? I am curious to check the files there.

Uploaded here: http://www.filedropper.com/goodspectrum
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline hafrse

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: se
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #27 on: February 27, 2017, 04:41:36 pm »
I think the  image file you posted is removed from the link you have, can you please check ? I am curious to check the files there.

Uploaded here: http://www.filedropper.com/goodspectrum
Thanks
 

Offline dschiedsch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 22
  • Country: at
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #28 on: February 27, 2017, 10:10:33 pm »
Hi.
No I haven't found someone with a signal source yet.
I'm talking to someone at the university which looks good but I don't have that much time at the moment so it will take another month or so to do it.
Since someone else reuploaded the image I didn't reupload my copy. I hope thats ok. Otherwise I can upload mine as well
 

Offline hafrse

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: se
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #29 on: March 02, 2017, 09:46:27 pm »
You are right, no way to save calibration values , write protection is on and can not be changed....
 

Offline lowtension

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: de
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #30 on: April 10, 2017, 03:32:54 pm »
Not as interesting as you might expect.
If you enter a wrong password for the service menu the analyzer just does nothing.
It doesn't display a message like key invalid.
I guess this string is used for the option licensing maybe?

Pressing SHIFT + TRANSIENT will also ask for a password. 882323 will not work. any clues what this password is?

Thanks
 

Offline mvanocht

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
Re: Advantest R3273 100Hz-26.5GHz Spectrum Analyzer repair
« Reply #31 on: June 07, 2017, 07:24:08 pm »
I also have this model analyzer.  Documentation says they offered an "Option 5" Audio Demodulation.  I wondered if it was just enabled through software or if it included some hardware.  I had the front panel off a few days ago, and found the internal speaker is there, along with the headphone jack, and everything is wired up and therefore I think it is just a software option.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf